TU vs. Bay Path University
Deciding between Towson University and Bay Path University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Towson University
Bay Path University
-
Overview
- TU
- Bay Path University
- Location
-
TU Towson, MD
-
Bay Path University Longmeadow, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
TU Small City
-
Bay Path University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
TU 19,401
-
Bay Path University 2,605
-
-
- Type
-
TU Public 4 Year
-
Bay Path University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
TU #396
-
Bay Path University #494
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
TU -
-
Bay Path University -
-
-
- Status
-
TU Non-profit
-
Bay Path University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
TU towson.edu
-
Bay Path University baypath.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
TU
-
Bay Path University
-
-
-
Cost
- TU
- Bay Path University
- Tuition (In State)
-
TU $11,728
-
Bay Path University $38,302
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
TU $29,820
-
Bay Path University $38,302
-
-
- Room & Board
-
TU $16,260
-
Bay Path University $13,582
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
TU $16,653
-
Bay Path University $15,463
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
TU $11,820
-
Bay Path University $31,821
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
TU 73%
-
Bay Path University 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- TU
- Bay Path University
- Applied
-
TU 19,777
-
Bay Path University 1,047
-
-
- Admitted
-
TU 16,212
-
Bay Path University 892
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
TU 82%
-
Bay Path University 85.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
TU 18.2%
-
Bay Path University 15.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
TU 1090
-
Bay Path University 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
TU 23
-
Bay Path University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
TU 3.69
-
Bay Path University 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
TU A-
-
Bay Path University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
TU Moderate
-
Bay Path University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
TU
-
Bay Path University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
TU 19/27
-
Bay Path University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
TU 950/1235
-
Bay Path University 1010/1210
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
TU Test optional
-
Bay Path University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
TU Apr 1, 2027
-
Bay Path University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- TU
- Bay Path University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
TU 14:1
-
Bay Path University 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
TU
- Business (18%)
- Education (11%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Communication (9%)
- Health Professions (9%)
-
Bay Path University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
- Business (28%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Legal Professions (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- TU
- Bay Path University
- Graduation Rate
-
TU 64%
-
Bay Path University 65%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
TU $53,500
-
Bay Path University $43,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
TU 69%
-
Bay Path University 54%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
TU $17,750
-
Bay Path University $24,011
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
TU $183
-
Bay Path University $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- TU
- Bay Path University
- % Men
-
TU 38%
-
Bay Path University 7%
-
-
- % Women
-
TU 62%
-
Bay Path University 93%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
TU Medium
-
Bay Path University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
TU No
-
Bay Path University No
-
-
- % White
-
TU 61%
-
Bay Path University 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
TU 5%
-
Bay Path University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
TU 18%
-
Bay Path University 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
TU 6%
-
Bay Path University 19%
-
-
- % Native American
-
TU 0%
-
Bay Path University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
TU 0%
-
Bay Path University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
TU 4%
-
Bay Path University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
TU 2%
-
Bay Path University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
TU 3%
-
Bay Path University 6%
-
-
-
Students
- TU
- Bay Path University
- % In-State
-
TU 88%
-
Bay Path University 64%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
TU 11%
-
Bay Path University 35%
-
-
-
Campus
- TU
- Bay Path University
- Campus Housing
-
TU Yes
-
Bay Path University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
TU No
-
Bay Path University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
TU Yes
-
Bay Path University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
TU No
-
Bay Path University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
TU Yes
-
Bay Path University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Towson University in Towson, MD with Bay Path University in Longmeadow, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Towson University is larger than Bay Path University based on total student enrollment (19,401 students vs. 2,605 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Towson University is located in Towson, MD (Small City setting); Bay Path University is in Longmeadow, MA (Large Suburban setting).
- Towson University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Bay Path University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Towson University 14:1; Bay Path University 8:1.
TU vs. Bay Path University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, TU or Bay Path University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bay Path University than TU ($15,463 vs. $16,653).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bay Path University are 16.5% lower than at Towson University ($13,582 vs. $16,260).
- Bay Path University is 226.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than TU (about $26,574 more per year; $38,302.00 vs. $11,728.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 28.4% higher at Bay Path University than at Towson University (about $8,482 more per year; $38,302.00 vs. $29,820.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bay Path University than at Towson University (92% vs. 73%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bay Path University students is 169.2% larger than aid received by Towson University students ($31,821 vs. $11,820).
TU vs. Bay Path University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, TU or Bay Path University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bay Path University and TU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bay Path University (1110) is 20 points higher than at TU (1090).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Towson University 950/1235; Bay Path University 1010/1210.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Towson University 19/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: TU - Test optional; Bay Path University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: TU Apr 1, 2027; Bay Path University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman TU students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.69) than students at Bay Path University (3.4).
- Bay Path University has a higher acceptance rate (85.2%) than TU (82%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at TU vs. 15.6% at Bay Path University.
TU vs. Bay Path University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for TU and Bay Path University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bay Path University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Towson University's (64%).
- Graduates from Towson University earn a median of about $10,000 more per year than Bay Path University graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,500 vs. $43,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Towson University graduates have a $6,261 lower median loan debt than Bay Path University graduates ($17,750 vs. $24,011).
- Among borrowers, TU graduates have an estimated $65 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bay Path University graduates ($183 vs. $248).
- More TU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bay Path University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 54%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.