UE vs. SU

Deciding between University of Evansville and Southwestern University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Evansville
Southwestern University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UE Evansville, IN
  • SU Georgetown, TX
  • Setting
  • UE Midsize City
  • SU Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • UE 2,114
  • SU 1,440
  • Type
  • UE Private 4 Year
  • SU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UE #344
  • SU #196
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UE United Methodist
  • SU United Methodist
  • Status
  • UE Non-profit
  • SU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UE
  • SU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UE $44,172
  • SU $53,813
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UE $44,172
  • SU $53,813
  • Room & Board
  • UE $15,000
  • SU $15,072
  • Average Net Price
  • UE $18,773
  • SU $32,228
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UE $39,167
  • SU $35,162
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UE 100%
  • SU 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UE 5,044
  • SU 6,313
  • Admitted
  • UE 3,914
  • SU 2,718
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UE 77.6%
  • SU 43.1%
  • Enrolled
  • UE 10.6%
  • SU 13.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UE 1170
  • SU 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • UE 24
  • SU 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • UE 3.71
  • SU 3.5
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UE A-
  • SU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • UE Challenging
  • SU Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • UE
  • SU Low
  • ACT Range
  • UE 21/28
  • SU 26/30
  • SAT Range
  • UE 1045/1300
  • SU 1130/1300
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UE Test-free
  • SU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UE
  • SU Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UE 10:1
  • SU 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UE
    • Business (17%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
  • SU
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UE 62%
  • SU 73%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UE $46,000
  • SU $57,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UE 79%
  • SU 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UE $27,000
  • SU $26,893
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UE $279
  • SU $278
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UE 38%
  • SU 45%
  • % Women
  • UE 62%
  • SU 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UE Low
  • SU Medium
  • HBCU
  • UE No
  • SU No
  • % White
  • UE 73%
  • SU 62%
  • % Asian
  • UE 2%
  • SU 4%
  • % Black
  • UE 3%
  • SU 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • UE 2%
  • SU 22%
  • % Native American
  • UE 0%
  • SU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UE 0%
  • SU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UE 2%
  • SU 4%
  • % International
  • UE 13%
  • SU 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UE 6%
  • SU 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UE 64%
  • SU 89%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UE 31%
  • SU 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UE Yes
  • SU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UE No
  • SU No
  • Meal Plan
  • UE Yes
  • SU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UE Yes
  • SU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UE No
  • SU No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Evansville in Evansville, IN with Southwestern University in Georgetown, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Evansville is larger than SU based on total student enrollment (2,114 students vs. 1,440 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Evansville is located in Evansville, IN (Midsize City setting); Southwestern University is in Georgetown, TX (Distant Town setting).
  • University of Evansville is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Southwestern University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Evansville 10:1; Southwestern University 11:1.

UE vs. SU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UE or SU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Evansville than SU ($18,773 vs. $32,228).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Evansville are 0.5% lower than at Southwestern University ($15,000 vs. $15,072).
  • Southwestern University is 21.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than UE (about $9,641 more per year; $53,813.00 vs. $44,172.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 21.8% higher at SU than at University of Evansville (about $9,641 more per year; $53,813.00 vs. $44,172.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Evansville than at Southwestern University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Evansville students is 11.4% larger than aid received by Southwestern University students ($39,167 vs. $35,162).

UE vs. SU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UE or SU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SU and UE.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Southwestern University (1220) is 50 points higher than at UE (1170).
  • Incoming SU students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 24 at UE).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Evansville 1045/1300; Southwestern University 1130/1300.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Evansville 21/28; Southwestern University 26/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UE - Test-free; SU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SU Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UE students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at SU (3.5).
  • UE has a higher acceptance rate (77.6%) than SU (43.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.6% at UE vs. 13.8% at SU.

UE vs. SU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UE and SU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Southwestern University's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than University of Evansville's (62%).
  • Graduates from Southwestern University earn a median of about $11,400 more per year than UE graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,400 vs. $46,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Southwestern University graduates have a $107 lower median loan debt than UE graduates ($26,893 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, SU graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UE graduates ($278 vs. $279).
  • More SU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UE students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 79%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.