Truett McConnell University vs. Marietta College

Deciding between Truett McConnell University and Marietta College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Marietta College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Truett McConnell University Cleveland, GA
  • Marietta College Marietta, OH
  • Setting
  • Truett McConnell University Distant Rural
  • Marietta College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Truett McConnell University 2,615
  • Marietta College 1,109
  • Type
  • Truett McConnell University Private 4 Year
  • Marietta College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Truett McConnell University #997
  • Marietta College #492
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Truett McConnell University Southern Baptist
  • Marietta College -
  • Status
  • Truett McConnell University Non-profit
  • Marietta College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Truett McConnell University
  • Marietta College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Truett McConnell University $26,792
  • Marietta College $39,652
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Truett McConnell University $26,792
  • Marietta College $39,652
  • Room & Board
  • Truett McConnell University $9,936
  • Marietta College $13,296
  • Average Net Price
  • Truett McConnell University $22,179
  • Marietta College $22,007
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Truett McConnell University $16,725
  • Marietta College $31,554
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Truett McConnell University 100%
  • Marietta College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Truett McConnell University 667
  • Marietta College 2,218
  • Admitted
  • Truett McConnell University 522
  • Marietta College 1,759
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Truett McConnell University 78.3%
  • Marietta College 79.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Truett McConnell University 46.4%
  • Marietta College 13.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Truett McConnell University 1100
  • Marietta College 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Truett McConnell University 20
  • Marietta College 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Truett McConnell University 3.49
  • Marietta College 3.54
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Truett McConnell University B+
  • Marietta College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Truett McConnell University Very Easy
  • Marietta College Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Truett McConnell University
  • Marietta College
  • ACT Range
  • Truett McConnell University 18/23
  • Marietta College 17/24
  • SAT Range
  • Truett McConnell University 1000/1190
  • Marietta College 1040/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Truett McConnell University Test-free
  • Marietta College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Truett McConnell University Aug 1, 2027
  • Marietta College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Truett McConnell University 15:1
  • Marietta College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Truett McConnell University
    • Education (28%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
    • History (17%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (9%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (8%)
  • Marietta College
    • Business (20%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • Communication (11%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Truett McConnell University 14%
  • Marietta College 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Truett McConnell University $35,500
  • Marietta College $51,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Truett McConnell University 53%
  • Marietta College 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Truett McConnell University $24,000
  • Marietta College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Truett McConnell University $248
  • Marietta College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Truett McConnell University 47%
  • Marietta College 50%
  • % Women
  • Truett McConnell University 53%
  • Marietta College 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Truett McConnell University Very Low
  • Marietta College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Truett McConnell University No
  • Marietta College No
  • % White
  • Truett McConnell University 84%
  • Marietta College 70%
  • % Asian
  • Truett McConnell University 1%
  • Marietta College 1%
  • % Black
  • Truett McConnell University 8%
  • Marietta College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Truett McConnell University 4%
  • Marietta College 2%
  • % Native American
  • Truett McConnell University 0%
  • Marietta College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Truett McConnell University 0%
  • Marietta College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Truett McConnell University 0%
  • Marietta College 3%
  • % International
  • Truett McConnell University 2%
  • Marietta College 14%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Truett McConnell University 2%
  • Marietta College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Truett McConnell University 78%
  • Marietta College 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Truett McConnell University 12%
  • Marietta College 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Truett McConnell University Yes
  • Marietta College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Truett McConnell University No
  • Marietta College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Truett McConnell University Yes
  • Marietta College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Truett McConnell University No
  • Marietta College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Truett McConnell University No
  • Marietta College No
  • Learn More
  • Truett McConnell University Details
  • Marietta College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Truett McConnell University in Cleveland, GA with Marietta College in Marietta, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Truett McConnell University is larger than Marietta College based on total student enrollment (2,615 students vs. 1,109 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Truett McConnell University is located in Cleveland, GA (Distant Rural setting); Marietta College is in Marietta, OH (Small City setting).
  • Truett McConnell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Marietta College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Truett McConnell University 15:1; Marietta College 10:1.

Truett McConnell University vs. Marietta College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Truett McConnell University or Marietta College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Marietta College than Truett McConnell University ($22,007 vs. $22,179).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Truett McConnell University are 25.3% lower than at Marietta College ($9,936 vs. $13,296).
  • Marietta College is 48% more expensive for in-state tuition than Truett McConnell University (about $12,860 more per year; $39,652.00 vs. $26,792.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 48% higher at Marietta College than at Truett McConnell University (about $12,860 more per year; $39,652.00 vs. $26,792.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Truett McConnell University as at Marietta College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Marietta College students is 88.7% larger than aid received by Truett McConnell University students ($31,554 vs. $16,725).

Truett McConnell University vs. Marietta College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Truett McConnell University or Marietta College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marietta College and Truett McConnell University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Marietta College (1120) is 20 points higher than at Truett McConnell University (1100).
  • Incoming Truett McConnell University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 20) as students at Marietta College (20).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Truett McConnell University 1000/1190; Marietta College 1040/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Truett McConnell University 18/23; Marietta College 17/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Truett McConnell University - Test-free; Marietta College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Truett McConnell University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Marietta College students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Truett McConnell University (3.49).
  • Marietta College has a higher acceptance rate (79.3%) than Truett McConnell University (78.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 46.4% at Truett McConnell University vs. 13.4% at Marietta College.

Truett McConnell University vs. Marietta College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Truett McConnell University and Marietta College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Marietta College's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Truett McConnell University's (14%).
  • Graduates from Marietta College earn a median of about $16,400 more per year than Truett McConnell University graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,900 vs. $35,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Truett McConnell University graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Marietta College graduates ($24,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Truett McConnell University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marietta College graduates ($248 vs. $279).
  • More Marietta College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Truett McConnell University students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.