UHart vs. Gordon College
Deciding between University of Hartford and Gordon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Hartford
Gordon College
-
Overview
- UHart
- Gordon College
- Location
-
UHart West Hartford, CT
-
Gordon College Wenham, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
UHart Midsize City
-
Gordon College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UHart 6,015
-
Gordon College 1,595
-
-
- Type
-
UHart Private 4 Year
-
Gordon College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UHart #426
-
Gordon College #347
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UHart -
-
Gordon College Interdenominational
-
-
- Status
-
UHart Non-profit
-
Gordon College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UHart hartford.edu
-
Gordon College gordon.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UHart
-
Gordon College
-
-
-
Cost
- UHart
- Gordon College
- Tuition (In State)
-
UHart $49,075
-
Gordon College $30,700
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UHart $49,075
-
Gordon College $30,700
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UHart $14,532
-
Gordon College $13,300
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UHart $31,261
-
Gordon College $25,299
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UHart $33,446
-
Gordon College $16,802
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UHart 100%
-
Gordon College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UHart
- Gordon College
- Applied
-
UHart 12,221
-
Gordon College 2,366
-
-
- Admitted
-
UHart 11,701
-
Gordon College 1,638
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UHart 95.7%
-
Gordon College 69.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UHart 10%
-
Gordon College 21.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UHart 1220
-
Gordon College 1240
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UHart 27
-
Gordon College 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UHart 3.26
-
Gordon College 3.58
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UHart B+
-
Gordon College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UHart Difficult
-
Gordon College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UHart
-
Gordon College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UHart 24/30
-
Gordon College 25/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UHart 1120/1310
-
Gordon College 1130/1355
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UHart Test optional
-
Gordon College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UHart
-
Gordon College Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UHart
- Gordon College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UHart 11:1
-
Gordon College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UHart
- Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
- Business (16%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
-
Gordon College
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Business (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UHart
- Gordon College
- Graduation Rate
-
UHart 56%
-
Gordon College 74%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UHart $49,600
-
Gordon College $45,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UHart 70%
-
Gordon College 85%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UHart $27,000
-
Gordon College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UHart $279
-
Gordon College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- UHart
- Gordon College
- % Men
-
UHart 40%
-
Gordon College 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
UHart 60%
-
Gordon College 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UHart High
-
Gordon College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
UHart No
-
Gordon College No
-
-
- % White
-
UHart 56%
-
Gordon College 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UHart 3%
-
Gordon College 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
UHart 16%
-
Gordon College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UHart 12%
-
Gordon College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UHart 0%
-
Gordon College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UHart 0%
-
Gordon College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UHart 3%
-
Gordon College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
UHart 6%
-
Gordon College 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UHart 4%
-
Gordon College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- UHart
- Gordon College
- % In-State
-
UHart 52%
-
Gordon College 39%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UHart 46%
-
Gordon College 59%
-
-
-
Campus
- UHart
- Gordon College
- Campus Housing
-
UHart Yes
-
Gordon College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UHart No
-
Gordon College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UHart Yes
-
Gordon College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UHart Yes
-
Gordon College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UHart No
-
Gordon College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Hartford in West Hartford, CT with Gordon College in Wenham, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Hartford is larger than Gordon College based on total student enrollment (6,015 students vs. 1,595 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Hartford is located in West Hartford, CT (Midsize City setting); Gordon College is in Wenham, MA (Large Suburban setting).
- University of Hartford is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Gordon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Hartford 11:1; Gordon College 10:1.
UHart vs. Gordon College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UHart or Gordon College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Gordon College than UHart ($25,299 vs. $31,261).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Gordon College are 8.5% lower than at University of Hartford ($13,300 vs. $14,532).
- University of Hartford is 59.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Gordon College (about $18,375 more per year; $49,075.00 vs. $30,700.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 59.9% higher at UHart than at Gordon College (about $18,375 more per year; $49,075.00 vs. $30,700.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at University of Hartford as at Gordon College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Hartford students is 99.1% larger than aid received by Gordon College students ($33,446 vs. $16,802).
UHart vs. Gordon College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UHart or Gordon College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Gordon College and UHart.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Gordon College (1240) is 20 points higher than at UHart (1220).
- Incoming Gordon College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at UHart).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Hartford 1120/1310; Gordon College 1130/1355.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Hartford 24/30; Gordon College 25/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UHart - Test optional; Gordon College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Gordon College Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Gordon College students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at UHart (3.26).
- UHart has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than Gordon College (69.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10% at UHart vs. 21.6% at Gordon College.
UHart vs. Gordon College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UHart and Gordon College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Gordon College's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than University of Hartford's (56%).
- Graduates from University of Hartford earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than Gordon College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $45,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Gordon College and UHart graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Gordon College and UHart graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Gordon College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UHart students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 70%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.