TU vs. Wright State
Deciding between Towson University and Wright State University Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Towson University
Wright State University Main Campus
-
Overview
- TU
- Wright State
- Location
-
TU Towson, MD
-
Wright State Dayton, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
TU Small City
-
Wright State Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
TU 19,401
-
Wright State 10,603
-
-
- Type
-
TU Public 4 Year
-
Wright State Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
TU #396
-
Wright State #832
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
TU -
-
Wright State -
-
-
- Status
-
TU Non-profit
-
Wright State Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
TU towson.edu
-
Wright State wright.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
TU
-
Wright State
-
-
-
Cost
- TU
- Wright State
- Tuition (In State)
-
TU $11,728
-
Wright State $11,522
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
TU $29,820
-
Wright State $21,222
-
-
- Room & Board
-
TU $16,260
-
Wright State $11,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
TU $16,653
-
Wright State $15,254
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
TU $11,820
-
Wright State $8,942
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
TU 73%
-
Wright State 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- TU
- Wright State
- Applied
-
TU 19,777
-
Wright State 8,855
-
-
- Admitted
-
TU 16,212
-
Wright State 8,530
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
TU 82%
-
Wright State 96.3% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
TU 18.2%
-
Wright State 20.4% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
TU 1090
-
Wright State 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
TU 23
-
Wright State 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
TU 3.69
-
Wright State 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
TU A-
-
Wright State B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
TU Moderate
-
Wright State Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
TU
-
Wright State
-
-
- ACT Range
-
TU 19/27
-
Wright State 17/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
TU 950/1235
-
Wright State 913/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
TU Test optional
-
Wright State Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
TU Apr 1, 2027
-
Wright State Aug 23, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- TU
- Wright State
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
TU 14:1
-
Wright State 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
TU
- Business (18%)
- Education (11%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Communication (9%)
- Health Professions (9%)
-
Wright State
- Business (29%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Education (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- TU
- Wright State
- Graduation Rate
-
TU 64%
-
Wright State 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
TU $53,500
-
Wright State $43,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
TU 69%
-
Wright State 51%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
TU $17,750
-
Wright State $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
TU $183
-
Wright State $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- TU
- Wright State
- % Men
-
TU 38%
-
Wright State 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
TU 62%
-
Wright State 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
TU Medium
-
Wright State Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
TU No
-
Wright State No
-
-
- % White
-
TU 61%
-
Wright State 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
TU 5%
-
Wright State 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
TU 18%
-
Wright State 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
TU 6%
-
Wright State 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
TU 0%
-
Wright State 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
TU 0%
-
Wright State 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
TU 4%
-
Wright State 4%
-
-
- % International
-
TU 2%
-
Wright State 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
TU 3%
-
Wright State 0%
-
-
-
Students
- TU
- Wright State
- % In-State
-
TU 88%
-
Wright State 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
TU 11%
-
Wright State 4%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Towson University in Towson, MD with Wright State University Main Campus in Dayton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Towson University is larger than Wright State based on total student enrollment (19,401 students vs. 10,603 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Towson University is located in Towson, MD (Small City setting); Wright State University Main Campus is in Dayton, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Towson University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Wright State University Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Towson University 14:1; Wright State University Main Campus 16:1.
TU vs. Wright State Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, TU or Wright State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wright State University Main Campus than TU ($15,254 vs. $16,653).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wright State University Main Campus are 30.8% lower than at Towson University ($11,250 vs. $16,260).
- Towson University is 1.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wright State (about $206 more per year; $11,728.00 vs. $11,522.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 40.5% higher at TU than at Wright State University Main Campus (about $8,598 more per year; $29,820.00 vs. $21,222.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wright State University Main Campus than at Towson University (92% vs. 73%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Towson University students is 32.2% larger than aid received by Wright State University Main Campus students ($11,820 vs. $8,942).
TU vs. Wright State Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, TU or Wright State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wright State and TU.
- Wright State University Main Campus reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Towson University (1090) is 20 points higher than at Wright State (1070).
- Incoming TU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Wright State).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Towson University 950/1235; Wright State University Main Campus 913/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Towson University 19/27; Wright State University Main Campus 17/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: TU - Test optional; Wright State - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: TU Apr 1, 2027; Wright State Aug 23, 2027.
- Accepted freshman TU students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.69) than students at Wright State (3.41).
- Wright State has a higher acceptance rate (96.3%) than TU (82%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at TU vs. 20.4% at Wright State.
TU vs. Wright State Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for TU and Wright State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Towson University's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than Wright State University Main Campus's (40%).
- Graduates from Towson University earn a median of about $10,100 more per year than Wright State graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,500 vs. $43,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Towson University graduates have a $7,250 lower median loan debt than Wright State graduates ($17,750 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, TU graduates have an estimated $75 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wright State graduates ($183 vs. $258).
- More TU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wright State students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 51%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.