UHart vs. Pace University
University of Hartford and Pace University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Pace University (75.9% admitted vs 95.7%). Typical SAT 1260 vs 1220.
- Cheaper after aid: UHart. Average net price is $31,261 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
- Graduation: UHart 56% vs Pace University 53%.
- Earnings 10 years out: UHart $49,600 vs Pace University $63,100 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at UHart and Pace University with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
UHart My Chances
-
Pace University My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
UHart 12,221
-
Pace University 30,030
-
-
- Admitted
-
UHart 11,701
-
Pace University 22,798
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
UHart 95.7%
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
UHart 10%
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UHart 1220
-
Pace University 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UHart 27
-
Pace University 26
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
UHart 3.26
-
Pace University 3.4
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
UHart B+
-
Pace University B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
UHart Difficult
-
Pace University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
UHart
-
Pace University
-
-
- SAT range
-
UHart 1120-1310
-
Pace University 1180-1340
-
-
- ACT range
-
UHart 24-30
-
Pace University 24-29
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
UHart Test optional
-
Pace University Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
UHart
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
UHart $49,075
-
Pace University $53,290
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
UHart $49,075
-
Pace University $53,290
-
-
- Room & board
-
UHart $14,532
-
Pace University $22,553
-
-
- Average net price
-
UHart $31,261
-
Pace University $34,791
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
UHart $33,446
-
Pace University $35,136
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
UHart 100%
-
Pace University 99%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
UHart 56%
-
Pace University 53%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
UHart $49,600
-
Pace University $63,100
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
UHart 70%
-
Pace University 65%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
UHart $27,000
-
Pace University $25,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
UHart $279
-
Pace University $258
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
UHart 11:1
-
Pace University 14:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
UHart
- Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
- Business (16%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- UHart University of Hartford
- Pace University Pace University
- Location
-
UHart West Hartford, CT
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
UHart Midsize City
-
Pace University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UHart 6,015
-
Pace University 13,634
-
-
- Type
-
UHart Private 4 Year
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
UHart #426
-
Pace University #357
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Hartford in West Hartford, CT with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Pace University is larger than UHart based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 6,015 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Hartford is located in West Hartford, CT (Midsize City setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- University of Hartford is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Hartford 11:1; Pace University 14:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Hartford are 35.6% lower than at Pace University ($14,532 vs. $22,553).
- Out-of-state tuition is 8.6% higher at Pace University than at University of Hartford (about $4,215 more per year; $53,290 vs. $49,075).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Hartford than at Pace University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 5.1% larger than aid received by University of Hartford students ($35,136 vs. $33,446).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at UHart than at Pace University (27 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both UHart and Pace University.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Pace University average a 3.4 high school GPA, 0.14 higher than at UHart (3.26).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10% at UHart vs. 8.1% at Pace University.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than UHart graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Pace University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UHart graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More UHart graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (70% vs. 65%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
University of Hartford
Pace University