Arkansas vs. Ozarks

Deciding between University of Arkansas and University of the Ozarks? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Arkansas

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Arkansas Fayetteville, AR
  • Ozarks Clarksville, AR
  • Setting
  • Arkansas Small City
  • Ozarks Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Arkansas 33,610
  • Ozarks 778
  • Type
  • Arkansas Public 4 Year
  • Ozarks Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Arkansas #450
  • Ozarks
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Arkansas -
  • Ozarks Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Arkansas Non-profit
  • Ozarks Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Arkansas
  • Ozarks
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Arkansas $10,104
  • Ozarks $25,950
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Arkansas $29,966
  • Ozarks $25,950
  • Room & Board
  • Arkansas $14,244
  • Ozarks $9,603
  • Average Net Price
  • Arkansas $18,408
  • Ozarks $20,088
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Arkansas $8,804
  • Ozarks $18,783
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Arkansas 55%
  • Ozarks 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Arkansas 30,555
  • Ozarks 2,230
  • Admitted
  • Arkansas 22,703
  • Ozarks 1,327
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Arkansas 74.3%
  • Ozarks 59.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Arkansas 29.2%
  • Ozarks 15.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Arkansas 1130
  • Ozarks 1090
  • Typical ACT score
  • Arkansas 24
  • Ozarks 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Arkansas 3.74
  • Ozarks 3.38
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Arkansas A-
  • Ozarks B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Arkansas Average
  • Ozarks Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Arkansas Low
  • Ozarks Low
  • ACT Range
  • Arkansas 21/28
  • Ozarks 20/25
  • SAT Range
  • Arkansas 1030/1220
  • Ozarks 1020/1160
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Arkansas Test optional
  • Ozarks Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Arkansas Aug 1, 2027
  • Ozarks
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Arkansas 20:1
  • Ozarks 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Arkansas
    • Business (24%)
    • Engineering (9%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
  • Ozarks
    • Business (37%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Arkansas 59%
  • Ozarks 46%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Arkansas $50,400
  • Ozarks $42,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Arkansas 66%
  • Ozarks 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Arkansas $21,500
  • Ozarks $22,540
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Arkansas $222
  • Ozarks $233
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Arkansas 45%
  • Ozarks 44%
  • % Women
  • Arkansas 55%
  • Ozarks 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Arkansas Low
  • Ozarks Medium
  • HBCU
  • Arkansas No
  • Ozarks No
  • % White
  • Arkansas 77%
  • Ozarks 66%
  • % Asian
  • Arkansas 2%
  • Ozarks 0%
  • % Black
  • Arkansas 5%
  • Ozarks 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Arkansas 8%
  • Ozarks 10%
  • % Native American
  • Arkansas 1%
  • Ozarks 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Arkansas 0%
  • Ozarks 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Arkansas 3%
  • Ozarks 4%
  • % International
  • Arkansas 3%
  • Ozarks 12%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Arkansas 0%
  • Ozarks 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Arkansas 43%
  • Ozarks 44%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Arkansas 56%
  • Ozarks 41%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Arkansas Yes
  • Ozarks Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Arkansas No
  • Ozarks No
  • Meal Plan
  • Arkansas Yes
  • Ozarks Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Arkansas No
  • Ozarks No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Arkansas Yes
  • Ozarks No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Arkansas in Fayetteville, AR with University of the Ozarks in Clarksville, AR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Arkansas is larger than Ozarks based on total student enrollment (33,610 students vs. 778 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Arkansas is located in Fayetteville, AR (Small City setting); University of the Ozarks is in Clarksville, AR (Remote Town setting).
  • University of Arkansas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of the Ozarks is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Arkansas 20:1; University of the Ozarks 14:1.

Arkansas vs. Ozarks Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Arkansas or Ozarks? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Arkansas than Ozarks ($18,408 vs. $20,088).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of the Ozarks are 32.6% lower than at University of Arkansas ($9,603 vs. $14,244).
  • University of the Ozarks is 156.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Arkansas (about $15,846 more per year; $25,950.00 vs. $10,104.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 15.5% higher at Arkansas than at University of the Ozarks (about $4,016 more per year; $29,966.00 vs. $25,950.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of the Ozarks than at University of Arkansas (100% vs. 55%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of the Ozarks students is 113.3% larger than aid received by University of Arkansas students ($18,783 vs. $8,804).

Arkansas vs. Ozarks Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Arkansas or Ozarks? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ozarks and Arkansas.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Arkansas (1130) is 40 points higher than at Ozarks (1090).
  • Incoming Arkansas students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Ozarks).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Arkansas 1030/1220; University of the Ozarks 1020/1160.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Arkansas 21/28; University of the Ozarks 20/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Arkansas - Test optional; Ozarks - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Arkansas Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Arkansas students have a 0.36 point higher average high school GPA (3.74) than students at Ozarks (3.38).
  • Arkansas has a higher acceptance rate (74.3%) than Ozarks (59.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.2% at Arkansas vs. 15.7% at Ozarks.

Arkansas vs. Ozarks Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Arkansas and Ozarks? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Arkansas's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than University of the Ozarks's (46%).
  • Graduates from University of Arkansas earn a median of about $8,200 more per year than Ozarks graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,400 vs. $42,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Arkansas graduates have a $1,040 lower median loan debt than Ozarks graduates ($21,500 vs. $22,540).
  • Among borrowers, Arkansas graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ozarks graduates ($222 vs. $233).
  • More Arkansas graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ozarks students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.