UAPB vs. Murray State University
Deciding between University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff and Murray State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff
Murray State University
-
Overview
- UAPB
- Murray State University
- Location
-
UAPB Pine Bluff, AR
-
Murray State University Murray, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
UAPB Small City
-
Murray State University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UAPB 2,005
-
Murray State University 10,020
-
-
- Type
-
UAPB Public 4 Year
-
Murray State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UAPB #927
-
Murray State University #711
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UAPB -
-
Murray State University -
-
-
- Status
-
UAPB Non-profit
-
Murray State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UAPB uapb.edu
-
Murray State University murraystate.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UAPB
-
Murray State University
-
-
-
Cost
- UAPB
- Murray State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
UAPB $9,412
-
Murray State University $9,900
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UAPB $17,992
-
Murray State University $19,836
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UAPB $9,194
-
Murray State University $11,112
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UAPB $12,373
-
Murray State University $10,182
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UAPB $10,883
-
Murray State University $14,178
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UAPB 96%
-
Murray State University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UAPB
- Murray State University
- Applied
-
UAPB 6,625
-
Murray State University 10,486
-
-
- Admitted
-
UAPB 2,728
-
Murray State University 8,984
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UAPB 41.2%
-
Murray State University 85.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UAPB 15.1%
-
Murray State University 17.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UAPB 980
-
Murray State University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UAPB 16
-
Murray State University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UAPB 2.9
-
Murray State University 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UAPB B
-
Murray State University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UAPB Extremely Easy
-
Murray State University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UAPB Low
-
Murray State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UAPB 14/18
-
Murray State University 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UAPB 845/1108
-
Murray State University 940/1170
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UAPB Required
-
Murray State University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UAPB
-
Murray State University
-
-
-
Academics
- UAPB
- Murray State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UAPB 12:1
-
Murray State University 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UAPB
- Business (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Work and Family Studies (9%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
-
Murray State University
- Business (15%)
- Education (15%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Communication (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UAPB
- Murray State University
- Graduation Rate
-
UAPB 23%
-
Murray State University 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UAPB $30,200
-
Murray State University $40,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UAPB 30%
-
Murray State University 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UAPB $26,748
-
Murray State University $21,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UAPB $276
-
Murray State University $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- UAPB
- Murray State University
- % Men
-
UAPB 44%
-
Murray State University 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
UAPB 56%
-
Murray State University 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UAPB Extremely Low
-
Murray State University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UAPB Yes
-
Murray State University No
-
-
- % White
-
UAPB 4%
-
Murray State University 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UAPB 0%
-
Murray State University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
UAPB 92%
-
Murray State University 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UAPB 1%
-
Murray State University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UAPB 0%
-
Murray State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UAPB 0%
-
Murray State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UAPB 0%
-
Murray State University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
UAPB 1%
-
Murray State University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UAPB 0%
-
Murray State University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- UAPB
- Murray State University
- % In-State
-
UAPB 66%
-
Murray State University 62%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UAPB 32%
-
Murray State University 36%
-
-
-
Campus
- UAPB
- Murray State University
- Campus Housing
-
UAPB Yes
-
Murray State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UAPB No
-
Murray State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UAPB Yes
-
Murray State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UAPB No
-
Murray State University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UAPB Yes
-
Murray State University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff in Pine Bluff, AR with Murray State University in Murray, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Murray State University is larger than UAPB based on total student enrollment (10,020 students vs. 2,005 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff is located in Pine Bluff, AR (Small City setting); Murray State University is in Murray, KY (Remote Town setting).
- University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Murray State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff 12:1; Murray State University 17:1.
UAPB vs. Murray State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UAPB or Murray State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Murray State University than UAPB ($10,182 vs. $12,373).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff are 17.3% lower than at Murray State University ($9,194 vs. $11,112).
- Murray State University is 5.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than UAPB (about $488 more per year; $9,900.00 vs. $9,412.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.2% higher at Murray State University than at University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff (about $1,844 more per year; $19,836.00 vs. $17,992.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Murray State University than at University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Murray State University students is 30.3% larger than aid received by University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff students ($14,178 vs. $10,883).
UAPB vs. Murray State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UAPB or Murray State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Murray State University and UAPB.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Murray State University (1060) is 80 points higher than at UAPB (980).
- Incoming Murray State University students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 16 at UAPB).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff 845/1108; Murray State University 940/1170.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff 14/18; Murray State University 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UAPB - Required; Murray State University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Murray State University students have a 0.67 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at UAPB (2.9).
- Murray State University has a higher acceptance rate (85.7%) than UAPB (41.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.1% at UAPB vs. 17.4% at Murray State University.
UAPB vs. Murray State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UAPB and Murray State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Murray State University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff's (23%).
- Graduates from Murray State University earn a median of about $10,200 more per year than UAPB graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,400 vs. $30,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Murray State University graduates have a $5,248 lower median loan debt than UAPB graduates ($21,500 vs. $26,748).
- Among borrowers, Murray State University graduates have an estimated $54 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UAPB graduates ($222 vs. $276).
- More Murray State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UAPB students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 30%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.