UB vs. Roanoke College
Deciding between University of Baltimore and Roanoke College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Baltimore
Roanoke College
-
Overview
- UB
- Roanoke College
- Location
-
UB Baltimore, MD
-
Roanoke College Salem, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
UB Large City
-
Roanoke College Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UB 3,187
-
Roanoke College 1,804
-
-
- Type
-
UB Public 4 Year
-
Roanoke College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UB
-
Roanoke College #369
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UB -
-
Roanoke College Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
UB Non-profit
-
Roanoke College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UB ubalt.edu
-
Roanoke College roanoke.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UB
-
Roanoke College
-
-
-
Cost
- UB
- Roanoke College
- Tuition (In State)
-
UB $9,992
-
Roanoke College $38,068
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UB $23,984
-
Roanoke College $38,068
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UB $19,350
-
Roanoke College $15,366
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UB $14,545
-
Roanoke College $26,044
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UB $11,113
-
Roanoke College $28,188
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UB 84%
-
Roanoke College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UB
- Roanoke College
- Applied
-
UB 127
-
Roanoke College 5,785
-
-
- Admitted
-
UB 100
-
Roanoke College 4,805
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UB 78.7%
-
Roanoke College 83.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UB 37%
-
Roanoke College 9.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UB 1040
-
Roanoke College 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UB
-
Roanoke College 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UB 2.89
-
Roanoke College 3.56
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UB B
-
Roanoke College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UB Difficult
-
Roanoke College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UB
-
Roanoke College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UB
-
Roanoke College 24/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UB 740/1330
-
Roanoke College 1090/1300
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UB Test optional
-
Roanoke College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UB
-
Roanoke College
-
-
-
Academics
- UB
- Roanoke College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UB 10:1
-
Roanoke College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UB
- Business (46%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Health Professions (7%)
- Communications Technology (6%)
- Communication (5%)
-
Roanoke College
- Business (25%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Psychology (10%)
- History (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UB
- Roanoke College
- Graduation Rate
-
UB -
-
Roanoke College 69%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UB $60,600
-
Roanoke College $51,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UB 45%
-
Roanoke College 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UB $21,500
-
Roanoke College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UB $222
-
Roanoke College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- UB
- Roanoke College
- % Men
-
UB 38%
-
Roanoke College 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
UB 62%
-
Roanoke College 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UB High
-
Roanoke College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UB No
-
Roanoke College No
-
-
- % White
-
UB 34%
-
Roanoke College 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UB 5%
-
Roanoke College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
UB 47%
-
Roanoke College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UB 5%
-
Roanoke College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UB 0%
-
Roanoke College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UB 0%
-
Roanoke College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UB 4%
-
Roanoke College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
UB 2%
-
Roanoke College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UB 2%
-
Roanoke College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- UB
- Roanoke College
- % In-State
-
UB 89%
-
Roanoke College 65%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UB 11%
-
Roanoke College 32%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Baltimore in Baltimore, MD with Roanoke College in Salem, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Baltimore is larger than Roanoke College based on total student enrollment (3,187 students vs. 1,804 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Baltimore is located in Baltimore, MD (Large City setting); Roanoke College is in Salem, VA (Midsize Suburban setting).
- University of Baltimore is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Roanoke College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Baltimore 10:1; Roanoke College 11:1.
UB vs. Roanoke College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UB or Roanoke College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Baltimore than Roanoke College ($14,545 vs. $26,044).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Roanoke College are 20.6% lower than at University of Baltimore ($15,366 vs. $19,350).
- Roanoke College is 281% more expensive for in-state tuition than UB (about $28,076 more per year; $38,068.00 vs. $9,992.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 58.7% higher at Roanoke College than at University of Baltimore (about $14,084 more per year; $38,068.00 vs. $23,984.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Roanoke College than at University of Baltimore (100% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Roanoke College students is 153.6% larger than aid received by University of Baltimore students ($28,188 vs. $11,113).
UB vs. Roanoke College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UB or Roanoke College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Roanoke College and UB.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Roanoke College (1200) is 160 points higher than at UB (1040).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Baltimore 740/1330; Roanoke College 1090/1300.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRoanoke College 24/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UB - Test optional; Roanoke College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Roanoke College students have a 0.67 point higher average high school GPA (3.56) than students at UB (2.89).
- Roanoke College has a higher acceptance rate (83.1%) than UB (78.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37% at UB vs. 9.7% at Roanoke College.
UB vs. Roanoke College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UB and Roanoke College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from University of Baltimore earn a median of about $9,400 more per year than Roanoke College graduates about ten years after starting college ($60,600 vs. $51,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Baltimore graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than Roanoke College graduates ($21,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, UB graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Roanoke College graduates ($222 vs. $279).
- More Roanoke College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UB students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 45%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.