UTC vs. Tennessee State University

Deciding between The University of Tennessee Chattanooga and Tennessee State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

The University of Tennessee Chattanooga
Tennessee State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UTC Chattanooga, TN
  • Tennessee State University Nashville, TN
  • Setting
  • UTC Midsize City
  • Tennessee State University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • UTC 11,775
  • Tennessee State University 6,310
  • Type
  • UTC Public 4 Year
  • Tennessee State University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UTC #791
  • Tennessee State University #973
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UTC -
  • Tennessee State University -
  • Status
  • UTC Non-profit
  • Tennessee State University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UTC
  • Tennessee State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UTC $10,448
  • Tennessee State University $8,616
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UTC $18,512
  • Tennessee State University $22,416
  • Room & Board
  • UTC $12,604
  • Tennessee State University $11,150
  • Average Net Price
  • UTC $15,347
  • Tennessee State University $14,586
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UTC $10,038
  • Tennessee State University $9,661
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UTC 92%
  • Tennessee State University 67%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UTC 10,494
  • Tennessee State University 9,660
  • Admitted
  • UTC 8,510
  • Tennessee State University 6,773
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UTC 81.1%
  • Tennessee State University 70.1% Open
  • Enrolled
  • UTC 29.2%
  • Tennessee State University 13% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • UTC 1110
  • Tennessee State University 970
  • Typical ACT score
  • UTC 23
  • Tennessee State University 18
  • Average High School GPA
  • UTC 3.61
  • Tennessee State University 3.22
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UTC A-
  • Tennessee State University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • UTC Moderate
  • Tennessee State University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • UTC
  • Tennessee State University Low
  • ACT Range
  • UTC 20/26
  • Tennessee State University 16/21
  • SAT Range
  • UTC 1013/1210
  • Tennessee State University 880/1050
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UTC Required
  • Tennessee State University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • UTC May 1, 2027
  • Tennessee State University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UTC 18:1
  • Tennessee State University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UTC
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Tennessee State University
    • Health Professions (25%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UTC 39%
  • Tennessee State University 36%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UTC $40,600
  • Tennessee State University $38,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UTC 56%
  • Tennessee State University 29%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UTC $20,792
  • Tennessee State University $28,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UTC $214
  • Tennessee State University $289
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UTC 41%
  • Tennessee State University 35%
  • % Women
  • UTC 59%
  • Tennessee State University 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UTC Low
  • Tennessee State University Medium
  • HBCU
  • UTC No
  • Tennessee State University Yes
  • % White
  • UTC 75%
  • Tennessee State University 14%
  • % Asian
  • UTC 2%
  • Tennessee State University 1%
  • % Black
  • UTC 11%
  • Tennessee State University 70%
  • % Hispanic
  • UTC 3%
  • Tennessee State University 1%
  • % Native American
  • UTC 0%
  • Tennessee State University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UTC 0%
  • Tennessee State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UTC 7%
  • Tennessee State University 3%
  • % International
  • UTC 1%
  • Tennessee State University 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UTC 1%
  • Tennessee State University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UTC 89%
  • Tennessee State University 41%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UTC 10%
  • Tennessee State University 57%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UTC Yes
  • Tennessee State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UTC No
  • Tennessee State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • UTC Yes
  • Tennessee State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UTC No
  • Tennessee State University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UTC Yes
  • Tennessee State University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare The University of Tennessee Chattanooga in Chattanooga, TN with Tennessee State University in Nashville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

The University of Tennessee Chattanooga is larger than Tennessee State University based on total student enrollment (11,775 students vs. 6,310 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • The University of Tennessee Chattanooga is located in Chattanooga, TN (Midsize City setting); Tennessee State University is in Nashville, TN (Large City setting).
  • The University of Tennessee Chattanooga is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Tennessee State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: The University of Tennessee Chattanooga 18:1; Tennessee State University 13:1.

UTC vs. Tennessee State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UTC or Tennessee State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Tennessee State University than UTC ($14,586 vs. $15,347).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tennessee State University are 11.5% lower than at The University of Tennessee Chattanooga ($11,150 vs. $12,604).
  • The University of Tennessee Chattanooga is 21.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tennessee State University (about $1,832 more per year; $10,448.00 vs. $8,616.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 21.1% higher at Tennessee State University than at The University of Tennessee Chattanooga (about $3,904 more per year; $22,416.00 vs. $18,512.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at The University of Tennessee Chattanooga than at Tennessee State University (92% vs. 67%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by The University of Tennessee Chattanooga students is 3.9% larger than aid received by Tennessee State University students ($10,038 vs. $9,661).

UTC vs. Tennessee State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UTC or Tennessee State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tennessee State University and UTC.

  • Tennessee State University reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The University of Tennessee Chattanooga (1110) is 140 points higher than at Tennessee State University (970).
  • Incoming UTC students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 18 at Tennessee State University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The University of Tennessee Chattanooga 1013/1210; Tennessee State University 880/1050.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The University of Tennessee Chattanooga 20/26; Tennessee State University 16/21.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UTC - Required; Tennessee State University - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UTC May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UTC students have a 0.39 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at Tennessee State University (3.22).
  • UTC has a higher acceptance rate (81.1%) than Tennessee State University (70.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.2% at UTC vs. 13% at Tennessee State University.

UTC vs. Tennessee State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UTC and Tennessee State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The University of Tennessee Chattanooga's six-year graduation rate (39%) is higher than Tennessee State University's (36%).
  • Graduates from The University of Tennessee Chattanooga earn a median of about $2,200 more per year than Tennessee State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,600 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Tennessee Chattanooga graduates have a $7,208 lower median loan debt than Tennessee State University graduates ($20,792 vs. $28,000).
  • Among borrowers, UTC graduates have an estimated $75 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tennessee State University graduates ($214 vs. $289).
  • More UTC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tennessee State University students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 29%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.