DU vs. RIT
Deciding between University of Denver and Rochester Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Denver
Rochester Institute of Technology
-
Overview
- DU
- RIT
- Location
-
DU Denver, CO
-
RIT Rochester, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
DU Large City
-
RIT Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
DU 12,813
-
RIT 17,098
-
-
- Type
-
DU Private 4 Year
-
RIT Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
DU #86
-
RIT #175
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
DU -
-
RIT -
-
-
- Status
-
DU Non-profit
-
RIT Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
DU
-
RIT
-
-
-
Cost
- DU
- RIT
- Tuition (In State)
-
DU $61,398
-
RIT $59,274
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
DU $61,398
-
RIT $59,274
-
-
- Room & Board
-
DU $17,759
-
RIT $16,142
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
DU $45,451
-
RIT $39,534
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
DU $33,955
-
RIT $35,077
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
DU 99%
-
RIT 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- DU
- RIT
- Applied
-
DU 18,786
-
RIT 27,911
-
-
- Admitted
-
DU 14,618
-
RIT 18,682
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
DU 77.8%
-
RIT 66.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
DU 9.1%
-
RIT 16.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
DU 1330
-
RIT 1380
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
DU 30
-
RIT 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
DU 3.72
-
RIT 3.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
DU A-
-
RIT A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
DU Very High
-
RIT Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
DU
-
RIT Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
DU 28/33
-
RIT 29/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
DU 1240/1410
-
RIT 1300/1460
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
DU Test optional
-
RIT Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
DU Jan 15, 2027
-
RIT Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- DU
- RIT
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
DU 9:1
-
RIT 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
DU
- Business (42%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Communication (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
RIT
- Visual and Performing Arts (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Engineering (13%)
- Business (13%)
- Engineering Technology (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- DU
- RIT
- Graduation Rate
-
DU 78%
-
RIT 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
DU $63,400
-
RIT $64,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
DU 72%
-
RIT 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
DU $23,699
-
RIT $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
DU $245
-
RIT $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- DU
- RIT
- % Men
-
DU 40%
-
RIT 64%
-
-
- % Women
-
DU 60%
-
RIT 36%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
DU Medium
-
RIT Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
DU No
-
RIT No
-
-
- % White
-
DU 67%
-
RIT 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
DU 4%
-
RIT 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
DU 2%
-
RIT 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
DU 10%
-
RIT 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
DU 0%
-
RIT 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
DU 0%
-
RIT 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
DU 4%
-
RIT 3%
-
-
- % International
-
DU 9%
-
RIT 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
DU 3%
-
RIT 5%
-
-
-
Students
- DU
- RIT
- % In-State
-
DU 30%
-
RIT 44%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
DU 67%
-
RIT 51%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Denver in Denver, CO with Rochester Institute of Technology in Rochester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rochester Institute of Technology is larger than DU based on total student enrollment (17,098 students vs. 12,813 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Denver is located in Denver, CO (Large City setting); Rochester Institute of Technology is in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- University of Denver is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rochester Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Denver 9:1; Rochester Institute of Technology 13:1.
DU vs. RIT Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, DU or RIT ? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rochester Institute of Technology than DU ($39,534 vs. $45,451).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rochester Institute of Technology are 9.1% lower than at University of Denver ($16,142 vs. $17,759).
- University of Denver is 3.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than RIT (about $2,124 more per year; $61,398.00 vs. $59,274.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.6% higher at DU than at Rochester Institute of Technology (about $2,124 more per year; $61,398.00 vs. $59,274.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Denver than at Rochester Institute of Technology (99% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rochester Institute of Technology students is 3.3% larger than aid received by University of Denver students ($35,077 vs. $33,955).
DU vs. RIT Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, DU or RIT ? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RIT and DU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rochester Institute of Technology (1380) is 50 points higher than at DU (1330).
- Incoming RIT students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 30 at DU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Denver 1240/1410; Rochester Institute of Technology 1300/1460.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Denver 28/33; Rochester Institute of Technology 29/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: DU - Test optional; RIT - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: DU Jan 15, 2027; RIT Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman DU students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.72) than students at RIT (3.7).
- DU has a higher acceptance rate (77.8%) than RIT (66.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.1% at DU vs. 16.3% at RIT .
DU vs. RIT Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for DU and RIT ? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Denver's six-year graduation rate (78%) is higher than Rochester Institute of Technology's (64%).
- Graduates from Rochester Institute of Technology earn a median of about $1,500 more per year than DU graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,900 vs. $63,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Denver graduates have a $4,301 lower median loan debt than RIT graduates ($23,699 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, DU graduates have an estimated $44 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RIT graduates ($245 vs. $289).
- More RIT graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former DU students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 72%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.