UD vs. UVA

Deciding between University of Delaware and University of Virginia Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Delaware
University of Virginia Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UD Newark, DE
  • UVA Charlottesville, VA
  • Setting
  • UD Large Suburban
  • UVA Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • UD 24,412
  • UVA 26,409
  • Type
  • UD Public 4 Year
  • UVA Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UD #150
  • UVA #58
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UD -
  • UVA -
  • Status
  • UD Non-profit
  • UVA Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UD
  • UVA
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UD $16,810
  • UVA $21,803
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UD $41,400
  • UVA $59,512
  • Room & Board
  • UD $15,386
  • UVA $14,800
  • Average Net Price
  • UD $19,139
  • UVA $18,427
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UD $13,302
  • UVA $28,715
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UD 91%
  • UVA 39%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UD 39,995
  • UVA 58,951
  • Admitted
  • UD 28,238
  • UVA 9,909
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UD 70.6%
  • UVA 16.8%
  • Enrolled
  • UD 15.7%
  • UVA 40%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UD 1280
  • UVA 1480
  • Typical ACT score
  • UD 30
  • UVA 33
  • Average High School GPA
  • UD 3.94
  • UVA 3.85
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UD A
  • UVA A
  • Admissions Standards
  • UD Very High
  • UVA Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • UD Low
  • UVA Very High
  • ACT Range
  • UD 28/32
  • UVA 32/35
  • SAT Range
  • UD 1190/1370
  • UVA 1410/1540
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UD Test optional
  • UVA Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UD Jan 15, 2027
  • UVA
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UD 16:1
  • UVA 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UD
    • Business (20%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Engineering (7%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • UVA
    • Social Sciences (23%)
    • Engineering (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UD 78%
  • UVA 94%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UD $61,300
  • UVA $77,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UD 80%
  • UVA 86%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UD $24,203
  • UVA $19,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UD $250
  • UVA $201
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UD 41%
  • UVA 45%
  • % Women
  • UD 59%
  • UVA 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UD Low
  • UVA Medium
  • HBCU
  • UD No
  • UVA No
  • % White
  • UD 74%
  • UVA 60%
  • % Asian
  • UD 5%
  • UVA 13%
  • % Black
  • UD 6%
  • UVA 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • UD 8%
  • UVA 6%
  • % Native American
  • UD 0%
  • UVA 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UD 0%
  • UVA 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UD 3%
  • UVA 5%
  • % International
  • UD 4%
  • UVA 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UD 1%
  • UVA 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UD 39%
  • UVA 66%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UD 59%
  • UVA 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UD Yes
  • UVA Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UD No
  • UVA No
  • Meal Plan
  • UD Yes
  • UVA Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UD No
  • UVA No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UD No
  • UVA Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Delaware in Newark, DE with University of Virginia Main Campus in Charlottesville, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Virginia Main Campus is larger than UD based on total student enrollment (26,409 students vs. 24,412 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Delaware is located in Newark, DE (Large Suburban setting); University of Virginia Main Campus is in Charlottesville, VA (Small City setting).
  • University of Delaware is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Virginia Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Delaware 16:1; University of Virginia Main Campus 15:1.

UD vs. UVA Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UD or UVA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Virginia Main Campus than UD ($18,427 vs. $19,139).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Virginia Main Campus are 3.8% lower than at University of Delaware ($14,800 vs. $15,386).
  • University of Virginia Main Campus is 29.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than UD (about $4,993 more per year; $21,803.00 vs. $16,810.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 43.7% higher at UVA than at University of Delaware (about $18,112 more per year; $59,512.00 vs. $41,400.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Delaware than at University of Virginia Main Campus (91% vs. 39%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Virginia Main Campus students is 115.9% larger than aid received by University of Delaware students ($28,715 vs. $13,302).

UD vs. UVA Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UD or UVA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UVA and UD.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Virginia Main Campus (1480) is 200 points higher than at UD (1280).
  • Incoming UVA students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 30 at UD).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Delaware 1190/1370; University of Virginia Main Campus 1410/1540.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Delaware 28/32; University of Virginia Main Campus 32/35.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UD - Test optional; UVA - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UD Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UD students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.94) than students at UVA (3.85).
  • UD has a higher acceptance rate (70.6%) than UVA (16.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.7% at UD vs. 40% at UVA.

UD vs. UVA Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UD and UVA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Virginia Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (94%) is higher than University of Delaware's (78%).
  • Graduates from University of Virginia Main Campus earn a median of about $15,900 more per year than UD graduates about ten years after starting college ($77,200 vs. $61,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Virginia Main Campus graduates have a $4,703 lower median loan debt than UD graduates ($19,500 vs. $24,203).
  • Among borrowers, UVA graduates have an estimated $49 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UD graduates ($201 vs. $250).
  • More UVA graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UD students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 80%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.