Arkansas vs. UTSA
Deciding between University of Arkansas and The University of Texas at San Antonio? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Arkansas
The University of Texas at San Antonio
-
Overview
- Arkansas
- UTSA
- Location
-
Arkansas Fayetteville, AR
-
UTSA San Antonio, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Arkansas Small City
-
UTSA Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Arkansas 33,610
-
UTSA 35,770
-
-
- Type
-
Arkansas Public 4 Year
-
UTSA Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Arkansas #450
-
UTSA #925
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Arkansas -
-
UTSA -
-
-
- Status
-
Arkansas Non-profit
-
UTSA Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Arkansas
-
UTSA
-
-
-
Cost
- Arkansas
- UTSA
- Tuition (In State)
-
Arkansas $10,104
-
UTSA $9,011
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Arkansas $29,966
-
UTSA $22,051
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Arkansas $14,244
-
UTSA $14,912
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Arkansas $18,408
-
UTSA $10,959
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Arkansas $8,804
-
UTSA $11,332
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Arkansas 55%
-
UTSA 76%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Arkansas
- UTSA
- Applied
-
Arkansas 30,555
-
UTSA 25,422
-
-
- Admitted
-
Arkansas 22,703
-
UTSA 22,063
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Arkansas 74.3%
-
UTSA 86.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Arkansas 29.2%
-
UTSA 27.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Arkansas 1130
-
UTSA 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Arkansas 24
-
UTSA 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Arkansas 3.74
-
UTSA 3.36
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Arkansas A-
-
UTSA B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Arkansas Average
-
UTSA Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Arkansas Low
-
UTSA
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Arkansas 21/28
-
UTSA 19/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Arkansas 1030/1220
-
UTSA 1000/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Arkansas Test optional
-
UTSA Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Arkansas Aug 1, 2027
-
UTSA Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Arkansas
- UTSA
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Arkansas 20:1
-
UTSA 24:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Arkansas
- Business (24%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Communication (7%)
- Health Professions (6%)
-
UTSA
- Business (25%)
- General Studies (11%)
- Biology (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Arkansas
- UTSA
- Graduation Rate
-
Arkansas 59%
-
UTSA 27%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Arkansas $50,400
-
UTSA $47,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Arkansas 66%
-
UTSA 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Arkansas $21,500
-
UTSA $22,983
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Arkansas $222
-
UTSA $237
-
-
-
Diversity
- Arkansas
- UTSA
- % Men
-
Arkansas 45%
-
UTSA 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Arkansas 55%
-
UTSA 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Arkansas Low
-
UTSA High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Arkansas No
-
UTSA No
-
-
- % White
-
Arkansas 77%
-
UTSA 25%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Arkansas 2%
-
UTSA 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Arkansas 5%
-
UTSA 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Arkansas 8%
-
UTSA 53%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Arkansas 1%
-
UTSA 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Arkansas 0%
-
UTSA 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Arkansas 3%
-
UTSA 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Arkansas 3%
-
UTSA 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Arkansas 0%
-
UTSA 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Arkansas
- UTSA
- % In-State
-
Arkansas 43%
-
UTSA 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Arkansas 56%
-
UTSA 2%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Arkansas in Fayetteville, AR with The University of Texas at San Antonio in San Antonio, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The University of Texas at San Antonio is larger than Arkansas based on total student enrollment (35,770 students vs. 33,610 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Arkansas is located in Fayetteville, AR (Small City setting); The University of Texas at San Antonio is in San Antonio, TX (Large City setting).
- University of Arkansas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas at San Antonio is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Arkansas 20:1; The University of Texas at San Antonio 24:1.
Arkansas vs. UTSA Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Arkansas or UTSA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Texas at San Antonio than Arkansas ($10,959 vs. $18,408).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Arkansas are 4.5% lower than at The University of Texas at San Antonio ($14,244 vs. $14,912).
- University of Arkansas is 12.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than UTSA (about $1,093 more per year; $10,104.00 vs. $9,011.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 35.9% higher at Arkansas than at The University of Texas at San Antonio (about $7,915 more per year; $29,966.00 vs. $22,051.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The University of Texas at San Antonio than at University of Arkansas (76% vs. 55%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The University of Texas at San Antonio students is 28.7% larger than aid received by University of Arkansas students ($11,332 vs. $8,804).
Arkansas vs. UTSA Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Arkansas or UTSA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UTSA and Arkansas.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Arkansas (1130) is 20 points higher than at UTSA (1110).
- Incoming Arkansas students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at UTSA).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Arkansas 1030/1220; The University of Texas at San Antonio 1000/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Arkansas 21/28; The University of Texas at San Antonio 19/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Arkansas - Test optional; UTSA - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Arkansas Aug 1, 2027; UTSA Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Arkansas students have a 0.38 point higher average high school GPA (3.74) than students at UTSA (3.36).
- UTSA has a higher acceptance rate (86.8%) than Arkansas (74.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.2% at Arkansas vs. 27.1% at UTSA.
Arkansas vs. UTSA Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Arkansas and UTSA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Arkansas's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than The University of Texas at San Antonio's (27%).
- Graduates from University of Arkansas earn a median of about $2,500 more per year than UTSA graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,400 vs. $47,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Arkansas graduates have a $1,483 lower median loan debt than UTSA graduates ($21,500 vs. $22,983).
- Among borrowers, Arkansas graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UTSA graduates ($222 vs. $237).
- More Arkansas graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UTSA students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.