Blue Ash vs. Marietta College

Deciding between University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College and Marietta College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Marietta College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Blue Ash Blue Ash, OH
  • Marietta College Marietta, OH
  • Setting
  • Blue Ash Large Suburban
  • Marietta College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Blue Ash 7,787
  • Marietta College 1,109
  • Type
  • Blue Ash Public 4 Year
  • Marietta College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Blue Ash
  • Marietta College #492
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Blue Ash -
  • Marietta College -
  • Status
  • Blue Ash Non-profit
  • Marietta College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Blue Ash
  • Marietta College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Blue Ash $7,200
  • Marietta College $39,652
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Blue Ash $15,998
  • Marietta College $39,652
  • Room & Board
  • Blue Ash $13,564
  • Marietta College $13,296
  • Average Net Price
  • Blue Ash $15,882
  • Marietta College $22,007
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Blue Ash $5,729
  • Marietta College $31,554
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Blue Ash 67%
  • Marietta College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Blue Ash -
  • Marietta College 2,218
  • Admitted
  • Blue Ash -
  • Marietta College 1,759
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Blue Ash Open
  • Marietta College 79.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Blue Ash Open
  • Marietta College 13.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Blue Ash
  • Marietta College 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Blue Ash
  • Marietta College 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Blue Ash 2.91
  • Marietta College 3.54
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Blue Ash B
  • Marietta College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Blue Ash Unavailable
  • Marietta College Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Blue Ash
  • Marietta College
  • ACT Range
  • Blue Ash
  • Marietta College 17/24
  • SAT Range
  • Blue Ash
  • Marietta College 1040/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Blue Ash Open admission
  • Marietta College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Blue Ash Jul 1, 2027
  • Marietta College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Blue Ash 19:1
  • Marietta College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Blue Ash
    • Health Professions (54%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Communications Technology (4%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
  • Marietta College
    • Business (20%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • Communication (11%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Blue Ash -
  • Marietta College 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Blue Ash $45,600
  • Marietta College $51,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Blue Ash 57%
  • Marietta College 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Blue Ash $23,000
  • Marietta College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Blue Ash $237
  • Marietta College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Blue Ash 40%
  • Marietta College 50%
  • % Women
  • Blue Ash 60%
  • Marietta College 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Blue Ash Medium
  • Marietta College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Blue Ash No
  • Marietta College No
  • % White
  • Blue Ash 60%
  • Marietta College 70%
  • % Asian
  • Blue Ash 3%
  • Marietta College 1%
  • % Black
  • Blue Ash 22%
  • Marietta College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Blue Ash 3%
  • Marietta College 2%
  • % Native American
  • Blue Ash 0%
  • Marietta College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Blue Ash 0%
  • Marietta College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Blue Ash 3%
  • Marietta College 3%
  • % International
  • Blue Ash 2%
  • Marietta College 14%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Blue Ash 6%
  • Marietta College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Blue Ash 90%
  • Marietta College 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Blue Ash 10%
  • Marietta College 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Blue Ash No
  • Marietta College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Blue Ash No
  • Marietta College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Blue Ash No
  • Marietta College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Blue Ash Yes
  • Marietta College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Blue Ash Yes
  • Marietta College No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College in Blue Ash, OH with Marietta College in Marietta, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College is larger than Marietta College based on total student enrollment (7,787 students vs. 1,109 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College is located in Blue Ash, OH (Large Suburban setting); Marietta College is in Marietta, OH (Small City setting).
  • University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Marietta College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College 19:1; Marietta College 10:1.

Blue Ash vs. Marietta College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Blue Ash or Marietta College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College than Marietta College ($15,882 vs. $22,007).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Marietta College are 2% lower than at University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College ($13,296 vs. $13,564).
  • Marietta College is 450.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Blue Ash (about $32,452 more per year; $39,652.00 vs. $7,200.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 147.9% higher at Marietta College than at University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College (about $23,654 more per year; $39,652.00 vs. $15,998.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marietta College than at University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College (100% vs. 67%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Marietta College students is 450.8% larger than aid received by University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College students ($31,554 vs. $5,729).

Blue Ash vs. Marietta College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Blue Ash or Marietta College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marietta College and Blue Ash.

  • University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMarietta College 1040/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMarietta College 17/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Blue Ash - Open admission; Marietta College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Blue Ash Jul 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Marietta College students have a 0.63 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Blue Ash (2.91).

Blue Ash vs. Marietta College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Blue Ash and Marietta College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Marietta College earn a median of about $6,300 more per year than Blue Ash graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,900 vs. $45,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than Marietta College graduates ($23,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Blue Ash graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marietta College graduates ($237 vs. $279).
  • More Marietta College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Blue Ash students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.