UALR vs. Evangel University
Deciding between University of Arkansas at Little Rock and Evangel University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Evangel University
-
Overview
- UALR
- Evangel University
- Location
-
UALR Little Rock, AR
-
Evangel University Springfield, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
UALR Midsize City
-
Evangel University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UALR 8,216
-
Evangel University 2,289
-
-
- Type
-
UALR Public 4 Year
-
Evangel University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UALR #773
-
Evangel University #743
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UALR -
-
Evangel University Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
UALR Non-profit
-
Evangel University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UALR ualr.edu
-
Evangel University evangel.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UALR
-
Evangel University
-
-
-
Cost
- UALR
- Evangel University
- Tuition (In State)
-
UALR $9,748
-
Evangel University $28,548
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UALR $22,158
-
Evangel University $28,548
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UALR $10,760
-
Evangel University $8,948
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UALR $12,033
-
Evangel University $19,261
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UALR $11,013
-
Evangel University $20,695
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UALR 92%
-
Evangel University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UALR
- Evangel University
- Applied
-
UALR 4,335
-
Evangel University 1,194
-
-
- Admitted
-
UALR 2,548
-
Evangel University 855
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UALR 58.8%
-
Evangel University 71.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UALR 21.8%
-
Evangel University 38.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UALR 1090
-
Evangel University 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UALR 20
-
Evangel University 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UALR 3.42
-
Evangel University 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UALR B+
-
Evangel University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UALR Easy
-
Evangel University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UALR Low
-
Evangel University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UALR 17/24
-
Evangel University 21/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UALR 960/1210
-
Evangel University 1040/1260
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UALR Required
-
Evangel University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UALR Aug 17, 2027
-
Evangel University
-
-
-
Academics
- UALR
- Evangel University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UALR 13:1
-
Evangel University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UALR
- Health Professions (21%)
- Business (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
-
Evangel University
- Business (28%)
- Education (18%)
- Human Services (9%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UALR
- Evangel University
- Graduation Rate
-
UALR 21%
-
Evangel University 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UALR $38,000
-
Evangel University $39,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UALR 51%
-
Evangel University 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UALR $20,500
-
Evangel University $23,065
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UALR $211
-
Evangel University $238
-
-
-
Diversity
- UALR
- Evangel University
- % Men
-
UALR 39%
-
Evangel University 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
UALR 61%
-
Evangel University 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UALR High
-
Evangel University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UALR No
-
Evangel University No
-
-
- % White
-
UALR 52%
-
Evangel University 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UALR 2%
-
Evangel University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
UALR 27%
-
Evangel University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UALR 7%
-
Evangel University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UALR 0%
-
Evangel University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UALR 0%
-
Evangel University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UALR 9%
-
Evangel University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
UALR 2%
-
Evangel University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UALR 0%
-
Evangel University 8%
-
-
-
Students
- UALR
- Evangel University
- % In-State
-
UALR 91%
-
Evangel University 51%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UALR 8%
-
Evangel University 46%
-
-
-
Campus
- UALR
- Evangel University
- Campus Housing
-
UALR Yes
-
Evangel University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UALR No
-
Evangel University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UALR Yes
-
Evangel University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UALR Yes
-
Evangel University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UALR No
-
Evangel University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Arkansas at Little Rock in Little Rock, AR with Evangel University in Springfield, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Arkansas at Little Rock is larger than Evangel University based on total student enrollment (8,216 students vs. 2,289 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Arkansas at Little Rock is located in Little Rock, AR (Midsize City setting); Evangel University is in Springfield, MO (Midsize City setting).
- University of Arkansas at Little Rock is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Evangel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Arkansas at Little Rock 13:1; Evangel University 15:1.
UALR vs. Evangel University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UALR or Evangel University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Arkansas at Little Rock than Evangel University ($12,033 vs. $19,261).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Evangel University are 16.8% lower than at University of Arkansas at Little Rock ($8,948 vs. $10,760).
- Evangel University is 192.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than UALR (about $18,800 more per year; $28,548.00 vs. $9,748.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 28.8% higher at Evangel University than at University of Arkansas at Little Rock (about $6,390 more per year; $28,548.00 vs. $22,158.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Evangel University than at University of Arkansas at Little Rock (100% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Evangel University students is 87.9% larger than aid received by University of Arkansas at Little Rock students ($20,695 vs. $11,013).
UALR vs. Evangel University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UALR or Evangel University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Evangel University and UALR.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Evangel University (1150) is 60 points higher than at UALR (1090).
- Incoming Evangel University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 20 at UALR).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Arkansas at Little Rock 960/1210; Evangel University 1040/1260.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Arkansas at Little Rock 17/24; Evangel University 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UALR - Required; Evangel University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UALR Aug 17, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UALR students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Evangel University (3.3).
- Evangel University has a higher acceptance rate (71.6%) than UALR (58.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.8% at UALR vs. 38.9% at Evangel University.
UALR vs. Evangel University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UALR and Evangel University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Evangel University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than University of Arkansas at Little Rock's (21%).
- Graduates from Evangel University earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than UALR graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,300 vs. $38,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Arkansas at Little Rock graduates have a $2,565 lower median loan debt than Evangel University graduates ($20,500 vs. $23,065).
- Among borrowers, UALR graduates have an estimated $27 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Evangel University graduates ($211 vs. $238).
- More Evangel University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UALR students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 51%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.