SUNY Oneonta vs. Ursinus College

Deciding between SUNY Oneonta and Ursinus College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

SUNY Oneonta
Ursinus College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SUNY Oneonta Oneonta, NY
  • Ursinus College Collegeville, PA
  • Setting
  • SUNY Oneonta Remote Town
  • Ursinus College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • SUNY Oneonta 5,337
  • Ursinus College 1,502
  • Type
  • SUNY Oneonta Public 4 Year
  • Ursinus College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SUNY Oneonta #314
  • Ursinus College #249
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SUNY Oneonta -
  • Ursinus College -
  • Status
  • SUNY Oneonta Non-profit
  • Ursinus College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SUNY Oneonta
  • Ursinus College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SUNY Oneonta $8,831
  • Ursinus College $61,210
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SUNY Oneonta $19,781
  • Ursinus College $61,210
  • Room & Board
  • SUNY Oneonta $16,284
  • Ursinus College $17,028
  • Average Net Price
  • SUNY Oneonta $18,669
  • Ursinus College $32,158
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SUNY Oneonta $10,025
  • Ursinus College $44,754
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SUNY Oneonta 83%
  • Ursinus College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SUNY Oneonta 15,544
  • Ursinus College 3,304
  • Admitted
  • SUNY Oneonta 10,818
  • Ursinus College 3,032
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SUNY Oneonta 69.6%
  • Ursinus College 91.8%
  • Enrolled
  • SUNY Oneonta 11.2%
  • Ursinus College 12.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • SUNY Oneonta 1220
  • Ursinus College 1290
  • Typical ACT score
  • SUNY Oneonta 27
  • Ursinus College 30
  • Average High School GPA
  • SUNY Oneonta 3.45
  • Ursinus College 3.53
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SUNY Oneonta B+
  • Ursinus College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • SUNY Oneonta Difficult
  • Ursinus College Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • SUNY Oneonta Low
  • Ursinus College
  • ACT Range
  • SUNY Oneonta 25/30
  • Ursinus College 28/32
  • SAT Range
  • SUNY Oneonta 1120/1310
  • Ursinus College 1200/1385
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SUNY Oneonta Test optional
  • Ursinus College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • SUNY Oneonta
  • Ursinus College May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SUNY Oneonta 13:1
  • Ursinus College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SUNY Oneonta
    • Education (16%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (16%)
    • Work and Family Studies (11%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Ursinus College
    • Social Sciences (24%)
    • Biology (17%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SUNY Oneonta 67%
  • Ursinus College 80%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SUNY Oneonta $45,700
  • Ursinus College $58,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SUNY Oneonta 78%
  • Ursinus College 83%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SUNY Oneonta $21,500
  • Ursinus College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SUNY Oneonta $222
  • Ursinus College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SUNY Oneonta 38%
  • Ursinus College 52%
  • % Women
  • SUNY Oneonta 62%
  • Ursinus College 48%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SUNY Oneonta Low
  • Ursinus College Low
  • HBCU
  • SUNY Oneonta No
  • Ursinus College No
  • % White
  • SUNY Oneonta 78%
  • Ursinus College 74%
  • % Asian
  • SUNY Oneonta 2%
  • Ursinus College 5%
  • % Black
  • SUNY Oneonta 3%
  • Ursinus College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • SUNY Oneonta 11%
  • Ursinus College 6%
  • % Native American
  • SUNY Oneonta 0%
  • Ursinus College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SUNY Oneonta 0%
  • Ursinus College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SUNY Oneonta 2%
  • Ursinus College 4%
  • % International
  • SUNY Oneonta 1%
  • Ursinus College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SUNY Oneonta 2%
  • Ursinus College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SUNY Oneonta 98%
  • Ursinus College 56%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SUNY Oneonta 2%
  • Ursinus College 43%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SUNY Oneonta Yes
  • Ursinus College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SUNY Oneonta No
  • Ursinus College No
  • Meal Plan
  • SUNY Oneonta Yes
  • Ursinus College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SUNY Oneonta No
  • Ursinus College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • SUNY Oneonta Yes
  • Ursinus College No

Comparable Facts

Compare SUNY Oneonta in Oneonta, NY with Ursinus College in Collegeville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

SUNY Oneonta is larger than Ursinus College based on total student enrollment (5,337 students vs. 1,502 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • SUNY Oneonta is located in Oneonta, NY (Remote Town setting); Ursinus College is in Collegeville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • SUNY Oneonta is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Ursinus College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY Oneonta 13:1; Ursinus College 10:1.

SUNY Oneonta vs. Ursinus College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SUNY Oneonta or Ursinus College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Oneonta than Ursinus College ($18,669 vs. $32,158).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY Oneonta are 4.4% lower than at Ursinus College ($16,284 vs. $17,028).
  • Ursinus College is 593.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Oneonta (about $52,379 more per year; $61,210.00 vs. $8,831.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 209.4% higher at Ursinus College than at SUNY Oneonta (about $41,429 more per year; $61,210.00 vs. $19,781.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ursinus College than at SUNY Oneonta (100% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ursinus College students is 346.4% larger than aid received by SUNY Oneonta students ($44,754 vs. $10,025).

SUNY Oneonta vs. Ursinus College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SUNY Oneonta or Ursinus College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ursinus College and SUNY Oneonta.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ursinus College (1290) is 70 points higher than at SUNY Oneonta (1220).
  • Incoming Ursinus College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 27 at SUNY Oneonta).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Oneonta 1120/1310; Ursinus College 1200/1385.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Oneonta 25/30; Ursinus College 28/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY Oneonta - Test optional; Ursinus College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Ursinus College May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Ursinus College students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at SUNY Oneonta (3.45).
  • Ursinus College has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than SUNY Oneonta (69.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.2% at SUNY Oneonta vs. 12.5% at Ursinus College.

SUNY Oneonta vs. Ursinus College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SUNY Oneonta and Ursinus College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ursinus College's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than SUNY Oneonta's (67%).
  • Graduates from Ursinus College earn a median of about $12,300 more per year than SUNY Oneonta graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,000 vs. $45,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Oneonta graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than Ursinus College graduates ($21,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY Oneonta graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ursinus College graduates ($222 vs. $279).
  • More Ursinus College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Oneonta students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 78%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.