Central vs. University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
Deciding between University of Central Missouri and University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Central Missouri
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
-
Overview
- Central
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- Location
-
Central Warrensburg, MO
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Saint Louis, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Central Rural Fringe
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Central 12,857
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 648
-
-
- Type
-
Central Public 4 Year
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Central #723
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Central -
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis -
-
-
- Status
-
Central Non-profit
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Central
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
-
-
-
Cost
- Central
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- Tuition (In State)
-
Central $10,050
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $32,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Central $18,600
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $32,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Central $10,740
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $15,450
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Central $14,943
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $33,147
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Central $7,811
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $21,687
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Central 96%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Central
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- Admission Chances
-
Central Calculate
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Central 5,647
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1,398
-
-
- Admitted
-
Central 3,603
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1,256
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Central 63.8%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 89.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Central 28.6%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 13.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Central
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Central 22
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Central 3.68
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 3.65
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Central A-
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Central Easy
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Central Low
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Central 19/25
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Central
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1055/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Central Test optional
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Central
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Central
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Central 18:1
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Central
- Education (21%)
- Business (17%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Central
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- Graduation Rate
-
Central 50%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Central $41,500
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $106,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Central 59%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 91%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Central $22,441
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Central $232
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- Central
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- % Men
-
Central 46%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Central 54%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Central Low
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Central No
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis No
-
-
- % White
-
Central 77%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 57%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Central 1%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 20%
-
-
- % Black
-
Central 11%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Central 4%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Central 0%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Central 0%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Central 4%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Central 2%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Central 1%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 9%
-
-
-
Students
- Central
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- % In-State
-
Central 82%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 25%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Central 15%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 60%
-
-
-
Campus
- Central
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- Campus Housing
-
Central Yes
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Central No
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Central Yes
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Central Yes
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Central Yes
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Central Missouri in Warrensburg, MO with University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Central Missouri is larger than University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis based on total student enrollment (12,857 students vs. 648 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Central Missouri is located in Warrensburg, MO (Rural Fringe setting); University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis is in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting).
- University of Central Missouri is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Central Missouri 18:1; University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 9:1.
Central vs. University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Central or University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Central Missouri than University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis ($14,943 vs. $33,147).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Central Missouri are 30.5% lower than at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis ($10,740 vs. $15,450).
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis is 223.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Central (about $22,500 more per year; $32,550.00 vs. $10,050.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 75% higher at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis than at University of Central Missouri (about $13,950 more per year; $32,550.00 vs. $18,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis than at University of Central Missouri (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis students is 177.6% larger than aid received by University of Central Missouri students ($21,687 vs. $7,811).
Central vs. University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Central or University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis and Central.
- Incoming Central students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1055/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Central Missouri 19/25; University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Central - Test optional; University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Central students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis (3.65).
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis has a higher acceptance rate (89.8%) than Central (63.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.6% at Central vs. 13.1% at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis.
Central vs. University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Central and University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis earn a median of about $65,000 more per year than Central graduates about ten years after starting college ($106,500 vs. $41,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis graduates have a $2,941 lower median loan debt than Central graduates ($19,500 vs. $22,441).
- Among borrowers, University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Central graduates ($201 vs. $232).
- More University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Central students, three years after graduation. (91% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.