Thomas More College of Liberal Arts vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale

Deciding between Thomas More College of Liberal Arts and Farmingdale State College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Farmingdale State College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Merrimack, NH
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Farmingdale, NY
  • Setting
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Midsize Suburban
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 97
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,039
  • Type
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Private 4 Year
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale #453
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Roman Catholic
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale -
  • Status
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Non-profit
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts $30,400
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,626
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts $30,400
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $18,536
  • Room & Board
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts $11,000
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $14,926
  • Average Net Price
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts $18,140
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $9,655
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts $23,993
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,977
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 96%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 64%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Calculate
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Calculate
  • Applied
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts -
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,748
  • Admitted
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts -
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 6,802
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Open
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 63.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Open
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 26.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 1210
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 3.28
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3.26
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts B+
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Challenging
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Low
  • ACT Range
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 1120/1300
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1040/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Open admission
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 10:1
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (36%)
    • Social Sciences (36%)
    • English and Literature (27%)
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
    • Business (27%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Engineering Technology (10%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 68%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts N/A
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $53,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 67%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts $26,000
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $16,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts $268
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $165
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 46%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 59%
  • % Women
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 54%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 41%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Very Low
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale High
  • HBCU
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts No
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
  • % White
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 80%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 60%
  • % Asian
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 2%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 7%
  • % Black
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 0%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 5%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 17%
  • % Native American
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 1%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 0%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 0%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 2%
  • % International
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 2%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 9%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 14%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 82%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Yes
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts No
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
  • Meal Plan
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Yes
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts No
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts No
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
  • Learn More
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Details
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Thomas More College of Liberal Arts in Merrimack, NH with Farmingdale State College in Farmingdale, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Farmingdale State College is larger than Thomas More College of Liberal Arts based on total student enrollment (10,039 students vs. 97 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts is located in Merrimack, NH (Midsize Suburban setting); Farmingdale State College is in Farmingdale, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Farmingdale State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 10:1; Farmingdale State College 18:1.

Thomas More College of Liberal Arts vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Thomas More College of Liberal Arts or SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Farmingdale State College than Thomas More College of Liberal Arts ($9,655 vs. $18,140).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Thomas More College of Liberal Arts are 26.3% lower than at Farmingdale State College ($11,000 vs. $14,926).
  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts is 252.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (about $21,774 more per year; $30,400.00 vs. $8,626.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 64% higher at Thomas More College of Liberal Arts than at Farmingdale State College (about $11,864 more per year; $30,400.00 vs. $18,536.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Thomas More College of Liberal Arts than at Farmingdale State College (96% vs. 64%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Thomas More College of Liberal Arts students is 167.3% larger than aid received by Farmingdale State College students ($23,993 vs. $8,977).

Thomas More College of Liberal Arts vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Thomas More College of Liberal Arts or SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale and Thomas More College of Liberal Arts.

  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Thomas More College of Liberal Arts (1210) is 70 points higher than at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (1140).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 1120/1300; Farmingdale State College 1040/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsFarmingdale State College 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Thomas More College of Liberal Arts - Open admission; SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Thomas More College of Liberal Arts students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.28) than students at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (3.26).

Thomas More College of Liberal Arts vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Thomas More College of Liberal Arts and SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Thomas More College of Liberal Arts's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Farmingdale State College's (40%).
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Farmingdale State College graduates have a $10,000 lower median loan debt than Thomas More College of Liberal Arts graduates ($16,000 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates have an estimated $103 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Thomas More College of Liberal Arts graduates ($165 vs. $268).
  • More SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Thomas More College of Liberal Arts students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.