West Point vs. Ohio State

Deciding between United States Military Academy and Ohio State University Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

United States Military Academy
Ohio State University Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • West Point West Point, New York
  • Ohio State Columbus, OH
  • Setting
  • West Point Large Suburban
  • Ohio State Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • West Point 4,473
  • Ohio State 61,443
  • Type
  • West Point Public 4 Year
  • Ohio State Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • West Point
  • Ohio State #135
  • Religious Affiliation
  • West Point -
  • Ohio State -
  • Status
  • West Point Non-profit
  • Ohio State Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • West Point
  • Ohio State
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • West Point $0
  • Ohio State $13,244
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • West Point $0
  • Ohio State $40,022
  • Room & Board
  • West Point $0
  • Ohio State $14,738
  • Average Net Price
  • West Point -
  • Ohio State $19,783
  • Average Grant Aid
  • West Point $0
  • Ohio State $13,151
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • West Point 0%
  • Ohio State 70%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • West Point 12,320
  • Ohio State 72,829
  • Admitted
  • West Point 1,534
  • Ohio State 44,116
  • Acceptance Rate
  • West Point 12.5%
  • Ohio State 60.6%
  • Enrolled
  • West Point 77.9%
  • Ohio State 21.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • West Point 1320
  • Ohio State 1400
  • Typical ACT score
  • West Point 30
  • Ohio State 30
  • Average High School GPA
  • West Point 4.0
  • Ohio State 3.76
  • Typical High School Grades
  • West Point A/A+
  • Ohio State A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • West Point Very High
  • Ohio State Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • West Point Very High
  • Ohio State Low
  • ACT Range
  • West Point 27/33
  • Ohio State 28/32
  • SAT Range
  • West Point 1200/1430
  • Ohio State 1310/1480
  • Submit Test Scores
  • West Point Required
  • Ohio State Required
  • Application Deadline
  • West Point Jan 31, 2027
  • Ohio State Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • West Point 6:1
  • Ohio State 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • West Point
    • Engineering (21%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Foreign Languages (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Ohio State
    • Business (18%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Engineering (9%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Work and Family Studies (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • West Point 80%
  • Ohio State 80%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • West Point N/A
  • Ohio State $50,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • West Point -
  • Ohio State 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • West Point N/A
  • Ohio State $21,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • West Point N/A
  • Ohio State $222
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • West Point 78%
  • Ohio State 48%
  • % Women
  • West Point 22%
  • Ohio State 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • West Point -
  • Ohio State Medium
  • HBCU
  • West Point No
  • Ohio State No
  • % White
  • West Point 0%
  • Ohio State 71%
  • % Asian
  • West Point 0%
  • Ohio State 6%
  • % Black
  • West Point 0%
  • Ohio State 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • West Point 0%
  • Ohio State 4%
  • % Native American
  • West Point 0%
  • Ohio State 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • West Point 0%
  • Ohio State 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • West Point 0%
  • Ohio State 3%
  • % International
  • West Point 0%
  • Ohio State 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • West Point 0%
  • Ohio State 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • West Point 7%
  • Ohio State 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • West Point 92%
  • Ohio State 28%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • West Point Yes
  • Ohio State Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • West Point Yes
  • Ohio State No
  • Meal Plan
  • West Point Yes
  • Ohio State Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • West Point No
  • Ohio State No
  • Daycare Facility
  • West Point No
  • Ohio State Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare United States Military Academy in West Point, New York with Ohio State University Main Campus in Columbus, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Ohio State University Main Campus is larger than West Point based on total student enrollment (61,443 students vs. 4,473 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • United States Military Academy is located in West Point, New York (Large Suburban setting); Ohio State University Main Campus is in Columbus, OH (Large City setting).
  • United States Military Academy is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Ohio State University Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: United States Military Academy 6:1; Ohio State University Main Campus 16:1.

West Point vs. Ohio State Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, West Point or Ohio State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • In-state tuition differs between Ohio State University Main Campus and West Point ($13,244.00 vs. $0.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition differs between Ohio State and United States Military Academy ($40,022.00 vs. $0.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ohio State University Main Campus than at United States Military Academy (70% vs. 0%).

West Point vs. Ohio State Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, West Point or Ohio State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ohio State and West Point.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ohio State University Main Campus (1400) is 80 points higher than at West Point (1320).
  • Incoming West Point students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 30) as students at Ohio State (30).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: United States Military Academy 1200/1430; Ohio State University Main Campus 1310/1480.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: United States Military Academy 27/33; Ohio State University Main Campus 28/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: West Point - Required; Ohio State - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: West Point Jan 31, 2027; Ohio State Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman West Point students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at Ohio State (3.76).
  • Ohio State has a higher acceptance rate (60.6%) than West Point (12.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 77.9% at West Point vs. 21.8% at Ohio State.

West Point vs. Ohio State Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for West Point and Ohio State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at West Point is the same as at Ohio State University Main Campus (80% vs. 80%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.