UHart vs. Pratt Institute

Deciding between University of Hartford and Pratt Institute Main? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Hartford
Pratt Institute Main

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UHart West Hartford, CT
  • Pratt Institute Brooklyn, NY
  • Setting
  • UHart Midsize City
  • Pratt Institute Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • UHart 6,015
  • Pratt Institute 5,356
  • Type
  • UHart Private 4 Year
  • Pratt Institute Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UHart #426
  • Pratt Institute #229
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UHart -
  • Pratt Institute -
  • Status
  • UHart Non-profit
  • Pratt Institute Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UHart
  • Pratt Institute
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UHart $49,075
  • Pratt Institute $61,845
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UHart $49,075
  • Pratt Institute $61,845
  • Room & Board
  • UHart $14,532
  • Pratt Institute $17,336
  • Average Net Price
  • UHart $31,261
  • Pratt Institute $54,150
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UHart $33,446
  • Pratt Institute $26,021
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UHart 100%
  • Pratt Institute 78%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UHart 12,221
  • Pratt Institute 8,457
  • Admitted
  • UHart 11,701
  • Pratt Institute 6,195
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UHart 95.7%
  • Pratt Institute 73.3%
  • Enrolled
  • UHart 10%
  • Pratt Institute 18.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UHart 1220
  • Pratt Institute 1270
  • Typical ACT score
  • UHart 27
  • Pratt Institute 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • UHart 3.26
  • Pratt Institute 3.86
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UHart B+
  • Pratt Institute A
  • Admissions Standards
  • UHart Difficult
  • Pratt Institute Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • UHart
  • Pratt Institute Low
  • ACT Range
  • UHart 24/30
  • Pratt Institute 26/31
  • SAT Range
  • UHart 1120/1310
  • Pratt Institute 1150/1390
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UHart Test optional
  • Pratt Institute Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UHart
  • Pratt Institute Jan 5, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UHart 11:1
  • Pratt Institute 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UHart
    • Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • Pratt Institute
    • Visual and Performing Arts (80%)
    • Architecture (14%)
    • English and Literature (3%)
    • Education (2%)
    • Business (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UHart 56%
  • Pratt Institute 62%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UHart $49,600
  • Pratt Institute $49,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UHart 70%
  • Pratt Institute 76%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UHart $27,000
  • Pratt Institute $26,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UHart $279
  • Pratt Institute $271
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UHart 40%
  • Pratt Institute 28%
  • % Women
  • UHart 60%
  • Pratt Institute 72%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UHart High
  • Pratt Institute Very High
  • HBCU
  • UHart No
  • Pratt Institute No
  • % White
  • UHart 56%
  • Pratt Institute 40%
  • % Asian
  • UHart 3%
  • Pratt Institute 14%
  • % Black
  • UHart 16%
  • Pratt Institute 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • UHart 12%
  • Pratt Institute 10%
  • % Native American
  • UHart 0%
  • Pratt Institute 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UHart 0%
  • Pratt Institute 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UHart 3%
  • Pratt Institute 2%
  • % International
  • UHart 6%
  • Pratt Institute 26%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UHart 4%
  • Pratt Institute 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UHart 52%
  • Pratt Institute 22%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UHart 46%
  • Pratt Institute 52%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UHart Yes
  • Pratt Institute Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UHart No
  • Pratt Institute No
  • Meal Plan
  • UHart Yes
  • Pratt Institute Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UHart Yes
  • Pratt Institute No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UHart No
  • Pratt Institute No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Hartford in West Hartford, CT with Pratt Institute Main in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Hartford is larger than Pratt Institute based on total student enrollment (6,015 students vs. 5,356 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Hartford is located in West Hartford, CT (Midsize City setting); Pratt Institute Main is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
  • University of Hartford is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pratt Institute Main is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Hartford 11:1; Pratt Institute Main 9:1.

UHart vs. Pratt Institute Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UHart or Pratt Institute? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Hartford than Pratt Institute ($31,261 vs. $54,150).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Hartford are 16.2% lower than at Pratt Institute Main ($14,532 vs. $17,336).
  • Pratt Institute Main is 26% more expensive for in-state tuition than UHart (about $12,770 more per year; $61,845.00 vs. $49,075.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 26% higher at Pratt Institute than at University of Hartford (about $12,770 more per year; $61,845.00 vs. $49,075.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Hartford than at Pratt Institute Main (100% vs. 78%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Hartford students is 28.5% larger than aid received by Pratt Institute Main students ($33,446 vs. $26,021).

UHart vs. Pratt Institute Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UHart or Pratt Institute? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pratt Institute and UHart.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Pratt Institute Main (1270) is 50 points higher than at UHart (1220).
  • Incoming Pratt Institute students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at UHart).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Hartford 1120/1310; Pratt Institute Main 1150/1390.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Hartford 24/30; Pratt Institute Main 26/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UHart - Test optional; Pratt Institute - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pratt Institute Jan 5, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Pratt Institute students have a 0.6 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at UHart (3.26).
  • UHart has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than Pratt Institute (73.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10% at UHart vs. 18.3% at Pratt Institute.

UHart vs. Pratt Institute Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UHart and Pratt Institute? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Pratt Institute Main's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than University of Hartford's (56%).
  • Graduates from University of Hartford earn a median of about $400 more per year than Pratt Institute graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $49,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pratt Institute Main graduates have a $750 lower median loan debt than UHart graduates ($26,250 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Pratt Institute graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UHart graduates ($271 vs. $279).
  • More Pratt Institute graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UHart students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 70%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.