Susquahanna vs. SNC
Deciding between Susquehanna University and Saint Norbert College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Susquehanna University
Saint Norbert College
-
Overview
- Susquahanna
- SNC
- Location
-
Susquahanna Selinsgrove, PA
-
SNC De Pere, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Susquahanna Distant Town
-
SNC Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Susquahanna 2,255
-
SNC 2,032
-
-
- Type
-
Susquahanna Private 4 Year
-
SNC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Susquahanna #381
-
SNC #460
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Susquahanna Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
SNC Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Susquahanna Non-profit
-
SNC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Susquahanna
-
SNC
-
-
-
Cost
- Susquahanna
- SNC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Susquahanna $59,850
-
SNC $45,580
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Susquahanna $59,850
-
SNC $45,580
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Susquahanna $16,100
-
SNC $14,004
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Susquahanna $26,444
-
SNC $27,880
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Susquahanna $48,966
-
SNC $31,473
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Susquahanna 97%
-
SNC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Susquahanna
- SNC
- Applied
-
Susquahanna 5,513
-
SNC 3,304
-
-
- Admitted
-
Susquahanna 4,489
-
SNC 2,833
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Susquahanna 81.4%
-
SNC 85.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Susquahanna 13.6%
-
SNC 13.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Susquahanna 1200
-
SNC 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Susquahanna 25
-
SNC 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Susquahanna 3.67
-
SNC 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Susquahanna A-
-
SNC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Susquahanna Challenging
-
SNC Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Susquahanna
-
SNC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Susquahanna 21/29
-
SNC 21/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Susquahanna 1100/1300
-
SNC 1033/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Susquahanna Test optional
-
SNC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Susquahanna
-
SNC
-
-
-
Academics
- Susquahanna
- SNC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Susquahanna 13:1
-
SNC 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Susquahanna
- Business (24%)
- Communication (14%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
SNC
- Business (26%)
- Education (15%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Susquahanna
- SNC
- Graduation Rate
-
Susquahanna 77%
-
SNC 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Susquahanna $57,000
-
SNC $50,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Susquahanna 83%
-
SNC 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Susquahanna $27,000
-
SNC $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Susquahanna $279
-
SNC $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Susquahanna
- SNC
- % Men
-
Susquahanna 43%
-
SNC 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Susquahanna 57%
-
SNC 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Susquahanna Low
-
SNC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Susquahanna No
-
SNC No
-
-
- % White
-
Susquahanna 81%
-
SNC 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Susquahanna 2%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Susquahanna 6%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Susquahanna 6%
-
SNC 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Susquahanna 0%
-
SNC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Susquahanna 0%
-
SNC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Susquahanna 3%
-
SNC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Susquahanna 2%
-
SNC 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Susquahanna 0%
-
SNC 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Susquahanna
- SNC
- % In-State
-
Susquahanna 62%
-
SNC 75%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Susquahanna 38%
-
SNC 23%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Susquehanna University in Selinsgrove, PA with Saint Norbert College in De Pere, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Susquehanna University is larger than SNC based on total student enrollment (2,255 students vs. 2,032 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Susquehanna University is located in Selinsgrove, PA (Distant Town setting); Saint Norbert College is in De Pere, WI (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Susquehanna University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Norbert College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Susquehanna University 13:1; Saint Norbert College 14:1.
Susquahanna vs. SNC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Susquahanna or SNC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Susquehanna University than SNC ($26,444 vs. $27,880).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saint Norbert College are 13% lower than at Susquehanna University ($14,004 vs. $16,100).
- Susquehanna University is 31.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than SNC (about $14,270 more per year; $59,850.00 vs. $45,580.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 31.3% higher at Susquahanna than at Saint Norbert College (about $14,270 more per year; $59,850.00 vs. $45,580.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Saint Norbert College than at Susquehanna University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Susquehanna University students is 55.6% larger than aid received by Saint Norbert College students ($48,966 vs. $31,473).
Susquahanna vs. SNC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Susquahanna or SNC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SNC and Susquahanna.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Susquehanna University (1200) is 40 points higher than at SNC (1160).
- Incoming Susquahanna students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at SNC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Susquehanna University 1100/1300; Saint Norbert College 1033/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Susquehanna University 21/29; Saint Norbert College 21/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Susquahanna - Test optional; SNC - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Susquahanna students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at SNC (3.57).
- SNC has a higher acceptance rate (85.7%) than Susquahanna (81.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.6% at Susquahanna vs. 13.6% at SNC.
Susquahanna vs. SNC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Susquahanna and SNC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Susquehanna University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Saint Norbert College's (70%).
- Graduates from Susquehanna University earn a median of about $6,100 more per year than SNC graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,000 vs. $50,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Saint Norbert College and Susquahanna graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Saint Norbert College and Susquahanna graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Susquahanna graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SNC students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 80%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.