SUNY College at Geneseo vs. Penn State Scranton
Deciding between SUNY College at Geneseo and Penn State Scranton? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
SUNY College at Geneseo
Penn State Scranton
-
Overview
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Penn State Scranton
- Location
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Geneseo, NY
-
Penn State Scranton Dunmore, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Distant Town
-
Penn State Scranton Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3,945
-
Penn State Scranton 800
-
-
- Type
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Public 4 Year
-
Penn State Scranton Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SUNY College at Geneseo #203
-
Penn State Scranton
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SUNY College at Geneseo -
-
Penn State Scranton -
-
-
- Status
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Non-profit
-
Penn State Scranton Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SUNY College at Geneseo geneseo.edu
-
Penn State Scranton psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SUNY College at Geneseo
-
Penn State Scranton
-
-
-
Cost
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Penn State Scranton
- Tuition (In State)
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $8,999
-
Penn State Scranton $15,208
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $19,569
-
Penn State Scranton $25,392
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $15,962
-
Penn State Scranton $15,274
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $19,115
-
Penn State Scranton $17,536
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $8,469
-
Penn State Scranton $10,089
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 96%
-
Penn State Scranton 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Penn State Scranton
- Applied
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 15,293
-
Penn State Scranton 2,155
-
-
- Admitted
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 10,162
-
Penn State Scranton 2,123
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 66.4%
-
Penn State Scranton 98.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 9.6%
-
Penn State Scranton 8.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 1270
-
Penn State Scranton 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 28
-
Penn State Scranton
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3.72
-
Penn State Scranton -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SUNY College at Geneseo A-
-
Penn State Scranton -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Difficult
-
Penn State Scranton Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Low
-
Penn State Scranton
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 26/31
-
Penn State Scranton
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 1190/1340
-
Penn State Scranton 1100/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Test optional
-
Penn State Scranton Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Feb 1, 2027
-
Penn State Scranton
-
-
-
Academics
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Penn State Scranton
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 16:1
-
Penn State Scranton 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SUNY College at Geneseo
- Education (20%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Business (13%)
- Biology (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
-
Penn State Scranton
- Business (39%)
- Health Professions (37%)
- Work and Family Studies (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
- Ethnic Studies (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Penn State Scranton
- Graduation Rate
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 81%
-
Penn State Scranton 46%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $51,100
-
Penn State Scranton $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 80%
-
Penn State Scranton 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $20,874
-
Penn State Scranton $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $215
-
Penn State Scranton $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Penn State Scranton
- % Men
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 35%
-
Penn State Scranton 57%
-
-
- % Women
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 65%
-
Penn State Scranton 42%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Low
-
Penn State Scranton Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
SUNY College at Geneseo No
-
Penn State Scranton No
-
-
- % White
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 74%
-
Penn State Scranton 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 6%
-
Penn State Scranton 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3%
-
Penn State Scranton 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 7%
-
Penn State Scranton 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 0%
-
Penn State Scranton 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 0%
-
Penn State Scranton 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3%
-
Penn State Scranton 2%
-
-
- % International
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 2%
-
Penn State Scranton 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 4%
-
Penn State Scranton 2%
-
-
-
Students
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Penn State Scranton
- % In-State
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 98%
-
Penn State Scranton 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 1%
-
Penn State Scranton 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Penn State Scranton
- Campus Housing
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Yes
-
Penn State Scranton No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SUNY College at Geneseo No
-
Penn State Scranton No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Yes
-
Penn State Scranton No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SUNY College at Geneseo No
-
Penn State Scranton No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SUNY College at Geneseo No
-
Penn State Scranton No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare SUNY College at Geneseo in Geneseo, NY with Penn State Scranton in Dunmore, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
SUNY College at Geneseo is larger than Penn State Scranton based on total student enrollment (3,945 students vs. 800 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- SUNY College at Geneseo is located in Geneseo, NY (Distant Town setting); Penn State Scranton is in Dunmore, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- SUNY College at Geneseo is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Scranton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY College at Geneseo 16:1; Penn State Scranton 11:1.
SUNY College at Geneseo vs. Penn State Scranton Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SUNY College at Geneseo or Penn State Scranton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Scranton than SUNY College at Geneseo ($17,536 vs. $19,115).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Scranton are 4.3% lower than at SUNY College at Geneseo ($15,274 vs. $15,962).
- Penn State Scranton is 69% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College at Geneseo (about $6,209 more per year; $15,208.00 vs. $8,999.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 29.8% higher at Penn State Scranton than at SUNY College at Geneseo (about $5,823 more per year; $25,392.00 vs. $19,569.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY College at Geneseo than at Penn State Scranton (96% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Scranton students is 19.1% larger than aid received by SUNY College at Geneseo students ($10,089 vs. $8,469).
SUNY College at Geneseo vs. Penn State Scranton Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SUNY College at Geneseo or Penn State Scranton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Scranton and SUNY College at Geneseo.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY College at Geneseo (1270) is 80 points higher than at Penn State Scranton (1190).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY College at Geneseo 1190/1340; Penn State Scranton 1100/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY College at Geneseo 26/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY College at Geneseo - Test optional; Penn State Scranton - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: SUNY College at Geneseo Feb 1, 2027.
- Penn State Scranton has a higher acceptance rate (98.5%) than SUNY College at Geneseo (66.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.6% at SUNY College at Geneseo vs. 8.6% at Penn State Scranton.
SUNY College at Geneseo vs. Penn State Scranton Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SUNY College at Geneseo and Penn State Scranton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- SUNY College at Geneseo's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Penn State Scranton's (46%).
- Graduates from Penn State Scranton earn a median of about $4,200 more per year than SUNY College at Geneseo graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $51,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College at Geneseo graduates have a $5,944 lower median loan debt than Penn State Scranton graduates ($20,874 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, SUNY College at Geneseo graduates have an estimated $62 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Scranton graduates ($215 vs. $277).
- More SUNY College at Geneseo graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Scranton students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.