Transylvania University vs. UVA

Deciding between Transylvania University and University of Virginia Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Transylvania University
University of Virginia Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Transylvania University Lexington, KY
  • UVA Charlottesville, VA
  • Setting
  • Transylvania University Large City
  • UVA Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Transylvania University 1,006
  • UVA 26,409
  • Type
  • Transylvania University Private 4 Year
  • UVA Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Transylvania University #406
  • UVA #58
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Transylvania University Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  • UVA -
  • Status
  • Transylvania University Non-profit
  • UVA Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Transylvania University
  • UVA
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Transylvania University $46,870
  • UVA $21,803
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Transylvania University $46,870
  • UVA $59,512
  • Room & Board
  • Transylvania University $14,697
  • UVA $14,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Transylvania University $25,442
  • UVA $18,427
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Transylvania University $35,903
  • UVA $28,715
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Transylvania University 100%
  • UVA 39%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Transylvania University 1,851
  • UVA 58,951
  • Admitted
  • Transylvania University 1,602
  • UVA 9,909
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Transylvania University 86.5%
  • UVA 16.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Transylvania University 16.3%
  • UVA 40%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Transylvania University 1250
  • UVA 1480
  • Typical ACT score
  • Transylvania University 27
  • UVA 33
  • Average High School GPA
  • Transylvania University 3.77
  • UVA 3.85
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Transylvania University A-
  • UVA A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Transylvania University Difficult
  • UVA Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • Transylvania University
  • UVA Very High
  • ACT Range
  • Transylvania University 24/30
  • UVA 32/35
  • SAT Range
  • Transylvania University 1120/1380
  • UVA 1410/1540
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Transylvania University Test optional
  • UVA Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Transylvania University Aug 1, 2027
  • UVA
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Transylvania University 10:1
  • UVA 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Transylvania University
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Foreign Languages (11%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Psychology (11%)
  • UVA
    • Social Sciences (23%)
    • Engineering (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Transylvania University 70%
  • UVA 94%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Transylvania University $48,700
  • UVA $77,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Transylvania University 75%
  • UVA 86%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Transylvania University $27,000
  • UVA $19,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Transylvania University $279
  • UVA $201
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Transylvania University 43%
  • UVA 45%
  • % Women
  • Transylvania University 57%
  • UVA 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Transylvania University Low
  • UVA Medium
  • HBCU
  • Transylvania University No
  • UVA No
  • % White
  • Transylvania University 79%
  • UVA 60%
  • % Asian
  • Transylvania University 2%
  • UVA 13%
  • % Black
  • Transylvania University 3%
  • UVA 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Transylvania University 6%
  • UVA 6%
  • % Native American
  • Transylvania University 0%
  • UVA 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Transylvania University 0%
  • UVA 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Transylvania University 3%
  • UVA 5%
  • % International
  • Transylvania University 3%
  • UVA 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Transylvania University 3%
  • UVA 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Transylvania University 84%
  • UVA 66%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Transylvania University 16%
  • UVA 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Transylvania University Yes
  • UVA Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Transylvania University No
  • UVA No
  • Meal Plan
  • Transylvania University Yes
  • UVA Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Transylvania University No
  • UVA No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Transylvania University No
  • UVA Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Transylvania University in Lexington, KY with University of Virginia Main Campus in Charlottesville, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Virginia Main Campus is larger than Transylvania University based on total student enrollment (26,409 students vs. 1,006 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Transylvania University is located in Lexington, KY (Large City setting); University of Virginia Main Campus is in Charlottesville, VA (Small City setting).
  • Transylvania University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Virginia Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Transylvania University 10:1; University of Virginia Main Campus 15:1.

Transylvania University vs. UVA Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Transylvania University or UVA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Virginia Main Campus than Transylvania University ($18,427 vs. $25,442).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Transylvania University are 0.7% lower than at University of Virginia Main Campus ($14,697 vs. $14,800).
  • Transylvania University is 115% more expensive for in-state tuition than UVA (about $25,067 more per year; $46,870.00 vs. $21,803.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 27% higher at UVA than at Transylvania University (about $12,642 more per year; $59,512.00 vs. $46,870.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Transylvania University than at University of Virginia Main Campus (100% vs. 39%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Transylvania University students is 25% larger than aid received by University of Virginia Main Campus students ($35,903 vs. $28,715).

Transylvania University vs. UVA Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Transylvania University or UVA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UVA and Transylvania University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Virginia Main Campus (1480) is 230 points higher than at Transylvania University (1250).
  • Incoming UVA students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 27 at Transylvania University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Transylvania University 1120/1380; University of Virginia Main Campus 1410/1540.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Transylvania University 24/30; University of Virginia Main Campus 32/35.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Transylvania University - Test optional; UVA - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Transylvania University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UVA students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.85) than students at Transylvania University (3.77).
  • Transylvania University has a higher acceptance rate (86.5%) than UVA (16.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.3% at Transylvania University vs. 40% at UVA.

Transylvania University vs. UVA Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Transylvania University and UVA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Virginia Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (94%) is higher than Transylvania University's (70%).
  • Graduates from University of Virginia Main Campus earn a median of about $28,500 more per year than Transylvania University graduates about ten years after starting college ($77,200 vs. $48,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Virginia Main Campus graduates have a $7,500 lower median loan debt than Transylvania University graduates ($19,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, UVA graduates have an estimated $78 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Transylvania University graduates ($201 vs. $279).
  • More UVA graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Transylvania University students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 75%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.