West Point vs. Dickinson College
Deciding between United States Military Academy and Dickinson College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
United States Military Academy
Dickinson College
-
Overview
- West Point
- Dickinson College
- Location
-
West Point West Point, New York
-
Dickinson College Carlisle, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
West Point Large Suburban
-
Dickinson College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
West Point 4,473
-
Dickinson College 2,314
-
-
- Type
-
West Point Public 4 Year
-
Dickinson College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
West Point
-
Dickinson College #76
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
West Point -
-
Dickinson College -
-
-
- Status
-
West Point Non-profit
-
Dickinson College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
West Point westpoint.edu
-
Dickinson College dickinson.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
West Point
-
Dickinson College
-
-
-
Cost
- West Point
- Dickinson College
- Tuition (In State)
-
West Point $0
-
Dickinson College $65,650
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
West Point $0
-
Dickinson College $65,650
-
-
- Room & Board
-
West Point $0
-
Dickinson College $17,100
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
West Point -
-
Dickinson College $38,483
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
West Point $0
-
Dickinson College $44,479
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
West Point 0%
-
Dickinson College 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- West Point
- Dickinson College
- Applied
-
West Point 12,320
-
Dickinson College 7,258
-
-
- Admitted
-
West Point 1,534
-
Dickinson College 3,055
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
West Point 12.5%
-
Dickinson College 42.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
West Point 77.9%
-
Dickinson College 21.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
West Point 1320
-
Dickinson College 1390
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
West Point 30
-
Dickinson College 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
West Point 4.0
-
Dickinson College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
West Point A/A+
-
Dickinson College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
West Point Very High
-
Dickinson College Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
West Point Very High
-
Dickinson College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
West Point 27/33
-
Dickinson College 30/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
West Point 1200/1430
-
Dickinson College 1310/1460
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
West Point Required
-
Dickinson College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
West Point Jan 31, 2027
-
Dickinson College Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- West Point
- Dickinson College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
West Point 6:1
-
Dickinson College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
West Point
- Engineering (21%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Foreign Languages (9%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
- Business (6%)
-
Dickinson College
- Social Sciences (25%)
- Business (12%)
- Ethnic Studies (11%)
- Biology (9%)
- Foreign Languages (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- West Point
- Dickinson College
- Graduation Rate
-
West Point 80%
-
Dickinson College 84%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
West Point N/A
-
Dickinson College $62,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
West Point -
-
Dickinson College 89%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
West Point N/A
-
Dickinson College $21,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
West Point N/A
-
Dickinson College $217
-
-
-
Diversity
- West Point
- Dickinson College
- % Men
-
West Point 78%
-
Dickinson College 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
West Point 22%
-
Dickinson College 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
West Point -
-
Dickinson College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
West Point No
-
Dickinson College No
-
-
- % White
-
West Point 0%
-
Dickinson College 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
West Point 0%
-
Dickinson College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
West Point 0%
-
Dickinson College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
West Point 0%
-
Dickinson College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
West Point 0%
-
Dickinson College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
West Point 0%
-
Dickinson College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
West Point 0%
-
Dickinson College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
West Point 0%
-
Dickinson College 10%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
West Point 0%
-
Dickinson College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- West Point
- Dickinson College
- % In-State
-
West Point 7%
-
Dickinson College 26%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
West Point 92%
-
Dickinson College 67%
-
-
-
Campus
- West Point
- Dickinson College
- Campus Housing
-
West Point Yes
-
Dickinson College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
West Point Yes
-
Dickinson College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
West Point Yes
-
Dickinson College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
West Point No
-
Dickinson College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
West Point No
-
Dickinson College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare United States Military Academy in West Point, New York with Dickinson College in Carlisle, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
United States Military Academy is larger than Dickinson College based on total student enrollment (4,473 students vs. 2,314 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- United States Military Academy is located in West Point, New York (Large Suburban setting); Dickinson College is in Carlisle, PA (Distant Town setting).
- United States Military Academy is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Dickinson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: United States Military Academy 6:1; Dickinson College 11:1.
West Point vs. Dickinson College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, West Point or Dickinson College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- In-state tuition differs between Dickinson College and West Point ($65,650.00 vs. $0.00).
- Out-of-state tuition differs between Dickinson College and United States Military Academy ($65,650.00 vs. $0.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Dickinson College than at United States Military Academy (96% vs. 0%).
West Point vs. Dickinson College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, West Point or Dickinson College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Dickinson College and West Point.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Dickinson College (1390) is 70 points higher than at West Point (1320).
- Incoming Dickinson College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 30 at West Point).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: United States Military Academy 1200/1430; Dickinson College 1310/1460.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: United States Military Academy 27/33; Dickinson College 30/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: West Point - Required; Dickinson College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: West Point Jan 31, 2027; Dickinson College Jan 15, 2027.
- Dickinson College has a higher acceptance rate (42.1%) than West Point (12.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 77.9% at West Point vs. 21.1% at Dickinson College.
West Point vs. Dickinson College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for West Point and Dickinson College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Dickinson College's six-year graduation rate (84%) is higher than United States Military Academy's (80%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.