UB vs. Chatham

Deciding between University of Baltimore and Chatham University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Baltimore
Chatham University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UB Baltimore, MD
  • Chatham Pittsburgh, PA
  • Setting
  • UB Large City
  • Chatham Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • UB 3,187
  • Chatham 2,309
  • Type
  • UB Public 4 Year
  • Chatham Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UB
  • Chatham #265
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UB -
  • Chatham -
  • Status
  • UB Non-profit
  • Chatham Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UB
  • Chatham
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UB $9,992
  • Chatham $44,626
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UB $23,984
  • Chatham $44,626
  • Room & Board
  • UB $19,350
  • Chatham $13,600
  • Average Net Price
  • UB $14,545
  • Chatham $31,280
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UB $11,113
  • Chatham $30,095
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UB 84%
  • Chatham 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UB 127
  • Chatham 3,446
  • Admitted
  • UB 100
  • Chatham 2,135
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UB 78.7%
  • Chatham 62%
  • Enrolled
  • UB 37%
  • Chatham 12.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UB 1040
  • Chatham 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • UB
  • Chatham 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • UB 2.89
  • Chatham 3.86
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UB B
  • Chatham A
  • Admissions Standards
  • UB Difficult
  • Chatham Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • UB
  • Chatham Low
  • ACT Range
  • UB
  • Chatham 21/30
  • SAT Range
  • UB 740/1330
  • Chatham 1070/1295
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UB Test optional
  • Chatham Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UB
  • Chatham
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UB 10:1
  • Chatham 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UB
    • Business (46%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
    • Communications Technology (6%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • Chatham
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UB -
  • Chatham 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UB $60,600
  • Chatham $36,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UB 45%
  • Chatham 62%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UB $21,500
  • Chatham $20,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UB $222
  • Chatham $211
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UB 38%
  • Chatham 26%
  • % Women
  • UB 62%
  • Chatham 74%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UB High
  • Chatham Low
  • HBCU
  • UB No
  • Chatham No
  • % White
  • UB 34%
  • Chatham 72%
  • % Asian
  • UB 5%
  • Chatham 2%
  • % Black
  • UB 47%
  • Chatham 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • UB 5%
  • Chatham 5%
  • % Native American
  • UB 0%
  • Chatham 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UB 0%
  • Chatham 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UB 4%
  • Chatham 2%
  • % International
  • UB 2%
  • Chatham 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UB 2%
  • Chatham 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UB 89%
  • Chatham 62%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UB 11%
  • Chatham 36%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UB No
  • Chatham Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UB No
  • Chatham No
  • Meal Plan
  • UB No
  • Chatham Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UB Yes
  • Chatham No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UB No
  • Chatham No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Baltimore in Baltimore, MD with Chatham University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Baltimore is larger than Chatham based on total student enrollment (3,187 students vs. 2,309 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Baltimore is located in Baltimore, MD (Large City setting); Chatham University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
  • University of Baltimore is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Chatham University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Baltimore 10:1; Chatham University 10:1.

UB vs. Chatham Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UB or Chatham? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Baltimore than Chatham ($14,545 vs. $31,280).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chatham University are 29.7% lower than at University of Baltimore ($13,600 vs. $19,350).
  • Chatham University is 346.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than UB (about $34,634 more per year; $44,626.00 vs. $9,992.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 86.1% higher at Chatham than at University of Baltimore (about $20,642 more per year; $44,626.00 vs. $23,984.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chatham University than at University of Baltimore (100% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Chatham University students is 170.8% larger than aid received by University of Baltimore students ($30,095 vs. $11,113).

UB vs. Chatham Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UB or Chatham? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Chatham and UB.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Chatham University (1180) is 140 points higher than at UB (1040).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Baltimore 740/1330; Chatham University 1070/1295.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsChatham University 21/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UB - Test optional; Chatham - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Chatham students have a 0.97 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at UB (2.89).
  • UB has a higher acceptance rate (78.7%) than Chatham (62%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37% at UB vs. 12.7% at Chatham.

UB vs. Chatham Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UB and Chatham? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from University of Baltimore earn a median of about $23,900 more per year than Chatham graduates about ten years after starting college ($60,600 vs. $36,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Chatham University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than UB graduates ($20,500 vs. $21,500).
  • Among borrowers, Chatham graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UB graduates ($211 vs. $222).
  • More Chatham graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UB students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 45%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.