Tabor vs. Union Adventist University
Tabor College and Union Adventist University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Tabor (64.6% admitted vs 100%). Typical SAT 980 vs 1060.
- Cheaper after aid: Tabor. Average net price is $20,681 vs $24,844 at Union Adventist University.
- Graduation: Tabor 52% vs Union Adventist University 33%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Tabor $44,900 vs Union Adventist University $46,200 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Tabor and Union Adventist University with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Tabor My Chances
-
Union Adventist University My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Tabor 559
-
Union Adventist University 766
-
-
- Admitted
-
Tabor 361
-
Union Adventist University 766
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Tabor 64.6%
-
Union Adventist University 100%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Tabor 37.7%
-
Union Adventist University 12.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Tabor 980
-
Union Adventist University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Tabor 20
-
Union Adventist University 21
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Tabor 3.23
-
Union Adventist University 3.44
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Tabor B+
-
Union Adventist University B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Tabor Extremely Easy
-
Union Adventist University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Tabor Low
-
Union Adventist University
-
-
- SAT range
-
Tabor 830-1130
-
Union Adventist University 980-1130
-
-
- ACT range
-
Tabor 18-23
-
Union Adventist University 18-24
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Tabor Test optional
-
Union Adventist University Test-free
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Tabor
-
Union Adventist University
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Tabor $36,200
-
Union Adventist University $29,334
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Tabor $36,200
-
Union Adventist University $29,334
-
-
- Room & board
-
Tabor $10,800
-
Union Adventist University $8,460
-
-
- Average net price
-
Tabor $20,681
-
Union Adventist University $24,844
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Tabor $29,669
-
Union Adventist University $17,346
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Tabor 100%
-
Union Adventist University 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Tabor 52%
-
Union Adventist University 33%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Tabor $44,900
-
Union Adventist University $46,200
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Tabor 60%
-
Union Adventist University 58%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Tabor $23,000
-
Union Adventist University $27,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Tabor $237
-
Union Adventist University $279
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Tabor 15:1
-
Union Adventist University 8:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Tabor
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (12%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
-
Union Adventist University
- Health Professions (38%)
- Education (13%)
- Business (11%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (6%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Tabor Tabor College
- Union Adventist University Union Adventist University
- Location
-
Tabor Hillsboro, KS
-
Union Adventist University Lincoln, NE
-
-
- Setting
-
Tabor Remote Town
-
Union Adventist University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Tabor 621
-
Union Adventist University 729
-
-
- Type
-
Tabor Private 4 Year
-
Union Adventist University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Tabor
-
Union Adventist University
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Tabor College in Hillsboro, KS with Union Adventist University in Lincoln, NE on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Union Adventist University is larger than Tabor based on total student enrollment (729 students vs. 621 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Tabor College is located in Hillsboro, KS (Remote Town setting); Union Adventist University is in Lincoln, NE (Large City setting).
- Tabor College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Union Adventist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Tabor College 15:1; Union Adventist University 8:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Union Adventist University are 21.7% lower than at Tabor College ($8,460 vs. $10,800).
- Out-of-state tuition is 23.4% higher at Tabor than at Union Adventist University (about $6,866 more per year; $36,200 vs. $29,334).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Tabor College as at Union Adventist University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Tabor College students is 71% larger than aid received by Union Adventist University students ($29,669 vs. $17,346).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at Union Adventist University than at Tabor (21 vs. 20, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at Tabor, test-free at Union Adventist University.
- Enrolled first-year students at Union Adventist University average a 3.44 high school GPA, 0.21 higher than at Tabor (3.23).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37.7% at Tabor vs. 12.3% at Union Adventist University.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Tabor College graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than Union Adventist University graduates ($23,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Tabor graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Union Adventist University graduates ($237 vs. $279).
- More Tabor graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Union Adventist University students, three years after graduation (60% vs. 58%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Tabor College