UD vs. Mason
Deciding between University of Delaware and George Mason University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Delaware
George Mason University
-
Overview
- UD
- Mason
- Location
-
UD Newark, DE
-
Mason Fairfax, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
UD Large Suburban
-
Mason Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UD 24,412
-
Mason 39,766
-
-
- Type
-
UD Public 4 Year
-
Mason Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UD #150
-
Mason #243
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UD -
-
Mason -
-
-
- Status
-
UD Non-profit
-
Mason Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UD
-
Mason
-
-
-
Cost
- UD
- Mason
- Tuition (In State)
-
UD $16,810
-
Mason $14,220
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UD $41,400
-
Mason $38,688
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UD $15,386
-
Mason $15,725
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UD $19,139
-
Mason $18,823
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UD $13,302
-
Mason $12,852
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UD 91%
-
Mason 71%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UD
- Mason
- Applied
-
UD 39,995
-
Mason 25,234
-
-
- Admitted
-
UD 28,238
-
Mason 22,074
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UD 70.6%
-
Mason 87.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UD 15.7%
-
Mason 20.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UD 1280
-
Mason 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UD 30
-
Mason 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UD 3.94
-
Mason 3.68
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UD A
-
Mason A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UD Very High
-
Mason Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UD Low
-
Mason
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UD 28/32
-
Mason 25/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UD 1190/1370
-
Mason 1160/1360
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UD Test optional
-
Mason Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UD Jan 15, 2027
-
Mason Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UD
- Mason
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UD 16:1
-
Mason 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UD
- Business (20%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Education (8%)
- Engineering (7%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
Mason
- Business (23%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UD
- Mason
- Graduation Rate
-
UD 78%
-
Mason 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UD $61,300
-
Mason $61,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UD 80%
-
Mason 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UD $24,203
-
Mason $19,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UD $250
-
Mason $204
-
-
-
Diversity
- UD
- Mason
- % Men
-
UD 41%
-
Mason 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
UD 59%
-
Mason 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UD Low
-
Mason Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
UD No
-
Mason No
-
-
- % White
-
UD 74%
-
Mason 43%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UD 5%
-
Mason 19%
-
-
- % Black
-
UD 6%
-
Mason 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UD 8%
-
Mason 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UD 0%
-
Mason 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UD 0%
-
Mason 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UD 3%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
- % International
-
UD 4%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UD 1%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
-
Students
- UD
- Mason
- % In-State
-
UD 39%
-
Mason 77%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UD 59%
-
Mason 14%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Delaware in Newark, DE with George Mason University in Fairfax, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
George Mason University is larger than UD based on total student enrollment (39,766 students vs. 24,412 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Delaware is located in Newark, DE (Large Suburban setting); George Mason University is in Fairfax, VA (Large Suburban setting).
- University of Delaware is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. George Mason University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Delaware 16:1; George Mason University 16:1.
UD vs. Mason Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UD or Mason? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at George Mason University than UD ($18,823 vs. $19,139).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Delaware are 2.2% lower than at George Mason University ($15,386 vs. $15,725).
- University of Delaware is 18.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mason (about $2,590 more per year; $16,810.00 vs. $14,220.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7% higher at UD than at George Mason University (about $2,712 more per year; $41,400.00 vs. $38,688.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Delaware than at George Mason University (91% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Delaware students is 3.5% larger than aid received by George Mason University students ($13,302 vs. $12,852).
UD vs. Mason Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UD or Mason? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mason and UD.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Delaware (1280) is 20 points higher than at Mason (1260).
- Incoming UD students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 27 at Mason).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Delaware 1190/1370; George Mason University 1160/1360.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Delaware 28/32; George Mason University 25/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UD - Test optional; Mason - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UD Jan 15, 2027; Mason Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UD students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.94) than students at Mason (3.68).
- Mason has a higher acceptance rate (87.5%) than UD (70.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.7% at UD vs. 20.2% at Mason.
UD vs. Mason Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UD and Mason? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Delaware's six-year graduation rate (78%) is higher than George Mason University's (64%).
- Graduates from George Mason University earn a median of about $600 more per year than UD graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,900 vs. $61,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, George Mason University graduates have a $4,453 lower median loan debt than UD graduates ($19,750 vs. $24,203).
- Among borrowers, Mason graduates have an estimated $46 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UD graduates ($204 vs. $250).
- More UD graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mason students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 73%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.