Taylor University vs. Ripon College

Deciding between Taylor University and Ripon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Taylor University
Ripon College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Taylor University Upland, IN
  • Ripon College Ripon, WI
  • Setting
  • Taylor University Distant Town
  • Ripon College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Taylor University 2,548
  • Ripon College 709
  • Type
  • Taylor University Private 4 Year
  • Ripon College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Taylor University #361
  • Ripon College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Taylor University Interdenominational
  • Ripon College -
  • Status
  • Taylor University Non-profit
  • Ripon College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Taylor University
  • Ripon College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Taylor University $40,490
  • Ripon College $51,900
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Taylor University $40,490
  • Ripon College $51,900
  • Room & Board
  • Taylor University $12,029
  • Ripon College $10,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Taylor University $26,178
  • Ripon College $23,772
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Taylor University $27,198
  • Ripon College $39,716
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Taylor University 100%
  • Ripon College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Taylor University 2,425
  • Ripon College 1,974
  • Admitted
  • Taylor University 1,783
  • Ripon College 1,576
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Taylor University 73.5%
  • Ripon College 79.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Taylor University 32.3%
  • Ripon College 10.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Taylor University 1200
  • Ripon College 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Taylor University 27
  • Ripon College 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Taylor University 3.87
  • Ripon College 3.41
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Taylor University A
  • Ripon College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Taylor University Difficult
  • Ripon College Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Taylor University Low
  • Ripon College
  • ACT Range
  • Taylor University 24/31
  • Ripon College 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • Taylor University 1070/1330
  • Ripon College 980/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Taylor University Test optional
  • Ripon College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Taylor University
  • Ripon College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Taylor University 14:1
  • Ripon College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Taylor University
    • Business (13%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Ripon College
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Business (13%)
    • History (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Taylor University 80%
  • Ripon College 70%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Taylor University $41,300
  • Ripon College $49,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Taylor University 82%
  • Ripon College 77%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Taylor University $24,000
  • Ripon College $28,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Taylor University $248
  • Ripon College $289
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Taylor University 47%
  • Ripon College 55%
  • % Women
  • Taylor University 53%
  • Ripon College 45%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Taylor University Very Low
  • Ripon College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Taylor University No
  • Ripon College No
  • % White
  • Taylor University 86%
  • Ripon College 83%
  • % Asian
  • Taylor University 3%
  • Ripon College 1%
  • % Black
  • Taylor University 3%
  • Ripon College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Taylor University 3%
  • Ripon College 6%
  • % Native American
  • Taylor University 1%
  • Ripon College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Taylor University 0%
  • Ripon College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Taylor University 0%
  • Ripon College 2%
  • % International
  • Taylor University 5%
  • Ripon College 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Taylor University 0%
  • Ripon College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Taylor University 44%
  • Ripon College 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Taylor University 51%
  • Ripon College 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Taylor University Yes
  • Ripon College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Taylor University No
  • Ripon College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Taylor University Yes
  • Ripon College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Taylor University No
  • Ripon College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Taylor University No
  • Ripon College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Taylor University in Upland, IN with Ripon College in Ripon, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Taylor University is larger than Ripon College based on total student enrollment (2,548 students vs. 709 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Taylor University is located in Upland, IN (Distant Town setting); Ripon College is in Ripon, WI (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Taylor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ripon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Taylor University 14:1; Ripon College 12:1.

Taylor University vs. Ripon College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Taylor University or Ripon College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ripon College than Taylor University ($23,772 vs. $26,178).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ripon College are 10.2% lower than at Taylor University ($10,800 vs. $12,029).
  • Ripon College is 28.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Taylor University (about $11,410 more per year; $51,900.00 vs. $40,490.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 28.2% higher at Ripon College than at Taylor University (about $11,410 more per year; $51,900.00 vs. $40,490.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Taylor University as at Ripon College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ripon College students is 46% larger than aid received by Taylor University students ($39,716 vs. $27,198).

Taylor University vs. Ripon College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Taylor University or Ripon College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ripon College and Taylor University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Taylor University (1200) is 70 points higher than at Ripon College (1130).
  • Incoming Taylor University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 24 at Ripon College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Taylor University 1070/1330; Ripon College 980/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Taylor University 24/31; Ripon College 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Taylor University - Test optional; Ripon College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Taylor University students have a 0.46 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at Ripon College (3.41).
  • Ripon College has a higher acceptance rate (79.8%) than Taylor University (73.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 32.3% at Taylor University vs. 10.9% at Ripon College.

Taylor University vs. Ripon College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Taylor University and Ripon College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Taylor University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Ripon College's (70%).
  • Graduates from Ripon College earn a median of about $7,900 more per year than Taylor University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $41,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Taylor University graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than Ripon College graduates ($24,000 vs. $28,000).
  • Among borrowers, Taylor University graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ripon College graduates ($248 vs. $289).
  • More Taylor University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ripon College students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 77%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.