Trinity Christian College vs. MMC

Deciding between Trinity Christian College and Marymount Manhattan College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Marymount Manhattan College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Trinity Christian College Palos Heights, IL
  • MMC New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Trinity Christian College Large Suburban
  • MMC Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Trinity Christian College 854
  • MMC 1,601
  • Type
  • Trinity Christian College Private 4 Year
  • MMC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Trinity Christian College
  • MMC #462
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Trinity Christian College Interdenominational
  • MMC -
  • Status
  • Trinity Christian College Non-profit
  • MMC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Trinity Christian College
  • MMC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Trinity Christian College $20,605
  • MMC $41,870
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Trinity Christian College $20,605
  • MMC $41,870
  • Room & Board
  • Trinity Christian College $11,450
  • MMC $21,054
  • Average Net Price
  • Trinity Christian College $19,655
  • MMC $38,376
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Trinity Christian College $14,966
  • MMC $27,348
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Trinity Christian College 100%
  • MMC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Trinity Christian College 650
  • MMC 7,896
  • Admitted
  • Trinity Christian College 552
  • MMC 6,523
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Trinity Christian College 84.9%
  • MMC 82.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Trinity Christian College 23.2%
  • MMC 6.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Trinity Christian College 1190
  • MMC 1210
  • Typical ACT score
  • Trinity Christian College 22
  • MMC 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Trinity Christian College 3.48
  • MMC 3.45
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Trinity Christian College B+
  • MMC B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Trinity Christian College Average
  • MMC Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Trinity Christian College
  • MMC
  • ACT Range
  • Trinity Christian College 20/25
  • MMC 24/27
  • SAT Range
  • Trinity Christian College 1050/1320
  • MMC 1105/1323
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Trinity Christian College Test optional
  • MMC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Trinity Christian College
  • MMC Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Trinity Christian College 10:1
  • MMC 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Trinity Christian College
    • Education (40%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (4%)
  • MMC
    • Visual and Performing Arts (40%)
    • Communication (25%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Psychology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Trinity Christian College 64%
  • MMC 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Trinity Christian College $44,700
  • MMC $44,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Trinity Christian College 68%
  • MMC 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Trinity Christian College $24,555
  • MMC $23,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Trinity Christian College $253
  • MMC $242
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Trinity Christian College 42%
  • MMC 17%
  • % Women
  • Trinity Christian College 58%
  • MMC 83%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Trinity Christian College Medium
  • MMC High
  • HBCU
  • Trinity Christian College No
  • MMC No
  • % White
  • Trinity Christian College 65%
  • MMC 57%
  • % Asian
  • Trinity Christian College 1%
  • MMC 4%
  • % Black
  • Trinity Christian College 10%
  • MMC 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Trinity Christian College 13%
  • MMC 17%
  • % Native American
  • Trinity Christian College 0%
  • MMC 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Trinity Christian College 0%
  • MMC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Trinity Christian College 2%
  • MMC 1%
  • % International
  • Trinity Christian College 5%
  • MMC 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Trinity Christian College 3%
  • MMC 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Trinity Christian College 63%
  • MMC 25%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Trinity Christian College 24%
  • MMC 68%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Trinity Christian College Yes
  • MMC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Trinity Christian College No
  • MMC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Trinity Christian College Yes
  • MMC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Trinity Christian College No
  • MMC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Trinity Christian College No
  • MMC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Trinity Christian College in Palos Heights, IL with Marymount Manhattan College in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Marymount Manhattan College is larger than Trinity Christian College based on total student enrollment (1,601 students vs. 854 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Trinity Christian College is located in Palos Heights, IL (Large Suburban setting); Marymount Manhattan College is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Trinity Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Marymount Manhattan College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Trinity Christian College 10:1; Marymount Manhattan College 7:1.

Trinity Christian College vs. MMC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Trinity Christian College or MMC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Trinity Christian College than MMC ($19,655 vs. $38,376).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Trinity Christian College are 45.6% lower than at Marymount Manhattan College ($11,450 vs. $21,054).
  • Marymount Manhattan College is 103.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Trinity Christian College (about $21,265 more per year; $41,870.00 vs. $20,605.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 103.2% higher at MMC than at Trinity Christian College (about $21,265 more per year; $41,870.00 vs. $20,605.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Trinity Christian College as at Marymount Manhattan College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Marymount Manhattan College students is 82.7% larger than aid received by Trinity Christian College students ($27,348 vs. $14,966).

Trinity Christian College vs. MMC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Trinity Christian College or MMC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MMC and Trinity Christian College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Marymount Manhattan College (1210) is 20 points higher than at Trinity Christian College (1190).
  • Incoming MMC students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 22 at Trinity Christian College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Trinity Christian College 1050/1320; Marymount Manhattan College 1105/1323.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Trinity Christian College 20/25; Marymount Manhattan College 24/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Trinity Christian College - Test optional; MMC - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MMC Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Trinity Christian College students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at MMC (3.45).
  • Trinity Christian College has a higher acceptance rate (84.9%) than MMC (82.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.2% at Trinity Christian College vs. 6.4% at MMC.

Trinity Christian College vs. MMC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Trinity Christian College and MMC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Trinity Christian College's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than Marymount Manhattan College's (40%).
  • Graduates from Marymount Manhattan College earn a median of about $100 more per year than Trinity Christian College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $44,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Marymount Manhattan College graduates have a $1,055 lower median loan debt than Trinity Christian College graduates ($23,500 vs. $24,555).
  • Among borrowers, MMC graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Trinity Christian College graduates ($242 vs. $253).
  • More Trinity Christian College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MMC students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.