Buffalo State College vs. Penn State Abington

Deciding between SUNY Buffalo State University and Penn State Abington? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

SUNY Buffalo State University
Penn State Abington

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Buffalo State College Buffalo, NY
  • Penn State Abington Abington, PA
  • Setting
  • Buffalo State College Large City
  • Penn State Abington Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Buffalo State College 6,188
  • Penn State Abington 2,885
  • Type
  • Buffalo State College Public 4 Year
  • Penn State Abington Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Buffalo State College #545
  • Penn State Abington #810
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Buffalo State College -
  • Penn State Abington -
  • Status
  • Buffalo State College Non-profit
  • Penn State Abington Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Buffalo State College
  • Penn State Abington
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Buffalo State College $8,533
  • Penn State Abington $15,268
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Buffalo State College $19,653
  • Penn State Abington $25,664
  • Room & Board
  • Buffalo State College $15,986
  • Penn State Abington $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • Buffalo State College $12,023
  • Penn State Abington $19,232
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Buffalo State College $11,697
  • Penn State Abington $9,883
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Buffalo State College 100%
  • Penn State Abington 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Buffalo State College 18,219
  • Penn State Abington 6,620
  • Admitted
  • Buffalo State College 13,290
  • Penn State Abington 6,406
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Buffalo State College 72.9%
  • Penn State Abington 96.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Buffalo State College 9.2%
  • Penn State Abington 11.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Buffalo State College 1110
  • Penn State Abington 1170
  • Typical ACT score
  • Buffalo State College
  • Penn State Abington 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Buffalo State College 2.84
  • Penn State Abington 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Buffalo State College B-
  • Penn State Abington B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Buffalo State College Moderate
  • Penn State Abington Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Buffalo State College Low
  • Penn State Abington
  • ACT Range
  • Buffalo State College
  • Penn State Abington 23/27
  • SAT Range
  • Buffalo State College 980/1240
  • Penn State Abington 1070/1265
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Buffalo State College Test optional
  • Penn State Abington Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Buffalo State College
  • Penn State Abington
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Buffalo State College 14:1
  • Penn State Abington 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Buffalo State College
    • Education (26%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Penn State Abington
    • Business (35%)
    • Psychology (21%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Buffalo State College 47%
  • Penn State Abington 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Buffalo State College $40,700
  • Penn State Abington $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Buffalo State College 59%
  • Penn State Abington 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Buffalo State College $21,409
  • Penn State Abington $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Buffalo State College $221
  • Penn State Abington $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Buffalo State College 41%
  • Penn State Abington 58%
  • % Women
  • Buffalo State College 59%
  • Penn State Abington 42%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Buffalo State College High
  • Penn State Abington High
  • HBCU
  • Buffalo State College No
  • Penn State Abington No
  • % White
  • Buffalo State College 51%
  • Penn State Abington 50%
  • % Asian
  • Buffalo State College 3%
  • Penn State Abington 17%
  • % Black
  • Buffalo State College 28%
  • Penn State Abington 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • Buffalo State College 12%
  • Penn State Abington 10%
  • % Native American
  • Buffalo State College 0%
  • Penn State Abington 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Buffalo State College 0%
  • Penn State Abington 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Buffalo State College 3%
  • Penn State Abington 2%
  • % International
  • Buffalo State College 2%
  • Penn State Abington 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Buffalo State College 0%
  • Penn State Abington 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Buffalo State College 94%
  • Penn State Abington 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Buffalo State College 4%
  • Penn State Abington 21%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Buffalo State College Yes
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Buffalo State College No
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Meal Plan
  • Buffalo State College Yes
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Buffalo State College No
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Buffalo State College Yes
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Learn More
  • Buffalo State College Details
  • Penn State Abington Details

Comparable Facts

Compare SUNY Buffalo State University in Buffalo, NY with Penn State Abington in Abington, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

SUNY Buffalo State University is larger than Penn State Abington based on total student enrollment (6,188 students vs. 2,885 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • SUNY Buffalo State University is located in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting); Penn State Abington is in Abington, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • SUNY Buffalo State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Abington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY Buffalo State University 14:1; Penn State Abington 14:1.

Buffalo State College vs. Penn State Abington Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Buffalo State College or Penn State Abington? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Buffalo State University than Penn State Abington ($12,023 vs. $19,232).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Abington are 9.5% lower than at SUNY Buffalo State University ($14,474 vs. $15,986).
  • Penn State Abington is 78.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Buffalo State College (about $6,735 more per year; $15,268.00 vs. $8,533.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 30.6% higher at Penn State Abington than at SUNY Buffalo State University (about $6,011 more per year; $25,664.00 vs. $19,653.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY Buffalo State University than at Penn State Abington (100% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by SUNY Buffalo State University students is 18.4% larger than aid received by Penn State Abington students ($11,697 vs. $9,883).

Buffalo State College vs. Penn State Abington Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Buffalo State College or Penn State Abington? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Abington and Buffalo State College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Abington (1170) is 60 points higher than at Buffalo State College (1110).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Buffalo State University 980/1240; Penn State Abington 1070/1265.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPenn State Abington 23/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Buffalo State College - Test optional; Penn State Abington - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Penn State Abington students have a 0.58 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Buffalo State College (2.84).
  • Penn State Abington has a higher acceptance rate (96.8%) than Buffalo State College (72.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.2% at Buffalo State College vs. 11.2% at Penn State Abington.

Buffalo State College vs. Penn State Abington Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Buffalo State College and Penn State Abington? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • SUNY Buffalo State University's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Penn State Abington's (44%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Abington earn a median of about $14,600 more per year than Buffalo State College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $40,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Buffalo State University graduates have a $5,409 lower median loan debt than Penn State Abington graduates ($21,409 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Buffalo State College graduates have an estimated $56 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Abington graduates ($221 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State Abington graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Buffalo State College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.