UB vs. RIT
Deciding between University of Baltimore and Rochester Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Baltimore
Rochester Institute of Technology
-
Overview
- UB
- RIT
- Location
-
UB Baltimore, MD
-
RIT Rochester, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
UB Large City
-
RIT Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UB 3,187
-
RIT 17,098
-
-
- Type
-
UB Public 4 Year
-
RIT Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UB
-
RIT #175
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UB -
-
RIT -
-
-
- Status
-
UB Non-profit
-
RIT Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UB
-
RIT
-
-
-
Cost
- UB
- RIT
- Tuition (In State)
-
UB $9,992
-
RIT $59,274
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UB $23,984
-
RIT $59,274
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UB $19,350
-
RIT $16,142
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UB $14,545
-
RIT $39,534
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UB $11,113
-
RIT $35,077
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UB 84%
-
RIT 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UB
- RIT
- Applied
-
UB 127
-
RIT 27,911
-
-
- Admitted
-
UB 100
-
RIT 18,682
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UB 78.7%
-
RIT 66.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UB 37%
-
RIT 16.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UB 1040
-
RIT 1380
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UB
-
RIT 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UB 2.89
-
RIT 3.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UB B
-
RIT A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UB Difficult
-
RIT Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UB
-
RIT Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UB
-
RIT 29/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UB 740/1330
-
RIT 1300/1460
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UB Test optional
-
RIT Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UB
-
RIT Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UB
- RIT
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UB 10:1
-
RIT 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UB
- Business (46%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Health Professions (7%)
- Communications Technology (6%)
- Communication (5%)
-
RIT
- Visual and Performing Arts (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Engineering (13%)
- Business (13%)
- Engineering Technology (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UB
- RIT
- Graduation Rate
-
UB -
-
RIT 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UB $60,600
-
RIT $64,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UB 45%
-
RIT 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UB $21,500
-
RIT $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UB $222
-
RIT $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- UB
- RIT
- % Men
-
UB 38%
-
RIT 64%
-
-
- % Women
-
UB 62%
-
RIT 36%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UB High
-
RIT Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
UB No
-
RIT No
-
-
- % White
-
UB 34%
-
RIT 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UB 5%
-
RIT 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
UB 47%
-
RIT 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UB 5%
-
RIT 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UB 0%
-
RIT 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UB 0%
-
RIT 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UB 4%
-
RIT 3%
-
-
- % International
-
UB 2%
-
RIT 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UB 2%
-
RIT 5%
-
-
-
Students
- UB
- RIT
- % In-State
-
UB 89%
-
RIT 44%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UB 11%
-
RIT 51%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Baltimore in Baltimore, MD with Rochester Institute of Technology in Rochester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rochester Institute of Technology is larger than UB based on total student enrollment (17,098 students vs. 3,187 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Baltimore is located in Baltimore, MD (Large City setting); Rochester Institute of Technology is in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- University of Baltimore is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Rochester Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Baltimore 10:1; Rochester Institute of Technology 13:1.
UB vs. RIT Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UB or RIT ? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Baltimore than RIT ($14,545 vs. $39,534).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rochester Institute of Technology are 16.6% lower than at University of Baltimore ($16,142 vs. $19,350).
- Rochester Institute of Technology is 493.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than UB (about $49,282 more per year; $59,274.00 vs. $9,992.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 147.1% higher at RIT than at University of Baltimore (about $35,290 more per year; $59,274.00 vs. $23,984.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rochester Institute of Technology than at University of Baltimore (98% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rochester Institute of Technology students is 215.6% larger than aid received by University of Baltimore students ($35,077 vs. $11,113).
UB vs. RIT Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UB or RIT ? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RIT and UB.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rochester Institute of Technology (1380) is 340 points higher than at UB (1040).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Baltimore 740/1330; Rochester Institute of Technology 1300/1460.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRochester Institute of Technology 29/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UB - Test optional; RIT - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: RIT Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman RIT students have a 0.81 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at UB (2.89).
- UB has a higher acceptance rate (78.7%) than RIT (66.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37% at UB vs. 16.3% at RIT .
UB vs. RIT Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UB and RIT ? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Rochester Institute of Technology earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than UB graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,900 vs. $60,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Baltimore graduates have a $6,500 lower median loan debt than RIT graduates ($21,500 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, UB graduates have an estimated $67 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RIT graduates ($222 vs. $289).
- More RIT graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UB students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 45%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.