Tufts vs. Bucknell
Deciding between Tufts University and Bucknell University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Tufts University
Bucknell University
-
Overview
- Tufts
- Bucknell
- Location
-
Tufts Medford, MA
-
Bucknell Lewisburg, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Tufts Large Suburban
-
Bucknell Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Tufts 13,599
-
Bucknell 3,969
-
-
- Type
-
Tufts Private 4 Year
-
Bucknell Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Tufts #33
-
Bucknell #71
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Tufts -
-
Bucknell -
-
-
- Status
-
Tufts Non-profit
-
Bucknell Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Tufts tufts.edu
-
Bucknell bucknell.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Tufts
-
Bucknell
-
-
-
Cost
- Tufts
- Bucknell
- Tuition (In State)
-
Tufts $70,704
-
Bucknell $67,812
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Tufts $70,704
-
Bucknell $67,812
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Tufts $18,588
-
Bucknell $16,924
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Tufts $32,367
-
Bucknell $39,003
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Tufts $55,933
-
Bucknell $44,734
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Tufts 39%
-
Bucknell 59%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Tufts
- Bucknell
- Applied
-
Tufts 34,432
-
Bucknell 11,377
-
-
- Admitted
-
Tufts 3,957
-
Bucknell 3,291
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Tufts 11.5%
-
Bucknell 28.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Tufts 45.5%
-
Bucknell 30.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Tufts 1520
-
Bucknell 1390
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Tufts 34
-
Bucknell 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Tufts 3.91
-
Bucknell 3.62
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Tufts A
-
Bucknell A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Tufts Elite
-
Bucknell Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Tufts Very High
-
Bucknell High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Tufts 33/35
-
Bucknell 30/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Tufts 1470/1560
-
Bucknell 1310/1470
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Tufts Test optional
-
Bucknell Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Tufts Jan 1, 2027
-
Bucknell Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Tufts
- Bucknell
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Tufts 10:1
-
Bucknell 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Tufts
- Social Sciences (31%)
- Engineering (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
Bucknell
- Social Sciences (25%)
- Engineering (14%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (8%)
- English and Literature (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Tufts
- Bucknell
- Graduation Rate
-
Tufts 90%
-
Bucknell 91%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Tufts $83,100
-
Bucknell $76,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Tufts 91%
-
Bucknell 89%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Tufts $18,000
-
Bucknell $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Tufts $186
-
Bucknell $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Tufts
- Bucknell
- % Men
-
Tufts 41%
-
Bucknell 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Tufts 59%
-
Bucknell 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Tufts High
-
Bucknell Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Tufts No
-
Bucknell No
-
-
- % White
-
Tufts 58%
-
Bucknell 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Tufts 11%
-
Bucknell 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Tufts 4%
-
Bucknell 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Tufts 6%
-
Bucknell 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Tufts 0%
-
Bucknell 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Tufts 0%
-
Bucknell 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Tufts 4%
-
Bucknell 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Tufts 9%
-
Bucknell 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Tufts 7%
-
Bucknell 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Tufts
- Bucknell
- % In-State
-
Tufts 22%
-
Bucknell 19%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Tufts 63%
-
Bucknell 77%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Tufts University in Medford, MA with Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Tufts University is larger than Bucknell based on total student enrollment (13,599 students vs. 3,969 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Tufts University is located in Medford, MA (Large Suburban setting); Bucknell University is in Lewisburg, PA (Distant Town setting).
- Tufts University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bucknell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Tufts University 10:1; Bucknell University 9:1.
Tufts vs. Bucknell Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Tufts or Bucknell? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Tufts University than Bucknell ($32,367 vs. $39,003).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bucknell University are 9% lower than at Tufts University ($16,924 vs. $18,588).
- Tufts University is 4.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bucknell (about $2,892 more per year; $70,704.00 vs. $67,812.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4.3% higher at Tufts than at Bucknell University (about $2,892 more per year; $70,704.00 vs. $67,812.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bucknell University than at Tufts University (59% vs. 39%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Tufts University students is 25% larger than aid received by Bucknell University students ($55,933 vs. $44,734).
Tufts vs. Bucknell Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Tufts or Bucknell? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bucknell and Tufts.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Tufts University (1520) is 130 points higher than at Bucknell (1390).
- Incoming Tufts students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 31 at Bucknell).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tufts University 1470/1560; Bucknell University 1310/1470.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tufts University 33/35; Bucknell University 30/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Tufts - Test optional; Bucknell - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Tufts Jan 1, 2027; Bucknell Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Tufts students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.91) than students at Bucknell (3.62).
- Bucknell has a higher acceptance rate (28.9%) than Tufts (11.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 45.5% at Tufts vs. 30.1% at Bucknell.
Tufts vs. Bucknell Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Tufts and Bucknell? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bucknell University's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than Tufts University's (90%).
- Graduates from Tufts University earn a median of about $6,800 more per year than Bucknell graduates about ten years after starting college ($83,100 vs. $76,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Tufts University graduates have a $9,000 lower median loan debt than Bucknell graduates ($18,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Tufts graduates have an estimated $93 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bucknell graduates ($186 vs. $279).
- More Tufts graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bucknell students, three years after graduation. (91% vs. 89%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.