SUNY College at Geneseo vs. Penn State Altoona

Deciding between SUNY College at Geneseo and Penn State Altoona? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

SUNY College at Geneseo

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Geneseo, NY
  • Penn State Altoona Altoona, PA
  • Setting
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Distant Town
  • Penn State Altoona Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 3,945
  • Penn State Altoona 2,371
  • Type
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Public 4 Year
  • Penn State Altoona Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SUNY College at Geneseo #203
  • Penn State Altoona #604
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SUNY College at Geneseo -
  • Penn State Altoona -
  • Status
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Non-profit
  • Penn State Altoona Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SUNY College at Geneseo
  • Penn State Altoona
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $8,999
  • Penn State Altoona $15,972
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $19,569
  • Penn State Altoona $26,958
  • Room & Board
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $15,962
  • Penn State Altoona $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $19,115
  • Penn State Altoona $21,618
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $8,469
  • Penn State Altoona $11,088
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 96%
  • Penn State Altoona 78%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 15,293
  • Penn State Altoona 8,447
  • Admitted
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 10,162
  • Penn State Altoona 8,283
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 66.4%
  • Penn State Altoona 98.1%
  • Enrolled
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 9.6%
  • Penn State Altoona 10.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 1270
  • Penn State Altoona 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 28
  • Penn State Altoona 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 3.72
  • Penn State Altoona 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SUNY College at Geneseo A-
  • Penn State Altoona B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Difficult
  • Penn State Altoona Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Low
  • Penn State Altoona
  • ACT Range
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 26/31
  • Penn State Altoona 22/28
  • SAT Range
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 1190/1340
  • Penn State Altoona 1070/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Test optional
  • Penn State Altoona Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Feb 1, 2027
  • Penn State Altoona
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 16:1
  • Penn State Altoona 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SUNY College at Geneseo
    • Education (20%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Psychology (10%)
  • Penn State Altoona
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
    • Engineering (7%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 81%
  • Penn State Altoona 65%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $51,100
  • Penn State Altoona $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 80%
  • Penn State Altoona 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $20,874
  • Penn State Altoona $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $215
  • Penn State Altoona $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 35%
  • Penn State Altoona 54%
  • % Women
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 65%
  • Penn State Altoona 46%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Low
  • Penn State Altoona Low
  • HBCU
  • SUNY College at Geneseo No
  • Penn State Altoona No
  • % White
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 74%
  • Penn State Altoona 77%
  • % Asian
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 6%
  • Penn State Altoona 3%
  • % Black
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 3%
  • Penn State Altoona 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 7%
  • Penn State Altoona 6%
  • % Native American
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 0%
  • Penn State Altoona 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 0%
  • Penn State Altoona 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 3%
  • Penn State Altoona 2%
  • % International
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 2%
  • Penn State Altoona 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 4%
  • Penn State Altoona 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 98%
  • Penn State Altoona 61%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 1%
  • Penn State Altoona 35%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Yes
  • Penn State Altoona Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SUNY College at Geneseo No
  • Penn State Altoona No
  • Meal Plan
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Yes
  • Penn State Altoona Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SUNY College at Geneseo No
  • Penn State Altoona No
  • Daycare Facility
  • SUNY College at Geneseo No
  • Penn State Altoona No
  • Learn More
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Details
  • Penn State Altoona Details

Comparable Facts

Compare SUNY College at Geneseo in Geneseo, NY with Penn State Altoona in Altoona, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

SUNY College at Geneseo is larger than Penn State Altoona based on total student enrollment (3,945 students vs. 2,371 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • SUNY College at Geneseo is located in Geneseo, NY (Distant Town setting); Penn State Altoona is in Altoona, PA (Small City setting).
  • SUNY College at Geneseo is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Altoona is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY College at Geneseo 16:1; Penn State Altoona 13:1.

SUNY College at Geneseo vs. Penn State Altoona Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SUNY College at Geneseo or Penn State Altoona? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY College at Geneseo than Penn State Altoona ($19,115 vs. $21,618).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Altoona are 9.3% lower than at SUNY College at Geneseo ($14,474 vs. $15,962).
  • Penn State Altoona is 77.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College at Geneseo (about $6,973 more per year; $15,972.00 vs. $8,999.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 37.8% higher at Penn State Altoona than at SUNY College at Geneseo (about $7,389 more per year; $26,958.00 vs. $19,569.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY College at Geneseo than at Penn State Altoona (96% vs. 78%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Altoona students is 30.9% larger than aid received by SUNY College at Geneseo students ($11,088 vs. $8,469).

SUNY College at Geneseo vs. Penn State Altoona Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SUNY College at Geneseo or Penn State Altoona? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Altoona and SUNY College at Geneseo.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY College at Geneseo (1270) is 90 points higher than at Penn State Altoona (1180).
  • Incoming SUNY College at Geneseo students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 25 at Penn State Altoona).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY College at Geneseo 1190/1340; Penn State Altoona 1070/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY College at Geneseo 26/31; Penn State Altoona 22/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY College at Geneseo - Test optional; Penn State Altoona - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SUNY College at Geneseo Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman SUNY College at Geneseo students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.72) than students at Penn State Altoona (3.4).
  • Penn State Altoona has a higher acceptance rate (98.1%) than SUNY College at Geneseo (66.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.6% at SUNY College at Geneseo vs. 10.3% at Penn State Altoona.

SUNY College at Geneseo vs. Penn State Altoona Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SUNY College at Geneseo and Penn State Altoona? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • SUNY College at Geneseo's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Penn State Altoona's (65%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Altoona earn a median of about $4,200 more per year than SUNY College at Geneseo graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $51,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College at Geneseo graduates have a $5,944 lower median loan debt than Penn State Altoona graduates ($20,874 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY College at Geneseo graduates have an estimated $62 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Altoona graduates ($215 vs. $277).
  • More SUNY College at Geneseo graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Altoona students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.