University of Central Arkansas vs. UNT
Deciding between University of Central Arkansas and University of North Texas? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Central Arkansas
University of North Texas
-
Overview
- University of Central Arkansas
- UNT
- Location
-
University of Central Arkansas Conway, AR
-
UNT Denton, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Central Arkansas Distant Town
-
UNT Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Central Arkansas 10,112
-
UNT 46,864
-
-
- Type
-
University of Central Arkansas Public 4 Year
-
UNT Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Central Arkansas #826
-
UNT #671
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Central Arkansas -
-
UNT -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Central Arkansas Non-profit
-
UNT Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Central Arkansas
-
UNT
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Central Arkansas
- UNT
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Central Arkansas $10,523
-
UNT $11,309
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Central Arkansas $18,023
-
UNT $21,149
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Central Arkansas $9,110
-
UNT $11,194
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Central Arkansas $16,546
-
UNT $15,965
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Central Arkansas $8,901
-
UNT $10,408
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Central Arkansas 95%
-
UNT 84%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Central Arkansas
- UNT
- Applied
-
University of Central Arkansas 7,039
-
UNT 38,477
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Central Arkansas 6,299
-
UNT 27,793
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Central Arkansas 89.5%
-
UNT 72.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Central Arkansas 34.6%
-
UNT 24.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Central Arkansas 1040
-
UNT 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Central Arkansas 22
-
UNT 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Central Arkansas 3.7
-
UNT 3.46
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Central Arkansas A-
-
UNT B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Central Arkansas Easy
-
UNT Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Central Arkansas
-
UNT Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Central Arkansas 19/25
-
UNT 19/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Central Arkansas 910/1170
-
UNT 980/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Central Arkansas Test optional
-
UNT Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Central Arkansas
-
UNT Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Central Arkansas
- UNT
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Central Arkansas 15:1
-
UNT 25:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Central Arkansas
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (55%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Business (8%)
- Education (4%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
UNT
- Business (21%)
- General Studies (17%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Communication (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Central Arkansas
- UNT
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Central Arkansas 40%
-
UNT 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Central Arkansas $40,800
-
UNT $47,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Central Arkansas 57%
-
UNT 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Central Arkansas $21,415
-
UNT $20,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Central Arkansas $221
-
UNT $206
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Central Arkansas
- UNT
- % Men
-
University of Central Arkansas 36%
-
UNT 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Central Arkansas 64%
-
UNT 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Central Arkansas Medium
-
UNT Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Central Arkansas No
-
UNT No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Central Arkansas 66%
-
UNT 47%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Central Arkansas 2%
-
UNT 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Central Arkansas 18%
-
UNT 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Central Arkansas 5%
-
UNT 22%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Central Arkansas 1%
-
UNT 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Central Arkansas 0%
-
UNT 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Central Arkansas 4%
-
UNT 8%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Central Arkansas 4%
-
UNT 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Central Arkansas 1%
-
UNT 1%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Central Arkansas
- UNT
- % In-State
-
University of Central Arkansas 91%
-
UNT 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Central Arkansas 7%
-
UNT 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Central Arkansas
- UNT
- Campus Housing
-
University of Central Arkansas Yes
-
UNT Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Central Arkansas No
-
UNT No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Central Arkansas Yes
-
UNT Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Central Arkansas No
-
UNT No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Central Arkansas No
-
UNT Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Central Arkansas in Conway, AR with University of North Texas in Denton, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of North Texas is larger than University of Central Arkansas based on total student enrollment (46,864 students vs. 10,112 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Central Arkansas is located in Conway, AR (Distant Town setting); University of North Texas is in Denton, TX (Midsize City setting).
- University of Central Arkansas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of North Texas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Central Arkansas 15:1; University of North Texas 25:1.
University of Central Arkansas vs. UNT Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Central Arkansas or UNT? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Texas than University of Central Arkansas ($15,965 vs. $16,546).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Central Arkansas are 18.6% lower than at University of North Texas ($9,110 vs. $11,194).
- University of North Texas is 7.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Central Arkansas (about $786 more per year; $11,309.00 vs. $10,523.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 17.3% higher at UNT than at University of Central Arkansas (about $3,126 more per year; $21,149.00 vs. $18,023.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Central Arkansas than at University of North Texas (95% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of North Texas students is 16.9% larger than aid received by University of Central Arkansas students ($10,408 vs. $8,901).
University of Central Arkansas vs. UNT Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Central Arkansas or UNT? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNT and University of Central Arkansas.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of North Texas (1110) is 70 points higher than at University of Central Arkansas (1040).
- Incoming UNT students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at University of Central Arkansas).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Central Arkansas 910/1170; University of North Texas 980/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Central Arkansas 19/25; University of North Texas 19/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Central Arkansas - Test optional; UNT - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UNT Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of Central Arkansas students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at UNT (3.46).
- University of Central Arkansas has a higher acceptance rate (89.5%) than UNT (72.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 34.6% at University of Central Arkansas vs. 24.2% at UNT.
University of Central Arkansas vs. UNT Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Central Arkansas and UNT? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of North Texas's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than University of Central Arkansas's (40%).
- Graduates from University of North Texas earn a median of about $6,200 more per year than University of Central Arkansas graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,000 vs. $40,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Texas graduates have a $1,415 lower median loan debt than University of Central Arkansas graduates ($20,000 vs. $21,415).
- Among borrowers, UNT graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Central Arkansas graduates ($206 vs. $221).
- More University of Central Arkansas graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNT students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.