UD vs. Emerson

Deciding between University of Delaware and Emerson College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Delaware
Emerson College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UD Newark, DE
  • Emerson Boston, MA
  • Setting
  • UD Large Suburban
  • Emerson Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • UD 24,412
  • Emerson 5,263
  • Type
  • UD Public 4 Year
  • Emerson Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UD #150
  • Emerson #208
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UD -
  • Emerson -
  • Status
  • UD Non-profit
  • Emerson Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UD
  • Emerson
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UD $16,810
  • Emerson $57,056
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UD $41,400
  • Emerson $57,056
  • Room & Board
  • UD $15,386
  • Emerson $20,920
  • Average Net Price
  • UD $19,139
  • Emerson $53,432
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UD $13,302
  • Emerson $26,997
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UD 91%
  • Emerson 77%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UD 39,995
  • Emerson 10,378
  • Admitted
  • UD 28,238
  • Emerson 5,325
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UD 70.6%
  • Emerson 51.3%
  • Enrolled
  • UD 15.7%
  • Emerson 15.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UD 1280
  • Emerson 1350
  • Typical ACT score
  • UD 30
  • Emerson 30
  • Average High School GPA
  • UD 3.94
  • Emerson 3.73
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UD A
  • Emerson A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • UD Very High
  • Emerson Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • UD Low
  • Emerson Low
  • ACT Range
  • UD 28/32
  • Emerson 29/32
  • SAT Range
  • UD 1190/1370
  • Emerson 1270/1420
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UD Test optional
  • Emerson Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UD Jan 15, 2027
  • Emerson Feb 20, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UD 16:1
  • Emerson 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UD
    • Business (20%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Engineering (7%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • Emerson
    • Communication (33%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (29%)
    • English and Literature (19%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Health Professions (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UD 78%
  • Emerson 81%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UD $61,300
  • Emerson $49,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UD 80%
  • Emerson 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UD $24,203
  • Emerson $23,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UD $250
  • Emerson $242
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UD 41%
  • Emerson 29%
  • % Women
  • UD 59%
  • Emerson 71%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UD Low
  • Emerson Medium
  • HBCU
  • UD No
  • Emerson No
  • % White
  • UD 74%
  • Emerson 67%
  • % Asian
  • UD 5%
  • Emerson 4%
  • % Black
  • UD 6%
  • Emerson 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • UD 8%
  • Emerson 11%
  • % Native American
  • UD 0%
  • Emerson 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UD 0%
  • Emerson 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UD 3%
  • Emerson 4%
  • % International
  • UD 4%
  • Emerson 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UD 1%
  • Emerson 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UD 39%
  • Emerson 15%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UD 59%
  • Emerson 67%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UD Yes
  • Emerson Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UD No
  • Emerson No
  • Meal Plan
  • UD Yes
  • Emerson Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UD No
  • Emerson No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UD No
  • Emerson No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Delaware in Newark, DE with Emerson College in Boston, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Delaware is larger than Emerson based on total student enrollment (24,412 students vs. 5,263 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Delaware is located in Newark, DE (Large Suburban setting); Emerson College is in Boston, MA (Large City setting).
  • University of Delaware is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Emerson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Delaware 16:1; Emerson College 14:1.

UD vs. Emerson Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UD or Emerson? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Delaware than Emerson ($19,139 vs. $53,432).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Delaware are 26.5% lower than at Emerson College ($15,386 vs. $20,920).
  • Emerson College is 239.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than UD (about $40,246 more per year; $57,056.00 vs. $16,810.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 37.8% higher at Emerson than at University of Delaware (about $15,656 more per year; $57,056.00 vs. $41,400.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Delaware than at Emerson College (91% vs. 77%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Emerson College students is 103% larger than aid received by University of Delaware students ($26,997 vs. $13,302).

UD vs. Emerson Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UD or Emerson? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Emerson and UD.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Emerson College (1350) is 70 points higher than at UD (1280).
  • Incoming UD students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 30) as students at Emerson (30).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Delaware 1190/1370; Emerson College 1270/1420.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Delaware 28/32; Emerson College 29/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UD - Test optional; Emerson - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UD Jan 15, 2027; Emerson Feb 20, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UD students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.94) than students at Emerson (3.73).
  • UD has a higher acceptance rate (70.6%) than Emerson (51.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.7% at UD vs. 15.5% at Emerson.

UD vs. Emerson Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UD and Emerson? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Emerson College's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than University of Delaware's (78%).
  • Graduates from University of Delaware earn a median of about $12,100 more per year than Emerson graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,300 vs. $49,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Emerson College graduates have a $703 lower median loan debt than UD graduates ($23,500 vs. $24,203).
  • Among borrowers, Emerson graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UD graduates ($242 vs. $250).
  • More Emerson graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UD students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 80%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.