Tabor vs. MSU
Tabor College and Midwestern State University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Tabor (64.6% admitted vs 93.5%). Typical SAT 980 vs 1010.
- Cheaper after aid: MSU. Average net price is $11,215 vs $20,681 at Tabor.
- Graduation: Tabor 52% vs MSU 34%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Tabor $44,900 vs MSU $44,300 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Tabor and MSU with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Tabor My Chances
-
MSU My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Tabor 559
-
MSU 7,803
-
-
- Admitted
-
Tabor 361
-
MSU 7,297
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Tabor 64.6%
-
MSU 93.5%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Tabor 37.7%
-
MSU 12.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Tabor 980
-
MSU 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Tabor 20
-
MSU 19
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Tabor 3.23
-
MSU 3.2
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Tabor B+
-
MSU B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Tabor Extremely Easy
-
MSU Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Tabor Low
-
MSU
-
-
- SAT range
-
Tabor 830-1130
-
MSU 910-1100
-
-
- ACT range
-
Tabor 18-23
-
MSU 16-22
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Tabor Test optional
-
MSU Test-free
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Tabor
-
MSU
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Tabor $36,200
-
MSU $10,580
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Tabor $36,200
-
MSU $12,530
-
-
- Room & board
-
Tabor $10,800
-
MSU $11,124
-
-
- Average net price
-
Tabor $20,681
-
MSU $11,215
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Tabor $29,669
-
MSU $11,037
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Tabor 100%
-
MSU 92%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Tabor 52%
-
MSU 34%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Tabor $44,900
-
MSU $44,300
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Tabor 60%
-
MSU 56%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Tabor $23,000
-
MSU $22,299
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Tabor $237
-
MSU $230
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Tabor 15:1
-
MSU 18:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Tabor
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (12%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
-
MSU
- Health Professions (32%)
- Business (22%)
- General Studies (15%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (3%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Tabor Tabor College
- Location
-
Tabor Hillsboro, KS
-
MSU Wichita Falls, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Tabor Remote Town
-
MSU Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Tabor 621
-
MSU 5,324
-
-
- Type
-
Tabor Private 4 Year
-
MSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Tabor
-
MSU #878
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Tabor College in Hillsboro, KS with Midwestern State University in Wichita Falls, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Midwestern State University is larger than Tabor based on total student enrollment (5,324 students vs. 621 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Tabor College is located in Hillsboro, KS (Remote Town setting); Midwestern State University is in Wichita Falls, TX (Midsize City setting).
- Tabor College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Midwestern State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Tabor College 15:1; Midwestern State University 18:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tabor College are 2.9% lower than at Midwestern State University ($10,800 vs. $11,124).
- Out-of-state tuition is 188.9% higher at Tabor than at Midwestern State University (about $23,670 more per year; $36,200 vs. $12,530).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tabor College than at Midwestern State University (100% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Tabor College students is 168.8% larger than aid received by Midwestern State University students ($29,669 vs. $11,037).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at Tabor than at MSU (20 vs. 19, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at Tabor, test-free at MSU.
- Enrolled first-year students at Tabor average a 3.23 high school GPA, 0.03 higher than at MSU (3.2).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37.7% at Tabor vs. 12.9% at MSU.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Midwestern State University graduates have a $701 lower median loan debt than Tabor graduates ($22,299 vs. $23,000).
- Among borrowers, MSU graduates have an estimated $7 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tabor graduates ($230 vs. $237).
- More Tabor graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MSU students, three years after graduation (60% vs. 56%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Tabor College
Midwestern State University