Buffalo State College vs. Penn State Brandywine
Deciding between SUNY Buffalo State University and Penn State Brandywine? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
SUNY Buffalo State University
Penn State Brandywine
-
Overview
- Buffalo State College
- Penn State Brandywine
- Location
-
Buffalo State College Buffalo, NY
-
Penn State Brandywine Media, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Buffalo State College Large City
-
Penn State Brandywine Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Buffalo State College 6,188
-
Penn State Brandywine 1,236
-
-
- Type
-
Buffalo State College Public 4 Year
-
Penn State Brandywine Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Buffalo State College #545
-
Penn State Brandywine #821
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Buffalo State College -
-
Penn State Brandywine -
-
-
- Status
-
Buffalo State College Non-profit
-
Penn State Brandywine Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Buffalo State College buffalostate.edu
-
Penn State Brandywine psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Buffalo State College
-
Penn State Brandywine
-
-
-
Cost
- Buffalo State College
- Penn State Brandywine
- Tuition (In State)
-
Buffalo State College $8,533
-
Penn State Brandywine $15,208
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Buffalo State College $19,653
-
Penn State Brandywine $25,392
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Buffalo State College $15,986
-
Penn State Brandywine $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Buffalo State College $12,023
-
Penn State Brandywine $22,710
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Buffalo State College $11,697
-
Penn State Brandywine $9,113
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Buffalo State College 100%
-
Penn State Brandywine 73%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Buffalo State College
- Penn State Brandywine
- Applied
-
Buffalo State College 18,219
-
Penn State Brandywine 2,431
-
-
- Admitted
-
Buffalo State College 13,290
-
Penn State Brandywine 2,385
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Buffalo State College 72.9%
-
Penn State Brandywine 98.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Buffalo State College 9.2%
-
Penn State Brandywine 16.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Buffalo State College 1110
-
Penn State Brandywine 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Buffalo State College
-
Penn State Brandywine
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Buffalo State College 2.84
-
Penn State Brandywine -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Buffalo State College B-
-
Penn State Brandywine -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Buffalo State College Moderate
-
Penn State Brandywine Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Buffalo State College Low
-
Penn State Brandywine
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Buffalo State College
-
Penn State Brandywine
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Buffalo State College 980/1240
-
Penn State Brandywine 1080/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Buffalo State College Test optional
-
Penn State Brandywine Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Buffalo State College
-
Penn State Brandywine
-
-
-
Academics
- Buffalo State College
- Penn State Brandywine
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Buffalo State College 14:1
-
Penn State Brandywine 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Buffalo State College
- Education (26%)
- Business (12%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
Penn State Brandywine
- Business (28%)
- Work and Family Studies (28%)
- Communication (23%)
- Ethnic Studies (6%)
- Education (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Buffalo State College
- Penn State Brandywine
- Graduation Rate
-
Buffalo State College 47%
-
Penn State Brandywine 37%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Buffalo State College $40,700
-
Penn State Brandywine $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Buffalo State College 59%
-
Penn State Brandywine 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Buffalo State College $21,409
-
Penn State Brandywine $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Buffalo State College $221
-
Penn State Brandywine $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Buffalo State College
- Penn State Brandywine
- % Men
-
Buffalo State College 41%
-
Penn State Brandywine 63%
-
-
- % Women
-
Buffalo State College 59%
-
Penn State Brandywine 37%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Buffalo State College High
-
Penn State Brandywine Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Buffalo State College No
-
Penn State Brandywine No
-
-
- % White
-
Buffalo State College 51%
-
Penn State Brandywine 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Buffalo State College 3%
-
Penn State Brandywine 11%
-
-
- % Black
-
Buffalo State College 28%
-
Penn State Brandywine 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Buffalo State College 12%
-
Penn State Brandywine 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Buffalo State College 0%
-
Penn State Brandywine 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Buffalo State College 0%
-
Penn State Brandywine 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Buffalo State College 3%
-
Penn State Brandywine 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Buffalo State College 2%
-
Penn State Brandywine 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Buffalo State College 0%
-
Penn State Brandywine 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Buffalo State College
- Penn State Brandywine
- % In-State
-
Buffalo State College 94%
-
Penn State Brandywine 80%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Buffalo State College 4%
-
Penn State Brandywine 19%
-
-
-
Campus
- Buffalo State College
- Penn State Brandywine
- Campus Housing
-
Buffalo State College Yes
-
Penn State Brandywine No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Buffalo State College No
-
Penn State Brandywine No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Buffalo State College Yes
-
Penn State Brandywine No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Buffalo State College No
-
Penn State Brandywine No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Buffalo State College Yes
-
Penn State Brandywine No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare SUNY Buffalo State University in Buffalo, NY with Penn State Brandywine in Media, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
SUNY Buffalo State University is larger than Penn State Brandywine based on total student enrollment (6,188 students vs. 1,236 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- SUNY Buffalo State University is located in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting); Penn State Brandywine is in Media, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- SUNY Buffalo State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Brandywine is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY Buffalo State University 14:1; Penn State Brandywine 15:1.
Buffalo State College vs. Penn State Brandywine Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Buffalo State College or Penn State Brandywine? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Buffalo State University than Penn State Brandywine ($12,023 vs. $22,710).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Brandywine are 9.5% lower than at SUNY Buffalo State University ($14,474 vs. $15,986).
- Penn State Brandywine is 78.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Buffalo State College (about $6,675 more per year; $15,208.00 vs. $8,533.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 29.2% higher at Penn State Brandywine than at SUNY Buffalo State University (about $5,739 more per year; $25,392.00 vs. $19,653.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY Buffalo State University than at Penn State Brandywine (100% vs. 73%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by SUNY Buffalo State University students is 28.4% larger than aid received by Penn State Brandywine students ($11,697 vs. $9,113).
Buffalo State College vs. Penn State Brandywine Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Buffalo State College or Penn State Brandywine? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Brandywine and Buffalo State College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Brandywine (1200) is 90 points higher than at Buffalo State College (1110).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Buffalo State University 980/1240; Penn State Brandywine 1080/1310.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Buffalo State College - Test optional; Penn State Brandywine - Test optional.
- Penn State Brandywine has a higher acceptance rate (98.1%) than Buffalo State College (72.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.2% at Buffalo State College vs. 16.8% at Penn State Brandywine.
Buffalo State College vs. Penn State Brandywine Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Buffalo State College and Penn State Brandywine? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- SUNY Buffalo State University's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Penn State Brandywine's (37%).
- Graduates from Penn State Brandywine earn a median of about $14,600 more per year than Buffalo State College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $40,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Buffalo State University graduates have a $5,409 lower median loan debt than Penn State Brandywine graduates ($21,409 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Buffalo State College graduates have an estimated $56 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Brandywine graduates ($221 vs. $277).
- More Penn State Brandywine graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Buffalo State College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.