Tabor vs. Central
Tabor College and University of Central Missouri side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Central (63.8% admitted vs 64.6%). Typical SAT N/A vs 980.
- Cheaper after aid: Central. Average net price is $14,943 vs $20,681 at Tabor.
- Graduation: Tabor 52% vs Central 50%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Tabor $44,900 vs Central $41,500 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Tabor and Central with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Tabor My Chances
-
Central My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Tabor 559
-
Central 5,647
-
-
- Admitted
-
Tabor 361
-
Central 3,603
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Tabor 64.6%
-
Central 63.8%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Tabor 37.7%
-
Central 28.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Tabor 980
-
Central
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Tabor 20
-
Central 22
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Tabor 3.23
-
Central 3.68
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Tabor B+
-
Central A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Tabor Extremely Easy
-
Central Easy
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Tabor Low
-
Central Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
Tabor 830-1130
-
Central
-
-
- ACT range
-
Tabor 18-23
-
Central 19-25
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Tabor Test optional
-
Central Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Tabor
-
Central
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Tabor $36,200
-
Central $10,050
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Tabor $36,200
-
Central $18,600
-
-
- Room & board
-
Tabor $10,800
-
Central $10,740
-
-
- Average net price
-
Tabor $20,681
-
Central $14,943
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Tabor $29,669
-
Central $7,811
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Tabor 100%
-
Central 96%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Tabor 52%
-
Central 50%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Tabor $44,900
-
Central $41,500
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Tabor 60%
-
Central 59%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Tabor $23,000
-
Central $22,441
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Tabor $237
-
Central $232
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Tabor 15:1
-
Central 18:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Tabor
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (12%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
-
Central
- Education (21%)
- Business (17%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Tabor Tabor College
- Central University of Central Missouri
- Location
-
Tabor Hillsboro, KS
-
Central Warrensburg, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Tabor Remote Town
-
Central Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Tabor 621
-
Central 12,857
-
-
- Type
-
Tabor Private 4 Year
-
Central Public 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Tabor
-
Central #723
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Tabor College in Hillsboro, KS with University of Central Missouri in Warrensburg, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
University of Central Missouri is larger than Tabor based on total student enrollment (12,857 students vs. 621 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Tabor College is located in Hillsboro, KS (Remote Town setting); University of Central Missouri is in Warrensburg, MO (Rural Fringe setting).
- Tabor College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Central Missouri is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Tabor College 15:1; University of Central Missouri 18:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Central Missouri are 0.6% lower than at Tabor College ($10,740 vs. $10,800).
- Out-of-state tuition is 94.6% higher at Tabor than at University of Central Missouri (about $17,600 more per year; $36,200 vs. $18,600).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tabor College than at University of Central Missouri (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Tabor College students is 279.8% larger than aid received by University of Central Missouri students ($29,669 vs. $7,811).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 2 points higher at Central than at Tabor (22 vs. 20, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Tabor and Central.
- Enrolled first-year students at Central average a 3.68 high school GPA, 0.45 higher than at Tabor (3.23).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37.7% at Tabor vs. 28.6% at Central.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Central Missouri graduates have a $559 lower median loan debt than Tabor graduates ($22,441 vs. $23,000).
- Among borrowers, Central graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tabor graduates ($232 vs. $237).
- More Tabor graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Central students, three years after graduation (60% vs. 59%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Tabor College
University of Central Missouri