Toccoa Falls College vs. Midway University
Deciding between Toccoa Falls College and Midway University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Toccoa Falls College
Midway University
-
Overview
- Toccoa Falls College
- Midway University
- Location
-
Toccoa Falls College Toccoa Falls, GA
-
Midway University Midway, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
Toccoa Falls College Distant Town
-
Midway University Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Toccoa Falls College 3,067
-
Midway University 2,003
-
-
- Type
-
Toccoa Falls College Private 4 Year
-
Midway University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Toccoa Falls College #915
-
Midway University #942
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Toccoa Falls College Christ and Missionary Alliance Church
-
Midway University Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
-
- Status
-
Toccoa Falls College Non-profit
-
Midway University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Toccoa Falls College tfc.edu
-
Midway University midway.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Toccoa Falls College
-
Midway University
-
-
-
Cost
- Toccoa Falls College
- Midway University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Toccoa Falls College $23,950
-
Midway University $27,220
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Toccoa Falls College $23,950
-
Midway University $27,220
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Toccoa Falls College $8,800
-
Midway University $9,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Toccoa Falls College $21,955
-
Midway University $30,679
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Toccoa Falls College $15,423
-
Midway University $18,259
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Toccoa Falls College 98%
-
Midway University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Toccoa Falls College
- Midway University
- Applied
-
Toccoa Falls College 1,125
-
Midway University 1,071
-
-
- Admitted
-
Toccoa Falls College 742
-
Midway University 1,019
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Toccoa Falls College 66%
-
Midway University 95.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Toccoa Falls College 36.4%
-
Midway University 23%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Toccoa Falls College 1120
-
Midway University 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Toccoa Falls College 21
-
Midway University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Toccoa Falls College 3.5
-
Midway University 3.39
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Toccoa Falls College A-
-
Midway University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Toccoa Falls College Easy
-
Midway University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Toccoa Falls College Low
-
Midway University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Toccoa Falls College 18/24
-
Midway University 20/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Toccoa Falls College 1010/1230
-
Midway University 1100/1170
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Toccoa Falls College Test optional
-
Midway University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Toccoa Falls College Aug 1, 2027
-
Midway University
-
-
-
Academics
- Toccoa Falls College
- Midway University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Toccoa Falls College 18:1
-
Midway University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Toccoa Falls College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (33%)
- Psychology (20%)
- Education (15%)
- Business (8%)
- Communication (6%)
-
Midway University
- Health Professions (40%)
- Business (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Education (8%)
- Agriculture (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Toccoa Falls College
- Midway University
- Graduation Rate
-
Toccoa Falls College 48%
-
Midway University 41%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Toccoa Falls College $29,900
-
Midway University $38,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Toccoa Falls College 64%
-
Midway University 43%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Toccoa Falls College $23,750
-
Midway University $23,378
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Toccoa Falls College $245
-
Midway University $241
-
-
-
Diversity
- Toccoa Falls College
- Midway University
- % Men
-
Toccoa Falls College 38%
-
Midway University 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Toccoa Falls College 62%
-
Midway University 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Toccoa Falls College Low
-
Midway University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Toccoa Falls College No
-
Midway University No
-
-
- % White
-
Toccoa Falls College 76%
-
Midway University 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Toccoa Falls College 8%
-
Midway University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Toccoa Falls College 8%
-
Midway University 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Toccoa Falls College 4%
-
Midway University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Toccoa Falls College 0%
-
Midway University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Toccoa Falls College 0%
-
Midway University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Toccoa Falls College 2%
-
Midway University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Toccoa Falls College 2%
-
Midway University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Toccoa Falls College 0%
-
Midway University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Toccoa Falls College
- Midway University
- % In-State
-
Toccoa Falls College 83%
-
Midway University 74%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Toccoa Falls College 17%
-
Midway University 24%
-
-
-
Campus
- Toccoa Falls College
- Midway University
- Campus Housing
-
Toccoa Falls College Yes
-
Midway University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Toccoa Falls College No
-
Midway University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Toccoa Falls College Yes
-
Midway University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Toccoa Falls College No
-
Midway University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Toccoa Falls College No
-
Midway University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Toccoa Falls College in Toccoa Falls, GA with Midway University in Midway, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Toccoa Falls College is larger than Midway University based on total student enrollment (3,067 students vs. 2,003 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Toccoa Falls College is located in Toccoa Falls, GA (Distant Town setting); Midway University is in Midway, KY (Distant Rural setting).
- Toccoa Falls College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Midway University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Toccoa Falls College 18:1; Midway University 15:1.
Toccoa Falls College vs. Midway University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Toccoa Falls College or Midway University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Toccoa Falls College than Midway University ($21,955 vs. $30,679).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Toccoa Falls College are 10.2% lower than at Midway University ($8,800 vs. $9,800).
- Midway University is 13.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Toccoa Falls College (about $3,270 more per year; $27,220.00 vs. $23,950.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 13.7% higher at Midway University than at Toccoa Falls College (about $3,270 more per year; $27,220.00 vs. $23,950.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Midway University than at Toccoa Falls College (99% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Midway University students is 18.4% larger than aid received by Toccoa Falls College students ($18,259 vs. $15,423).
Toccoa Falls College vs. Midway University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Toccoa Falls College or Midway University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Midway University and Toccoa Falls College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Midway University (1140) is 20 points higher than at Toccoa Falls College (1120).
- Incoming Midway University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Toccoa Falls College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Toccoa Falls College 1010/1230; Midway University 1100/1170.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Toccoa Falls College 18/24; Midway University 20/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Toccoa Falls College - Test optional; Midway University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Toccoa Falls College Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Toccoa Falls College students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Midway University (3.39).
- Midway University has a higher acceptance rate (95.1%) than Toccoa Falls College (66%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 36.4% at Toccoa Falls College vs. 23% at Midway University.
Toccoa Falls College vs. Midway University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Toccoa Falls College and Midway University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Toccoa Falls College's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than Midway University's (41%).
- Graduates from Midway University earn a median of about $9,000 more per year than Toccoa Falls College graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,900 vs. $29,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Midway University graduates have a $372 lower median loan debt than Toccoa Falls College graduates ($23,378 vs. $23,750).
- Among borrowers, Midway University graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Toccoa Falls College graduates ($241 vs. $245).
- More Toccoa Falls College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Midway University students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 43%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.