TU vs. UW

Deciding between Towson University and University of Wyoming? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Towson University
University of Wyoming

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • TU Towson, MD
  • UW Laramie, WY
  • Setting
  • TU Small City
  • UW Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • TU 19,401
  • UW 10,813
  • Type
  • TU Public 4 Year
  • UW Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • TU #396
  • UW #335
  • Religious Affiliation
  • TU -
  • UW -
  • Status
  • TU Non-profit
  • UW Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • TU
  • UW
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • TU $11,728
  • UW $7,768
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • TU $29,820
  • UW $24,178
  • Room & Board
  • TU $16,260
  • UW $13,710
  • Average Net Price
  • TU $16,653
  • UW $14,872
  • Average Grant Aid
  • TU $11,820
  • UW $10,212
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • TU 73%
  • UW 90%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • TU 19,777
  • UW 6,217
  • Admitted
  • TU 16,212
  • UW 6,023
  • Acceptance Rate
  • TU 82%
  • UW 96.9%
  • Enrolled
  • TU 18.2%
  • UW 23.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • TU 1090
  • UW 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • TU 23
  • UW 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • TU 3.69
  • UW 3.53
  • Typical High School Grades
  • TU A-
  • UW A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • TU Moderate
  • UW Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • TU
  • UW
  • ACT Range
  • TU 19/27
  • UW 21/28
  • SAT Range
  • TU 950/1235
  • UW 1040/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • TU Test optional
  • UW Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • TU Apr 1, 2027
  • UW Aug 10, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • TU 14:1
  • UW 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • TU
    • Business (18%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
  • UW
    • Business (12%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Engineering (9%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • TU 64%
  • UW 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • TU $53,500
  • UW $51,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • TU 69%
  • UW 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • TU $17,750
  • UW $18,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • TU $183
  • UW $191
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • TU 38%
  • UW 45%
  • % Women
  • TU 62%
  • UW 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • TU Medium
  • UW Low
  • HBCU
  • TU No
  • UW No
  • % White
  • TU 61%
  • UW 76%
  • % Asian
  • TU 5%
  • UW 1%
  • % Black
  • TU 18%
  • UW 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • TU 6%
  • UW 7%
  • % Native American
  • TU 0%
  • UW 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • TU 0%
  • UW 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • TU 4%
  • UW 3%
  • % International
  • TU 2%
  • UW 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • TU 3%
  • UW 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • TU 88%
  • UW 58%
  • % Out-of-State
  • TU 11%
  • UW 37%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • TU Yes
  • UW Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • TU No
  • UW No
  • Meal Plan
  • TU Yes
  • UW Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • TU No
  • UW No
  • Daycare Facility
  • TU Yes
  • UW Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Towson University in Towson, MD with University of Wyoming in Laramie, WY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Towson University is larger than UW based on total student enrollment (19,401 students vs. 10,813 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Towson University is located in Towson, MD (Small City setting); University of Wyoming is in Laramie, WY (Remote Town setting).
  • Towson University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wyoming is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Towson University 14:1; University of Wyoming 13:1.

TU vs. UW Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, TU or UW? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wyoming than TU ($14,872 vs. $16,653).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wyoming are 15.7% lower than at Towson University ($13,710 vs. $16,260).
  • Towson University is 51% more expensive for in-state tuition than UW (about $3,960 more per year; $11,728.00 vs. $7,768.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 23.3% higher at TU than at University of Wyoming (about $5,642 more per year; $29,820.00 vs. $24,178.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Wyoming than at Towson University (90% vs. 73%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Towson University students is 15.7% larger than aid received by University of Wyoming students ($11,820 vs. $10,212).

TU vs. UW Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, TU or UW? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UW and TU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Wyoming (1140) is 50 points higher than at TU (1090).
  • Incoming UW students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at TU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Towson University 950/1235; University of Wyoming 1040/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Towson University 19/27; University of Wyoming 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: TU - Test optional; UW - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: TU Apr 1, 2027; UW Aug 10, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman TU students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.69) than students at UW (3.53).
  • UW has a higher acceptance rate (96.9%) than TU (82%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at TU vs. 23.8% at UW.

TU vs. UW Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for TU and UW? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Towson University's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than University of Wyoming's (53%).
  • Graduates from Towson University earn a median of about $2,100 more per year than UW graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,500 vs. $51,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Towson University graduates have a $750 lower median loan debt than UW graduates ($17,750 vs. $18,500).
  • Among borrowers, TU graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UW graduates ($183 vs. $191).
  • More UW graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former TU students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.