Stockton vs. Utica University
Deciding between Stockton University and Utica University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Stockton University
Utica University
-
Overview
- Stockton
- Utica University
- Location
-
Stockton Galloway, NJ
-
Utica University Utica, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Stockton Rural Fringe
-
Utica University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Stockton 8,631
-
Utica University 3,627
-
-
- Type
-
Stockton Public 4 Year
-
Utica University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Stockton #593
-
Utica University #614
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Stockton -
-
Utica University -
-
-
- Status
-
Stockton Non-profit
-
Utica University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Stockton stockton.edu
-
Utica University utica.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Stockton
-
Utica University
-
-
-
Cost
- Stockton
- Utica University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Stockton $16,266
-
Utica University $26,930
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Stockton $24,524
-
Utica University $26,930
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Stockton $15,834
-
Utica University $15,720
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Stockton $20,761
-
Utica University $20,295
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Stockton $14,105
-
Utica University $16,758
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Stockton 93%
-
Utica University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Stockton
- Utica University
- Applied
-
Stockton 10,520
-
Utica University 3,703
-
-
- Admitted
-
Stockton 9,357
-
Utica University 3,405
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Stockton 88.9%
-
Utica University 92%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Stockton 15.5%
-
Utica University 12.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Stockton 1130
-
Utica University 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Stockton 23
-
Utica University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Stockton 3.54
-
Utica University 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Stockton A-
-
Utica University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Stockton Moderate
-
Utica University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Stockton
-
Utica University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Stockton 21/25
-
Utica University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Stockton 1030/1230
-
Utica University 990/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Stockton Test optional
-
Utica University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Stockton Sep 1, 2026
-
Utica University
-
-
-
Academics
- Stockton
- Utica University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Stockton 17:1
-
Utica University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Stockton
- Business (20%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Biology (11%)
-
Utica University
- Health Professions (26%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (21%)
- Business (10%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Education (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Stockton
- Utica University
- Graduation Rate
-
Stockton 66%
-
Utica University 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Stockton $49,100
-
Utica University $46,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Stockton 65%
-
Utica University 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Stockton $21,108
-
Utica University $24,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Stockton $218
-
Utica University $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- Stockton
- Utica University
- % Men
-
Stockton 38%
-
Utica University 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Stockton 62%
-
Utica University 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Stockton Medium
-
Utica University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Stockton No
-
Utica University No
-
-
- % White
-
Stockton 72%
-
Utica University 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Stockton 5%
-
Utica University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Stockton 7%
-
Utica University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Stockton 11%
-
Utica University 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Stockton 0%
-
Utica University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Stockton 0%
-
Utica University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Stockton 3%
-
Utica University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Stockton 0%
-
Utica University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Stockton 1%
-
Utica University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Stockton
- Utica University
- % In-State
-
Stockton 95%
-
Utica University 84%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Stockton 4%
-
Utica University 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Stockton
- Utica University
- Campus Housing
-
Stockton Yes
-
Utica University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Stockton No
-
Utica University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Stockton Yes
-
Utica University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Stockton No
-
Utica University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Stockton Yes
-
Utica University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Stockton University in Galloway, NJ with Utica University in Utica, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Stockton University is larger than Utica University based on total student enrollment (8,631 students vs. 3,627 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Stockton University is located in Galloway, NJ (Rural Fringe setting); Utica University is in Utica, NY (Small City setting).
- Stockton University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Utica University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Stockton University 17:1; Utica University 12:1.
Stockton vs. Utica University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Stockton or Utica University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Utica University than Stockton ($20,295 vs. $20,761).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Utica University are 0.7% lower than at Stockton University ($15,720 vs. $15,834).
- Utica University is 65.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Stockton (about $10,664 more per year; $26,930.00 vs. $16,266.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 9.8% higher at Utica University than at Stockton University (about $2,406 more per year; $26,930.00 vs. $24,524.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Utica University than at Stockton University (99% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Utica University students is 18.8% larger than aid received by Stockton University students ($16,758 vs. $14,105).
Stockton vs. Utica University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Stockton or Utica University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Utica University and Stockton.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Stockton University (1130) is 10 points higher than at Utica University (1120).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stockton University 1030/1230; Utica University 990/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stockton University 21/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stockton - Test optional; Utica University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Stockton Sep 1, 2026.
- Accepted freshman Stockton students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Utica University (3.3).
- Utica University has a higher acceptance rate (92%) than Stockton (88.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.5% at Stockton vs. 12.7% at Utica University.
Stockton vs. Utica University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Stockton and Utica University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Stockton University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Utica University's (44%).
- Graduates from Stockton University earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than Utica University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,100 vs. $46,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Stockton University graduates have a $2,892 lower median loan debt than Utica University graduates ($21,108 vs. $24,000).
- Among borrowers, Stockton graduates have an estimated $30 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Utica University graduates ($218 vs. $248).
- More Stockton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Utica University students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.