UAFS vs. Missouri Valley College
Deciding between University of Arkansas Fort Smith and Missouri Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Arkansas Fort Smith
Missouri Valley College
-
Overview
- UAFS
- Missouri Valley College
- Location
-
UAFS Fort Smith, AR
-
Missouri Valley College Marshall, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
UAFS Small City
-
Missouri Valley College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UAFS 5,496
-
Missouri Valley College 1,770
-
-
- Type
-
UAFS Public 4 Year
-
Missouri Valley College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UAFS
-
Missouri Valley College #1013
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UAFS -
-
Missouri Valley College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
UAFS Non-profit
-
Missouri Valley College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UAFS
-
Missouri Valley College
-
-
-
Cost
- UAFS
- Missouri Valley College
- Tuition (In State)
-
UAFS $7,334
-
Missouri Valley College $23,700
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UAFS $12,182
-
Missouri Valley College $23,700
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UAFS $10,082
-
Missouri Valley College $11,300
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UAFS $11,159
-
Missouri Valley College $18,923
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UAFS $7,715
-
Missouri Valley College $19,012
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UAFS 95%
-
Missouri Valley College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UAFS
- Missouri Valley College
- Applied
-
UAFS 2,769
-
Missouri Valley College 2,489
-
-
- Admitted
-
UAFS 2,228
-
Missouri Valley College 1,722
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UAFS 80.5%
-
Missouri Valley College 69.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UAFS 40.2%
-
Missouri Valley College 29.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UAFS
-
Missouri Valley College 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UAFS
-
Missouri Valley College 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UAFS 3.39
-
Missouri Valley College 3.04
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UAFS B+
-
Missouri Valley College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UAFS Unavailable
-
Missouri Valley College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UAFS
-
Missouri Valley College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UAFS
-
Missouri Valley College 16/20
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UAFS
-
Missouri Valley College 895/1115
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UAFS Required
-
Missouri Valley College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UAFS
-
Missouri Valley College
-
-
-
Academics
- UAFS
- Missouri Valley College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UAFS 18:1
-
Missouri Valley College 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UAFS
- Business (17%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Precision Production Trades (10%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (10%)
-
Missouri Valley College
- Business (22%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
- Education (14%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UAFS
- Missouri Valley College
- Graduation Rate
-
UAFS 23%
-
Missouri Valley College 26%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UAFS $35,000
-
Missouri Valley College $36,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UAFS 47%
-
Missouri Valley College 47%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UAFS $14,132
-
Missouri Valley College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UAFS $146
-
Missouri Valley College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- UAFS
- Missouri Valley College
- % Men
-
UAFS 40%
-
Missouri Valley College 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
UAFS 60%
-
Missouri Valley College 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UAFS Medium
-
Missouri Valley College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
UAFS No
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
-
- % White
-
UAFS 70%
-
Missouri Valley College 49%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UAFS 5%
-
Missouri Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
UAFS 4%
-
Missouri Valley College 17%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UAFS 11%
-
Missouri Valley College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UAFS 2%
-
Missouri Valley College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UAFS 0%
-
Missouri Valley College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UAFS 6%
-
Missouri Valley College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
UAFS 1%
-
Missouri Valley College 16%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UAFS 0%
-
Missouri Valley College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- UAFS
- Missouri Valley College
- % In-State
-
UAFS 86%
-
Missouri Valley College 34%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UAFS 13%
-
Missouri Valley College 44%
-
-
-
Campus
- UAFS
- Missouri Valley College
- Campus Housing
-
UAFS Yes
-
Missouri Valley College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UAFS No
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UAFS Yes
-
Missouri Valley College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UAFS Yes
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UAFS No
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Arkansas Fort Smith in Fort Smith, AR with Missouri Valley College in Marshall, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Arkansas Fort Smith is larger than Missouri Valley College based on total student enrollment (5,496 students vs. 1,770 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Arkansas Fort Smith is located in Fort Smith, AR (Small City setting); Missouri Valley College is in Marshall, MO (Remote Town setting).
- University of Arkansas Fort Smith is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Missouri Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Arkansas Fort Smith 18:1; Missouri Valley College 18:1.
UAFS vs. Missouri Valley College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UAFS or Missouri Valley College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Arkansas Fort Smith than Missouri Valley College ($11,159 vs. $18,923).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Arkansas Fort Smith are 10.8% lower than at Missouri Valley College ($10,082 vs. $11,300).
- Missouri Valley College is 223.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than UAFS (about $16,366 more per year; $23,700.00 vs. $7,334.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 94.5% higher at Missouri Valley College than at University of Arkansas Fort Smith (about $11,518 more per year; $23,700.00 vs. $12,182.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Missouri Valley College than at University of Arkansas Fort Smith (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Missouri Valley College students is 146.4% larger than aid received by University of Arkansas Fort Smith students ($19,012 vs. $7,715).
UAFS vs. Missouri Valley College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UAFS or Missouri Valley College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Missouri Valley College and UAFS.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMissouri Valley College 895/1115.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMissouri Valley College 16/20.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UAFS - Required; Missouri Valley College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman UAFS students have a 0.35 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Missouri Valley College (3.04).
- UAFS has a higher acceptance rate (80.5%) than Missouri Valley College (69.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 40.2% at UAFS vs. 29.2% at Missouri Valley College.
UAFS vs. Missouri Valley College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UAFS and Missouri Valley College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Missouri Valley College's six-year graduation rate (26%) is higher than University of Arkansas Fort Smith's (23%).
- Graduates from Missouri Valley College earn a median of about $1,500 more per year than UAFS graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,500 vs. $35,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Arkansas Fort Smith graduates have a $12,868 lower median loan debt than Missouri Valley College graduates ($14,132 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, UAFS graduates have an estimated $133 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Missouri Valley College graduates ($146 vs. $279).
- More UAFS graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Missouri Valley College students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.