TU vs. Capital University
Deciding between Towson University and Capital University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Towson University
Capital University
-
Overview
- TU
- Capital University
- Location
-
TU Towson, MD
-
Capital University Columbus, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
TU Small City
-
Capital University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
TU 19,401
-
Capital University 2,263
-
-
- Type
-
TU Public 4 Year
-
Capital University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
TU #396
-
Capital University #495
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
TU -
-
Capital University Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
TU Non-profit
-
Capital University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
TU towson.edu
-
Capital University capital.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
TU
-
Capital University
-
-
-
Cost
- TU
- Capital University
- Tuition (In State)
-
TU $11,728
-
Capital University $43,234
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
TU $29,820
-
Capital University $43,234
-
-
- Room & Board
-
TU $16,260
-
Capital University $12,984
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
TU $16,653
-
Capital University $22,395
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
TU $11,820
-
Capital University $34,471
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
TU 73%
-
Capital University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- TU
- Capital University
- Applied
-
TU 19,777
-
Capital University 4,520
-
-
- Admitted
-
TU 16,212
-
Capital University 3,174
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
TU 82%
-
Capital University 70.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
TU 18.2%
-
Capital University 11.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
TU 1090
-
Capital University 1050
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
TU 23
-
Capital University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
TU 3.69
-
Capital University 3.63
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
TU A-
-
Capital University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
TU Moderate
-
Capital University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
TU
-
Capital University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
TU 19/27
-
Capital University 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
TU 950/1235
-
Capital University 910/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
TU Test optional
-
Capital University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
TU Apr 1, 2027
-
Capital University May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- TU
- Capital University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
TU 14:1
-
Capital University 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
TU
- Business (18%)
- Education (11%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Communication (9%)
- Health Professions (9%)
-
Capital University
- Health Professions (21%)
- Education (12%)
- Business (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Human Services (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- TU
- Capital University
- Graduation Rate
-
TU 64%
-
Capital University 61%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
TU $53,500
-
Capital University $47,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
TU 69%
-
Capital University 64%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
TU $17,750
-
Capital University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
TU $183
-
Capital University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- TU
- Capital University
- % Men
-
TU 38%
-
Capital University 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
TU 62%
-
Capital University 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
TU Medium
-
Capital University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
TU No
-
Capital University No
-
-
- % White
-
TU 61%
-
Capital University 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
TU 5%
-
Capital University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
TU 18%
-
Capital University 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
TU 6%
-
Capital University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
TU 0%
-
Capital University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
TU 0%
-
Capital University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
TU 4%
-
Capital University 5%
-
-
- % International
-
TU 2%
-
Capital University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
TU 3%
-
Capital University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- TU
- Capital University
- % In-State
-
TU 88%
-
Capital University 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
TU 11%
-
Capital University 9%
-
-
-
Campus
- TU
- Capital University
- Campus Housing
-
TU Yes
-
Capital University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
TU No
-
Capital University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
TU Yes
-
Capital University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
TU No
-
Capital University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
TU Yes
-
Capital University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Towson University in Towson, MD with Capital University in Columbus, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Towson University is larger than Capital University based on total student enrollment (19,401 students vs. 2,263 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Towson University is located in Towson, MD (Small City setting); Capital University is in Columbus, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Towson University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Capital University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Towson University 14:1; Capital University 9:1.
TU vs. Capital University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, TU or Capital University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Towson University than Capital University ($16,653 vs. $22,395).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Capital University are 20.1% lower than at Towson University ($12,984 vs. $16,260).
- Capital University is 268.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than TU (about $31,506 more per year; $43,234.00 vs. $11,728.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 45% higher at Capital University than at Towson University (about $13,414 more per year; $43,234.00 vs. $29,820.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Capital University than at Towson University (99% vs. 73%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Capital University students is 191.6% larger than aid received by Towson University students ($34,471 vs. $11,820).
TU vs. Capital University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, TU or Capital University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Capital University and TU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Towson University (1090) is 40 points higher than at Capital University (1050).
- Incoming TU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Capital University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Towson University 950/1235; Capital University 910/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Towson University 19/27; Capital University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: TU - Test optional; Capital University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: TU Apr 1, 2027; Capital University May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman TU students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.69) than students at Capital University (3.63).
- TU has a higher acceptance rate (82%) than Capital University (70.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at TU vs. 11.8% at Capital University.
TU vs. Capital University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for TU and Capital University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Towson University's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than Capital University's (61%).
- Graduates from Towson University earn a median of about $6,200 more per year than Capital University graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,500 vs. $47,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Towson University graduates have a $9,250 lower median loan debt than Capital University graduates ($17,750 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, TU graduates have an estimated $96 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Capital University graduates ($183 vs. $279).
- More TU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Capital University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 64%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.