TU vs. Staten Island
Deciding between Towson University and College of Staten Island CUNY? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Towson University
College of Staten Island CUNY
-
Overview
- TU
- Staten Island
- Location
-
TU Towson, MD
-
Staten Island Staten Island, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
TU Small City
-
Staten Island Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
TU 19,401
-
Staten Island 11,033
-
-
- Type
-
TU Public 4 Year
-
Staten Island Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
TU #396
-
Staten Island #622
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
TU -
-
Staten Island -
-
-
- Status
-
TU Non-profit
-
Staten Island Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
TU towson.edu
-
Staten Island cuny.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
TU
-
Staten Island
-
-
-
Cost
- TU
- Staten Island
- Tuition (In State)
-
TU $11,728
-
Staten Island $7,490
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
TU $29,820
-
Staten Island $15,440
-
-
- Room & Board
-
TU $16,260
-
Staten Island $21,155
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
TU $16,653
-
Staten Island $6,525
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
TU $11,820
-
Staten Island $8,526
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
TU 73%
-
Staten Island 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- TU
- Staten Island
- Applied
-
TU 19,777
-
Staten Island 14,002
-
-
- Admitted
-
TU 16,212
-
Staten Island 12,929
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
TU 82%
-
Staten Island 92.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
TU 18.2%
-
Staten Island 17%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
TU 1090
-
Staten Island 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
TU 23
-
Staten Island
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
TU 3.69
-
Staten Island 3.0
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
TU A-
-
Staten Island B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
TU Moderate
-
Staten Island Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
TU
-
Staten Island
-
-
- ACT Range
-
TU 19/27
-
Staten Island
-
-
- SAT Range
-
TU 950/1235
-
Staten Island 890/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
TU Test optional
-
Staten Island Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
TU Apr 1, 2027
-
Staten Island
-
-
-
Academics
- TU
- Staten Island
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
TU 14:1
-
Staten Island 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
TU
- Business (18%)
- Education (11%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Communication (9%)
- Health Professions (9%)
-
Staten Island
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (30%)
- Business (20%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- TU
- Staten Island
- Graduation Rate
-
TU 64%
-
Staten Island 48%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
TU $53,500
-
Staten Island $45,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
TU 69%
-
Staten Island 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
TU $17,750
-
Staten Island $13,987
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
TU $183
-
Staten Island $144
-
-
-
Diversity
- TU
- Staten Island
- % Men
-
TU 38%
-
Staten Island 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
TU 62%
-
Staten Island 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
TU Medium
-
Staten Island High
-
-
- HBCU
-
TU No
-
Staten Island No
-
-
- % White
-
TU 61%
-
Staten Island 47%
-
-
- % Asian
-
TU 5%
-
Staten Island 12%
-
-
- % Black
-
TU 18%
-
Staten Island 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
TU 6%
-
Staten Island 23%
-
-
- % Native American
-
TU 0%
-
Staten Island 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
TU 0%
-
Staten Island 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
TU 4%
-
Staten Island 1%
-
-
- % International
-
TU 2%
-
Staten Island 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
TU 3%
-
Staten Island 0%
-
-
-
Students
- TU
- Staten Island
- % In-State
-
TU 88%
-
Staten Island 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
TU 11%
-
Staten Island 0%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Towson University in Towson, MD with College of Staten Island CUNY in Staten Island, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Towson University is larger than Staten Island based on total student enrollment (19,401 students vs. 11,033 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Towson University is located in Towson, MD (Small City setting); College of Staten Island CUNY is in Staten Island, NY (Large City setting).
- Towson University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. College of Staten Island CUNY is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Towson University 14:1; College of Staten Island CUNY 17:1.
TU vs. Staten Island Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, TU or Staten Island? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of Staten Island CUNY than TU ($6,525 vs. $16,653).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Towson University are 23.1% lower than at College of Staten Island CUNY ($16,260 vs. $21,155).
- Towson University is 56.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Staten Island (about $4,238 more per year; $11,728.00 vs. $7,490.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 93.1% higher at TU than at College of Staten Island CUNY (about $14,380 more per year; $29,820.00 vs. $15,440.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at College of Staten Island CUNY than at Towson University (80% vs. 73%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Towson University students is 38.6% larger than aid received by College of Staten Island CUNY students ($11,820 vs. $8,526).
TU vs. Staten Island Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, TU or Staten Island? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Staten Island and TU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Towson University (1090) is 20 points higher than at Staten Island (1070).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Towson University 950/1235; College of Staten Island CUNY 890/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Towson University 19/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: TU - Test optional; Staten Island - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: TU Apr 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman TU students have a 0.69 point higher average high school GPA (3.69) than students at Staten Island (3.0).
- Staten Island has a higher acceptance rate (92.3%) than TU (82%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at TU vs. 17% at Staten Island.
TU vs. Staten Island Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for TU and Staten Island? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Towson University's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than College of Staten Island CUNY's (48%).
- Graduates from Towson University earn a median of about $8,400 more per year than Staten Island graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,500 vs. $45,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, College of Staten Island CUNY graduates have a $3,763 lower median loan debt than TU graduates ($13,987 vs. $17,750).
- Among borrowers, Staten Island graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than TU graduates ($144 vs. $183).
- More TU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Staten Island students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.