Stillman College vs. GSU- Grambling

Deciding between Stillman College and Grambling State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Stillman College
Grambling State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Stillman College Tuscaloosa, AL
  • GSU- Grambling Grambling, LA
  • Setting
  • Stillman College Small City
  • GSU- Grambling Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Stillman College 731
  • GSU- Grambling 5,150
  • Type
  • Stillman College Private 4 Year
  • GSU- Grambling Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Stillman College
  • GSU- Grambling #1018
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Stillman College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • GSU- Grambling -
  • Status
  • Stillman College Non-profit
  • GSU- Grambling Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Stillman College
  • GSU- Grambling
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Stillman College $12,126
  • GSU- Grambling $7,683
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Stillman College $12,126
  • GSU- Grambling $16,706
  • Room & Board
  • Stillman College $9,640
  • GSU- Grambling $10,990
  • Average Net Price
  • Stillman College $15,152
  • GSU- Grambling $17,018
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Stillman College $10,981
  • GSU- Grambling $8,870
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Stillman College 94%
  • GSU- Grambling 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Stillman College 3,094
  • GSU- Grambling 12,976
  • Admitted
  • Stillman College 1,926
  • GSU- Grambling 5,821
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Stillman College 62.2%
  • GSU- Grambling 44.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Stillman College 7.7%
  • GSU- Grambling 18%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Stillman College
  • GSU- Grambling 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • Stillman College
  • GSU- Grambling 17
  • Average High School GPA
  • Stillman College 2.9
  • GSU- Grambling 3.01
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Stillman College B
  • GSU- Grambling B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Stillman College Unavailable
  • GSU- Grambling Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Stillman College Low
  • GSU- Grambling Low
  • ACT Range
  • Stillman College
  • GSU- Grambling 15/19
  • SAT Range
  • Stillman College
  • GSU- Grambling 920/1080
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Stillman College Test-free
  • GSU- Grambling Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Stillman College
  • GSU- Grambling
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Stillman College 13:1
  • GSU- Grambling 25:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Stillman College
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Biology (18%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (15%)
    • History (13%)
  • GSU- Grambling
    • Business (22%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Stillman College 34%
  • GSU- Grambling 27%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Stillman College $29,500
  • GSU- Grambling $32,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Stillman College 21%
  • GSU- Grambling 23%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Stillman College $34,000
  • GSU- Grambling $37,997
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Stillman College $351
  • GSU- Grambling $392
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Stillman College 42%
  • GSU- Grambling 37%
  • % Women
  • Stillman College 58%
  • GSU- Grambling 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Stillman College Very Low
  • GSU- Grambling Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Stillman College Yes
  • GSU- Grambling Yes
  • % White
  • Stillman College 6%
  • GSU- Grambling 1%
  • % Asian
  • Stillman College 0%
  • GSU- Grambling 0%
  • % Black
  • Stillman College 91%
  • GSU- Grambling 91%
  • % Hispanic
  • Stillman College 1%
  • GSU- Grambling 1%
  • % Native American
  • Stillman College 0%
  • GSU- Grambling 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Stillman College 0%
  • GSU- Grambling 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Stillman College 0%
  • GSU- Grambling 2%
  • % International
  • Stillman College 2%
  • GSU- Grambling 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Stillman College 0%
  • GSU- Grambling 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Stillman College 71%
  • GSU- Grambling 43%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Stillman College 29%
  • GSU- Grambling 35%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Stillman College Yes
  • GSU- Grambling Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Stillman College No
  • GSU- Grambling No
  • Meal Plan
  • Stillman College Yes
  • GSU- Grambling Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Stillman College Yes
  • GSU- Grambling No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Stillman College No
  • GSU- Grambling No

Comparable Facts

Compare Stillman College in Tuscaloosa, AL with Grambling State University in Grambling, LA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Grambling State University is larger than Stillman College based on total student enrollment (5,150 students vs. 731 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Stillman College is located in Tuscaloosa, AL (Small City setting); Grambling State University is in Grambling, LA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Stillman College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Grambling State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Stillman College 13:1; Grambling State University 25:1.

Stillman College vs. GSU- Grambling Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Stillman College or GSU- Grambling? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stillman College than GSU- Grambling ($15,152 vs. $17,018).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Stillman College are 12.3% lower than at Grambling State University ($9,640 vs. $10,990).
  • Stillman College is 57.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than GSU- Grambling (about $4,443 more per year; $12,126.00 vs. $7,683.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 37.8% higher at GSU- Grambling than at Stillman College (about $4,580 more per year; $16,706.00 vs. $12,126.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Grambling State University than at Stillman College (95% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Stillman College students is 23.8% larger than aid received by Grambling State University students ($10,981 vs. $8,870).

Stillman College vs. GSU- Grambling Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Stillman College or GSU- Grambling? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between GSU- Grambling and Stillman College.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsGrambling State University 920/1080.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsGrambling State University 15/19.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stillman College - Test-free; GSU- Grambling - Required.
  • Accepted freshman GSU- Grambling students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.01) than students at Stillman College (2.9).
  • Stillman College has a higher acceptance rate (62.2%) than GSU- Grambling (44.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.7% at Stillman College vs. 18% at GSU- Grambling.

Stillman College vs. GSU- Grambling Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Stillman College and GSU- Grambling? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Stillman College's six-year graduation rate (34%) is higher than Grambling State University's (27%).
  • Graduates from Grambling State University earn a median of about $2,900 more per year than Stillman College graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,400 vs. $29,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Stillman College graduates have a $3,997 lower median loan debt than GSU- Grambling graduates ($34,000 vs. $37,997).
  • Among borrowers, Stillman College graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than GSU- Grambling graduates ($351 vs. $392).
  • More GSU- Grambling graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Stillman College students, three years after graduation. (23% vs. 21%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.