UVa-Wise vs. WVSU

Deciding between University of Virginia's College at Wise and West Virginia State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Virginia's College at Wise
West Virginia State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UVa-Wise Wise, VA
  • WVSU Institute, WV
  • Setting
  • UVa-Wise Distant Town
  • WVSU Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • UVa-Wise 2,167
  • WVSU 3,246
  • Type
  • UVa-Wise Public 4 Year
  • WVSU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UVa-Wise #740
  • WVSU #1010
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UVa-Wise -
  • WVSU -
  • Status
  • UVa-Wise Non-profit
  • WVSU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UVa-Wise
  • WVSU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UVa-Wise $11,780
  • WVSU $9,570
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UVa-Wise $28,010
  • WVSU $14,990
  • Room & Board
  • UVa-Wise $12,816
  • WVSU $13,522
  • Average Net Price
  • UVa-Wise $14,378
  • WVSU $11,055
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UVa-Wise $12,262
  • WVSU $8,993
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UVa-Wise 99%
  • WVSU 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UVa-Wise 6,581
  • WVSU 6,163
  • Admitted
  • UVa-Wise 1,878
  • WVSU 5,914
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UVa-Wise 28.5%
  • WVSU 96%
  • Enrolled
  • UVa-Wise 15.1%
  • WVSU 5.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UVa-Wise 1030
  • WVSU 900
  • Typical ACT score
  • UVa-Wise 20
  • WVSU 17
  • Average High School GPA
  • UVa-Wise 3.57
  • WVSU 3.24
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UVa-Wise A-
  • WVSU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • UVa-Wise Extremely Easy
  • WVSU Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • UVa-Wise High
  • WVSU
  • ACT Range
  • UVa-Wise 18/22
  • WVSU 15/20
  • SAT Range
  • UVa-Wise 945/1120
  • WVSU 760/1040
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UVa-Wise Test optional
  • WVSU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UVa-Wise Aug 1, 2027
  • WVSU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UVa-Wise 14:1
  • WVSU 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UVa-Wise
    • Social Sciences (28%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • Business (17%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • History (7%)
  • WVSU
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UVa-Wise 39%
  • WVSU 25%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UVa-Wise $42,100
  • WVSU $32,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UVa-Wise 57%
  • WVSU 35%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UVa-Wise $20,827
  • WVSU $23,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UVa-Wise $215
  • WVSU $240
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UVa-Wise 38%
  • WVSU 42%
  • % Women
  • UVa-Wise 62%
  • WVSU 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UVa-Wise Very Low
  • WVSU Medium
  • HBCU
  • UVa-Wise No
  • WVSU Yes
  • % White
  • UVa-Wise 78%
  • WVSU 65%
  • % Asian
  • UVa-Wise 1%
  • WVSU 0%
  • % Black
  • UVa-Wise 12%
  • WVSU 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • UVa-Wise 2%
  • WVSU 1%
  • % Native American
  • UVa-Wise 0%
  • WVSU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UVa-Wise 0%
  • WVSU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UVa-Wise 0%
  • WVSU 10%
  • % International
  • UVa-Wise 0%
  • WVSU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UVa-Wise 7%
  • WVSU 9%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UVa-Wise 76%
  • WVSU 63%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UVa-Wise 20%
  • WVSU 32%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UVa-Wise Yes
  • WVSU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UVa-Wise No
  • WVSU No
  • Meal Plan
  • UVa-Wise Yes
  • WVSU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UVa-Wise No
  • WVSU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UVa-Wise No
  • WVSU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Virginia's College at Wise in Wise, VA with West Virginia State University in Institute, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

West Virginia State University is larger than UVa-Wise based on total student enrollment (3,246 students vs. 2,167 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Virginia's College at Wise is located in Wise, VA (Distant Town setting); West Virginia State University is in Institute, WV (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • University of Virginia's College at Wise is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. West Virginia State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Virginia's College at Wise 14:1; West Virginia State University 13:1.

UVa-Wise vs. WVSU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UVa-Wise or WVSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Virginia State University than UVa-Wise ($11,055 vs. $14,378).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Virginia's College at Wise are 5.2% lower than at West Virginia State University ($12,816 vs. $13,522).
  • University of Virginia's College at Wise is 23.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than WVSU (about $2,210 more per year; $11,780.00 vs. $9,570.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 86.9% higher at UVa-Wise than at West Virginia State University (about $13,020 more per year; $28,010.00 vs. $14,990.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Virginia's College at Wise than at West Virginia State University (99% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Virginia's College at Wise students is 36.4% larger than aid received by West Virginia State University students ($12,262 vs. $8,993).

UVa-Wise vs. WVSU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UVa-Wise or WVSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WVSU and UVa-Wise.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Virginia's College at Wise (1030) is 130 points higher than at WVSU (900).
  • Incoming UVa-Wise students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 17 at WVSU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Virginia's College at Wise 945/1120; West Virginia State University 760/1040.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Virginia's College at Wise 18/22; West Virginia State University 15/20.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UVa-Wise - Test optional; WVSU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UVa-Wise Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UVa-Wise students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at WVSU (3.24).
  • WVSU has a higher acceptance rate (96%) than UVa-Wise (28.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.1% at UVa-Wise vs. 5.5% at WVSU.

UVa-Wise vs. WVSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UVa-Wise and WVSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Virginia's College at Wise's six-year graduation rate (39%) is higher than West Virginia State University's (25%).
  • Graduates from University of Virginia's College at Wise earn a median of about $9,400 more per year than WVSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,100 vs. $32,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Virginia's College at Wise graduates have a $2,423 lower median loan debt than WVSU graduates ($20,827 vs. $23,250).
  • Among borrowers, UVa-Wise graduates have an estimated $25 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WVSU graduates ($215 vs. $240).
  • More UVa-Wise graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WVSU students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 35%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.