Truett McConnell University vs. Salem College

Deciding between Truett McConnell University and Salem College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Salem College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Truett McConnell University Cleveland, GA
  • Salem College Winston-Salem, NC
  • Setting
  • Truett McConnell University Distant Rural
  • Salem College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Truett McConnell University 2,615
  • Salem College 549
  • Type
  • Truett McConnell University Private 4 Year
  • Salem College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Truett McConnell University #997
  • Salem College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Truett McConnell University Southern Baptist
  • Salem College Moravian Church
  • Status
  • Truett McConnell University Non-profit
  • Salem College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Truett McConnell University
  • Salem College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Truett McConnell University $26,792
  • Salem College $33,848
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Truett McConnell University $26,792
  • Salem College $33,848
  • Room & Board
  • Truett McConnell University $9,936
  • Salem College $13,710
  • Average Net Price
  • Truett McConnell University $22,179
  • Salem College $18,668
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Truett McConnell University $16,725
  • Salem College $30,001
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Truett McConnell University 100%
  • Salem College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Truett McConnell University 667
  • Salem College 2,246
  • Admitted
  • Truett McConnell University 522
  • Salem College 1,722
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Truett McConnell University 78.3%
  • Salem College 76.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Truett McConnell University 46.4%
  • Salem College 7.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Truett McConnell University 1100
  • Salem College 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • Truett McConnell University 20
  • Salem College 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Truett McConnell University 3.49
  • Salem College 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Truett McConnell University B+
  • Salem College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Truett McConnell University Very Easy
  • Salem College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Truett McConnell University
  • Salem College
  • ACT Range
  • Truett McConnell University 18/23
  • Salem College 16/22
  • SAT Range
  • Truett McConnell University 1000/1190
  • Salem College 1066/1243
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Truett McConnell University Test-free
  • Salem College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Truett McConnell University Aug 1, 2027
  • Salem College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Truett McConnell University 15:1
  • Salem College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Truett McConnell University
    • Education (28%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
    • History (17%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (9%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (8%)
  • Salem College
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Truett McConnell University 14%
  • Salem College 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Truett McConnell University $35,500
  • Salem College $35,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Truett McConnell University 53%
  • Salem College 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Truett McConnell University $24,000
  • Salem College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Truett McConnell University $248
  • Salem College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Truett McConnell University 47%
  • Salem College 2%
  • % Women
  • Truett McConnell University 53%
  • Salem College 98%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Truett McConnell University Very Low
  • Salem College High
  • HBCU
  • Truett McConnell University No
  • Salem College No
  • % White
  • Truett McConnell University 84%
  • Salem College 55%
  • % Asian
  • Truett McConnell University 1%
  • Salem College 3%
  • % Black
  • Truett McConnell University 8%
  • Salem College 22%
  • % Hispanic
  • Truett McConnell University 4%
  • Salem College 12%
  • % Native American
  • Truett McConnell University 0%
  • Salem College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Truett McConnell University 0%
  • Salem College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Truett McConnell University 0%
  • Salem College 3%
  • % International
  • Truett McConnell University 2%
  • Salem College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Truett McConnell University 2%
  • Salem College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Truett McConnell University 78%
  • Salem College 76%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Truett McConnell University 12%
  • Salem College 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Truett McConnell University Yes
  • Salem College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Truett McConnell University No
  • Salem College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Truett McConnell University Yes
  • Salem College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Truett McConnell University No
  • Salem College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Truett McConnell University No
  • Salem College No
  • Learn More
  • Truett McConnell University Details
  • Salem College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Truett McConnell University in Cleveland, GA with Salem College in Winston-Salem, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Truett McConnell University is larger than Salem College based on total student enrollment (2,615 students vs. 549 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Truett McConnell University is located in Cleveland, GA (Distant Rural setting); Salem College is in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting).
  • Truett McConnell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Salem College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Truett McConnell University 15:1; Salem College 9:1.

Truett McConnell University vs. Salem College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Truett McConnell University or Salem College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Salem College than Truett McConnell University ($18,668 vs. $22,179).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Truett McConnell University are 27.5% lower than at Salem College ($9,936 vs. $13,710).
  • Salem College is 26.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Truett McConnell University (about $7,056 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $26,792.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 26.3% higher at Salem College than at Truett McConnell University (about $7,056 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $26,792.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Truett McConnell University as at Salem College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Salem College students is 79.4% larger than aid received by Truett McConnell University students ($30,001 vs. $16,725).

Truett McConnell University vs. Salem College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Truett McConnell University or Salem College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Salem College and Truett McConnell University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Salem College (1150) is 50 points higher than at Truett McConnell University (1100).
  • Incoming Truett McConnell University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 19 at Salem College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Truett McConnell University 1000/1190; Salem College 1066/1243.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Truett McConnell University 18/23; Salem College 16/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Truett McConnell University - Test-free; Salem College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Truett McConnell University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Truett McConnell University students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at Salem College (3.3).
  • Truett McConnell University has a higher acceptance rate (78.3%) than Salem College (76.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 46.4% at Truett McConnell University vs. 7.9% at Salem College.

Truett McConnell University vs. Salem College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Truett McConnell University and Salem College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Salem College's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Truett McConnell University's (14%).
  • Graduates from Truett McConnell University earn a median of about $500 more per year than Salem College graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,500 vs. $35,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Truett McConnell University graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Salem College graduates ($24,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Truett McConnell University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salem College graduates ($248 vs. $279).
  • More Truett McConnell University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salem College students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.