SBTS vs. Chatham
Deciding between The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary and Chatham University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary
Chatham University
-
Overview
- SBTS
- Chatham
- Location
-
SBTS Louisville, Kentucky
-
Chatham Pittsburgh, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
SBTS Large City
-
Chatham Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SBTS 4,298
-
Chatham 2,309
-
-
- Type
-
SBTS Private 4 Year
-
Chatham Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SBTS
-
Chatham #265
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SBTS Southern Baptist
-
Chatham -
-
-
- Status
-
SBTS Non-profit
-
Chatham Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SBTS sbts.edu
-
Chatham chatham.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SBTS
-
Chatham
-
-
-
Cost
- SBTS
- Chatham
- Tuition (In State)
-
SBTS $11,046
-
Chatham $44,626
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SBTS $11,046
-
Chatham $44,626
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SBTS $8,466
-
Chatham $13,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SBTS $21,081
-
Chatham $31,280
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SBTS $1,613
-
Chatham $30,095
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SBTS 33%
-
Chatham 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SBTS
- Chatham
- Applied
-
SBTS 605
-
Chatham 3,446
-
-
- Admitted
-
SBTS 338
-
Chatham 2,135
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SBTS 55.9%
-
Chatham 62%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SBTS 55.9%
-
Chatham 12.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SBTS 1120
-
Chatham 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SBTS 23
-
Chatham 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SBTS -
-
Chatham 3.86
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SBTS -
-
Chatham A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SBTS Moderate
-
Chatham Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SBTS Low
-
Chatham Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SBTS 19/27
-
Chatham 21/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SBTS 1010/1230
-
Chatham 1070/1295
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SBTS Required
-
Chatham Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SBTS Jul 15, 2027
-
Chatham
-
-
-
Academics
- SBTS
- Chatham
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SBTS 16:1
-
Chatham 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SBTS
-
Chatham
- Psychology (13%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SBTS
- Chatham
- Graduation Rate
-
SBTS -
-
Chatham 60%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SBTS N/A
-
Chatham $36,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SBTS -
-
Chatham 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SBTS N/A
-
Chatham $20,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SBTS N/A
-
Chatham $211
-
-
-
Diversity
- SBTS
- Chatham
- % Men
-
SBTS 78%
-
Chatham 26%
-
-
- % Women
-
SBTS 22%
-
Chatham 74%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SBTS -
-
Chatham Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
SBTS No
-
Chatham No
-
-
- % White
-
SBTS 0%
-
Chatham 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SBTS 0%
-
Chatham 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
SBTS 0%
-
Chatham 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SBTS 0%
-
Chatham 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SBTS 0%
-
Chatham 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SBTS 0%
-
Chatham 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SBTS 0%
-
Chatham 2%
-
-
- % International
-
SBTS 0%
-
Chatham 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SBTS 0%
-
Chatham 5%
-
-
-
Students
- SBTS
- Chatham
- % In-State
-
SBTS 16%
-
Chatham 62%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SBTS 78%
-
Chatham 36%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary in Louisville, Kentucky with Chatham University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary is larger than Chatham based on total student enrollment (4,298 students vs. 2,309 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary is located in Louisville, Kentucky (Large City setting); Chatham University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
- The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Chatham University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary 16:1; Chatham University 10:1.
SBTS vs. Chatham Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SBTS or Chatham? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary than Chatham ($21,081 vs. $31,280).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary are 37.8% lower than at Chatham University ($8,466 vs. $13,600).
- Chatham University is 304% more expensive for in-state tuition than SBTS (about $33,580 more per year; $44,626.00 vs. $11,046.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 304% higher at Chatham than at The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary (about $33,580 more per year; $44,626.00 vs. $11,046.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chatham University than at The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary (100% vs. 33%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Chatham University students is 1,765.8% larger than aid received by The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary students ($30,095 vs. $1,613).
SBTS vs. Chatham Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SBTS or Chatham? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Chatham and SBTS.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Chatham University (1180) is 60 points higher than at SBTS (1120).
- Incoming Chatham students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 23 at SBTS).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary 1010/1230; Chatham University 1070/1295.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary 19/27; Chatham University 21/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SBTS - Required; Chatham - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: SBTS Jul 15, 2027.
- Chatham has a higher acceptance rate (62%) than SBTS (55.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 55.9% at SBTS vs. 12.7% at Chatham.
SBTS vs. Chatham Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SBTS and Chatham? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.