United Talmudical Seminary vs. Allen University
Deciding between United Talmudical Seminary and Allen University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
United Talmudical Seminary
Allen University
-
Overview
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Allen University
- Location
-
United Talmudical Seminary Brooklyn, NY
-
Allen University Columbia, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
United Talmudical Seminary Large City
-
Allen University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
United Talmudical Seminary 2,241
-
Allen University 610
-
-
- Type
-
United Talmudical Seminary Private 4 Year
-
Allen University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
Allen University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
United Talmudical Seminary Jewish
-
Allen University African Methodist Episcopal
-
-
- Status
-
United Talmudical Seminary Non-profit
-
Allen University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
United Talmudical Seminary utsny.edu
-
Allen University allenuniversity.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
Allen University
-
-
-
Cost
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Allen University
- Tuition (In State)
-
United Talmudical Seminary $15,000
-
Allen University $14,304
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
United Talmudical Seminary $15,000
-
Allen University $14,304
-
-
- Room & Board
-
United Talmudical Seminary $1,500
-
Allen University $8,584
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
United Talmudical Seminary $7,589
-
Allen University $11,182
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
United Talmudical Seminary $14,814
-
Allen University $12,927
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
United Talmudical Seminary 97%
-
Allen University 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Allen University
- Applied
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
Allen University 3,529
-
-
- Admitted
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
Allen University 2,560
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
United Talmudical Seminary Open
-
Allen University 72.5% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
United Talmudical Seminary Open
-
Allen University 6.1% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
Allen University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
Allen University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
Allen University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
Allen University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
United Talmudical Seminary Unavailable
-
Allen University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
Allen University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
Allen University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
Allen University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
United Talmudical Seminary Open admission
-
Allen University Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
Allen University Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Allen University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
United Talmudical Seminary 15:1
-
Allen University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
United Talmudical Seminary
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
Allen University
- Business (44%)
- Social Sciences (24%)
- Biology (11%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Allen University
- Graduation Rate
-
United Talmudical Seminary 51%
-
Allen University -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
United Talmudical Seminary $24,200
-
Allen University $24,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
Allen University 13%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
United Talmudical Seminary N/A
-
Allen University $37,119
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
United Talmudical Seminary N/A
-
Allen University $383
-
-
-
Diversity
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Allen University
- % Men
-
United Talmudical Seminary 100%
-
Allen University 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
Allen University 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
United Talmudical Seminary Extremely Low
-
Allen University Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
United Talmudical Seminary No
-
Allen University Yes
-
-
- % White
-
United Talmudical Seminary 95%
-
Allen University 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
Allen University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
Allen University 98%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
United Talmudical Seminary 1%
-
Allen University 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
Allen University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
Allen University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
Allen University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
United Talmudical Seminary 4%
-
Allen University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
Allen University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Allen University
- % In-State
-
United Talmudical Seminary 94%
-
Allen University 45%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
United Talmudical Seminary 1%
-
Allen University 54%
-
-
-
Campus
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Allen University
- Campus Housing
-
United Talmudical Seminary Yes
-
Allen University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
United Talmudical Seminary No
-
Allen University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
United Talmudical Seminary Yes
-
Allen University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
United Talmudical Seminary No
-
Allen University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
United Talmudical Seminary No
-
Allen University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare United Talmudical Seminary in Brooklyn, NY with Allen University in Columbia, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
United Talmudical Seminary is larger than Allen University based on total student enrollment (2,241 students vs. 610 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- United Talmudical Seminary is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Allen University is in Columbia, SC (Midsize City setting).
- United Talmudical Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Allen University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: United Talmudical Seminary 15:1; Allen University 12:1.
United Talmudical Seminary vs. Allen University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, United Talmudical Seminary or Allen University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at United Talmudical Seminary than Allen University ($7,589 vs. $11,182).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at United Talmudical Seminary are 82.5% lower than at Allen University ($1,500 vs. $8,584).
- United Talmudical Seminary is 4.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Allen University (about $696 more per year; $15,000.00 vs. $14,304.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4.9% higher at United Talmudical Seminary than at Allen University (about $696 more per year; $15,000.00 vs. $14,304.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at United Talmudical Seminary as at Allen University (97% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by United Talmudical Seminary students is 14.6% larger than aid received by Allen University students ($14,814 vs. $12,927).
United Talmudical Seminary vs. Allen University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, United Talmudical Seminary or Allen University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Allen University and United Talmudical Seminary.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: United Talmudical Seminary - Open admission; Allen University - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Allen University Jul 1, 2027.
United Talmudical Seminary vs. Allen University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for United Talmudical Seminary and Allen University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Allen University earn a median of about $100 more per year than United Talmudical Seminary graduates about ten years after starting college ($24,300 vs. $24,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.