Stockton vs. Wilson College
Deciding between Stockton University and Wilson College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Stockton University
Wilson College
-
Overview
- Stockton
- Wilson College
- Location
-
Stockton Galloway, NJ
-
Wilson College Chambersburg, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Stockton Rural Fringe
-
Wilson College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Stockton 8,631
-
Wilson College 1,907
-
-
- Type
-
Stockton Public 4 Year
-
Wilson College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Stockton #593
-
Wilson College #948
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Stockton -
-
Wilson College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Stockton Non-profit
-
Wilson College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Stockton stockton.edu
-
Wilson College wilson.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Stockton
-
Wilson College
-
-
-
Cost
- Stockton
- Wilson College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Stockton $16,266
-
Wilson College $27,100
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Stockton $24,524
-
Wilson College $27,100
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Stockton $15,834
-
Wilson College $12,296
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Stockton $20,761
-
Wilson College $21,748
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Stockton $14,105
-
Wilson College $17,736
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Stockton 93%
-
Wilson College 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Stockton
- Wilson College
- Applied
-
Stockton 10,520
-
Wilson College 925
-
-
- Admitted
-
Stockton 9,357
-
Wilson College 852
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Stockton 88.9%
-
Wilson College 92.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Stockton 15.5%
-
Wilson College 21.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Stockton 1130
-
Wilson College 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Stockton 23
-
Wilson College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Stockton 3.54
-
Wilson College 3.45
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Stockton A-
-
Wilson College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Stockton Moderate
-
Wilson College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Stockton
-
Wilson College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Stockton 21/25
-
Wilson College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Stockton 1030/1230
-
Wilson College 930/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Stockton Test optional
-
Wilson College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Stockton Sep 1, 2026
-
Wilson College
-
-
-
Academics
- Stockton
- Wilson College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Stockton 17:1
-
Wilson College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Stockton
- Business (20%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Biology (11%)
-
Wilson College
- Health Professions (29%)
- Business (16%)
- Agriculture (11%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Stockton
- Wilson College
- Graduation Rate
-
Stockton 66%
-
Wilson College 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Stockton $49,100
-
Wilson College $34,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Stockton 65%
-
Wilson College 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Stockton $21,108
-
Wilson College $25,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Stockton $218
-
Wilson College $266
-
-
-
Diversity
- Stockton
- Wilson College
- % Men
-
Stockton 38%
-
Wilson College 21%
-
-
- % Women
-
Stockton 62%
-
Wilson College 79%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Stockton Medium
-
Wilson College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Stockton No
-
Wilson College No
-
-
- % White
-
Stockton 72%
-
Wilson College 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Stockton 5%
-
Wilson College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Stockton 7%
-
Wilson College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Stockton 11%
-
Wilson College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Stockton 0%
-
Wilson College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Stockton 0%
-
Wilson College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Stockton 3%
-
Wilson College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Stockton 0%
-
Wilson College 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Stockton 1%
-
Wilson College 15%
-
-
-
Students
- Stockton
- Wilson College
- % In-State
-
Stockton 95%
-
Wilson College 60%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Stockton 4%
-
Wilson College 31%
-
-
-
Campus
- Stockton
- Wilson College
- Campus Housing
-
Stockton Yes
-
Wilson College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Stockton No
-
Wilson College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Stockton Yes
-
Wilson College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Stockton No
-
Wilson College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Stockton Yes
-
Wilson College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Stockton University in Galloway, NJ with Wilson College in Chambersburg, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Stockton University is larger than Wilson College based on total student enrollment (8,631 students vs. 1,907 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Stockton University is located in Galloway, NJ (Rural Fringe setting); Wilson College is in Chambersburg, PA (Distant Town setting).
- Stockton University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Wilson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Stockton University 17:1; Wilson College 15:1.
Stockton vs. Wilson College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Stockton or Wilson College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stockton University than Wilson College ($20,761 vs. $21,748).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wilson College are 22.3% lower than at Stockton University ($12,296 vs. $15,834).
- Wilson College is 66.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Stockton (about $10,834 more per year; $27,100.00 vs. $16,266.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.5% higher at Wilson College than at Stockton University (about $2,576 more per year; $27,100.00 vs. $24,524.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wilson College than at Stockton University (97% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wilson College students is 25.7% larger than aid received by Stockton University students ($17,736 vs. $14,105).
Stockton vs. Wilson College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Stockton or Wilson College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wilson College and Stockton.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Stockton University (1130) is 70 points higher than at Wilson College (1060).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stockton University 1030/1230; Wilson College 930/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stockton University 21/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stockton - Test optional; Wilson College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Stockton Sep 1, 2026.
- Accepted freshman Stockton students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Wilson College (3.45).
- Wilson College has a higher acceptance rate (92.1%) than Stockton (88.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.5% at Stockton vs. 21.5% at Wilson College.
Stockton vs. Wilson College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Stockton and Wilson College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Stockton University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Wilson College's (53%).
- Graduates from Stockton University earn a median of about $14,400 more per year than Wilson College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,100 vs. $34,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Stockton University graduates have a $4,642 lower median loan debt than Wilson College graduates ($21,108 vs. $25,750).
- Among borrowers, Stockton graduates have an estimated $48 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wilson College graduates ($218 vs. $266).
- More Wilson College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Stockton students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.